IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones Net Assets
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (IRS) has net assets worth $2.04 Trillion USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($4.31 Trillion) and total liabilities ($2.27 Trillion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $2.04 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 47.31% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 32.65% |
| 5-Year Change | 1394.78% |
| 10-Year Change | 9058.88% |
| Growth Volatility | 127.71 |
Net Assets of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (1998–2025)
Net assets of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones from 1998 to 2025. This chart illustrates how IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See IRS net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones from 1998 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | $1.24 Trillion | +7.30% |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.15 Trillion | -19.91% |
| 2023-06-30 | $1.44 Trillion | +293.23% |
| 2022-06-30 | $365.90 Billion | +342.31% |
| 2021-06-30 | $82.72 Billion | -39.02% |
| 2020-06-30 | $135.65 Billion | +58.07% |
| 2019-06-30 | $85.82 Billion | +15.13% |
| 2018-06-30 | $74.54 Billion | +57.47% |
| 2017-06-30 | $47.34 Billion | +250.61% |
| 2016-06-30 | $13.50 Billion | +497.82% |
| 2015-06-30 | $2.26 Billion | -11.67% |
| 2014-06-30 | $2.56 Billion | -18.34% |
| 2013-06-30 | $3.13 Billion | +16.03% |
| 2012-06-30 | $2.70 Billion | -3.59% |
| 2011-06-30 | $2.80 Billion | -5.65% |
| 2010-06-30 | $2.97 Billion | +15.86% |
| 2009-06-30 | $2.56 Billion | +7.65% |
| 2008-06-30 | $2.38 Billion | +16.04% |
| 2007-06-30 | $2.05 Billion | +5.75% |
| 2006-06-30 | $1.94 Billion | +14.17% |
| 2005-06-30 | $1.70 Billion | +18.28% |
| 2004-06-30 | $1.43 Billion | +14.13% |
| 2003-06-30 | $1.26 Billion | +128.70% |
| 2002-06-30 | $549.77 Million | +0.10% |
| 2001-06-30 | $549.22 Million | -11.43% |
| 2000-06-30 | $620.09 Million | -0.69% |
| 1999-06-30 | $624.39 Million | +3.83% |
| 1998-06-30 | $601.38 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1968.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $7.39 Billion | 0.64% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $201.41 Billion | 17.42% |
| Other Components | $949.67 Billion | 82.12% |
| Total Equity | $1.16 Trillion | 100.00% |
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
BigBearai Holdings Inc
NYSE:BBAI
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Voltamp Transformers Limited
NSE:VOLTAMP
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Total Gabon
F:RZW
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Bellring Brands LLC
NYSE:BRBR
|
$1.07 Billion |
|
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima
F:8LN
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Tekla Healthcare Investors
NYSE:HQH
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
China Reinsurance (Group) Corporation
F:C53
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Tips Music Limited
NSE:TIPSMUSIC
|
$1.06 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,078,645,000,000 to 1,156,469,000,000, a change of 77,824,000,000 (7.2%).
- Net income of 109,569,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 77,883,305 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 18,834,884 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 108,687,000,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 77,038,718,189.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $109.57 Billion | +9.47% |
| Dividends Paid | $77.88 Million | -0.01% |
| Share Repurchases | $18.83 Million | -0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-108.69 Billion | -9.4% |
| Other Changes | $77.04 Billion | +6.66% |
| Total Change | $- | 7.21% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.00x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.40x to 0.00x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-06-30 | $31.75 | $12.58 | x |
| 1999-06-30 | $26.76 | $12.58 | x |
| 2000-06-30 | $27.14 | $12.58 | x |
| 2001-06-30 | $25.58 | $12.58 | x |
| 2002-06-30 | $24.08 | $12.58 | x |
| 2003-06-30 | $37.80 | $12.58 | x |
| 2004-06-30 | $16.94 | $12.58 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | $27.49 | $12.58 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | $34.97 | $12.58 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | $29.70 | $12.58 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | $34.54 | $12.58 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | $35.75 | $12.58 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | $41.00 | $12.58 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | $37.19 | $12.58 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | $45.20 | $12.58 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | $46.84 | $12.58 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | $34.42 | $12.58 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | $32.14 | $12.58 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | $368.83 | $12.58 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | $444.05 | $12.58 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | $1270.93 | $12.58 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | $160.62 | $12.58 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | $1895.90 | $12.58 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | $152.31 | $12.58 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | $4904.18 | $12.58 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | $19624.65 | $12.58 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | $14536.99 | $12.58 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | $15114.97 | $12.58 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.47%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 22.34%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.20x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.16x
- Recent ROE (9.47%) is above the historical average (-1.27%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 6.73% | 21.29% | 0.19x | 1.67x | $-17.88 Million |
| 1999 | 7.85% | 22.14% | 0.23x | 1.56x | $-12.18 Million |
| 2000 | 1.05% | 3.52% | 0.20x | 1.51x | $-50.35 Million |
| 2001 | -5.58% | -17.64% | 0.23x | 1.39x | $-85.57 Million |
| 2002 | -108.51% | -236.43% | 0.18x | 2.49x | $-560.06 Million |
| 2003 | 35.40% | 134.52% | 0.10x | 2.54x | $206.64 Million |
| 2004 | 9.15% | 33.69% | 0.12x | 2.30x | $-8.15 Million |
| 2005 | 8.24% | 27.91% | 0.15x | 2.02x | $-21.97 Million |
| 2006 | 6.50% | 16.72% | 0.21x | 1.84x | $-52.06 Million |
| 2007 | 6.50% | 14.50% | 0.18x | 2.52x | $-56.26 Million |
| 2008 | 2.86% | 5.06% | 0.24x | 2.32x | $-137.32 Million |
| 2009 | 7.57% | 13.00% | 0.25x | 2.36x | $-50.93 Million |
| 2010 | 13.92% | 25.28% | 0.23x | 2.34x | $94.20 Million |
| 2011 | 13.52% | 20.44% | 0.23x | 2.90x | $76.81 Million |
| 2012 | 7.70% | 11.39% | 0.27x | 2.49x | $-61.04 Million |
| 2013 | 8.70% | 10.92% | 0.26x | 3.03x | $-35.82 Million |
| 2014 | -39.14% | -27.63% | 0.29x | 4.88x | $-986.82 Million |
| 2015 | 100.87% | 55.77% | 0.35x | 5.12x | $1.71 Billion |
| 2016 | 44.07% | 73.82% | 0.08x | 7.35x | $7.37 Billion |
| 2017 | -4.33% | -2.20% | 0.22x | 8.94x | $-3.71 Billion |
| 2018 | 28.24% | 26.92% | 0.23x | 4.50x | $13.59 Billion |
| 2019 | -64.07% | -196.36% | 0.06x | 5.53x | $-63.57 Billion |
| 2020 | -104.35% | -230.60% | 0.13x | 3.60x | $-115.94 Billion |
| 2021 | -127.90% | -230.60% | 0.21x | 2.69x | $-114.07 Billion |
| 2022 | 80.81% | 107.69% | 0.32x | 2.35x | $242.50 Billion |
| 2023 | 23.01% | 67.47% | 0.17x | 1.95x | $176.46 Billion |
| 2024 | -3.76% | -8.87% | 0.20x | 2.08x | $-148.47 Billion |
| 2025 | 9.47% | 22.34% | 0.20x | 2.16x | $-6.08 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate Services
- Average net assets among peers: $7,093,174,169
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -49.55%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (IRS) | $2.04 Trillion | 6.73% | 1.11x | $1.06 Billion |
| eXp World Holdings, Inc. (AGNT) | $142.59 Million | 21.83% | 0.70x | $509.40 Million |
| reAlpha Tech Corp. Common Stock (AIRE) | $-5.32 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.09 Million |
| Avalon GloboCare Corp. (ALBT) | $3.08 Million | -294.73% | 2.32x | $2.87 Million |
| American Realty Investors Inc (ARL) | $802.27 Million | -1.83% | 0.29x | $255.69 Million |
| Altisource Portfolio Solutions SA (ASPS) | $-125.06 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $66.41 Million |
| Ke Holdings Inc (BEKE) | $69.05 Billion | -2.01% | 0.58x | $17.78 Billion |
| CBRE Group Inc Class A (CBRE) | $256.96 Million | 7.29% | 4.16x | $39.68 Billion |
| Comstock Holding Companies Inc (CHCI) | $8.38 Million | -107.35% | 6.14x | $179.90 Million |
| Change Agents Corporation (CHGA) | $7.10 Million | -111.27% | 1.95x | $837.87K |
| Compass Inc (COMP) | $787.30 Million | -7.43% | 0.96x | $6.51 Billion |
About IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the diversified real estate activities in Argentina. It operates through five segments: Shopping Malls, Offices, Sales and Developments, Hotels, and Others. The company is involved in the acquisition, development, and operation of shopping malls, office buildings, and other non-shopping mall propertie… Read more