MFA Financial Inc Net Assets
MFA Financial Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, MFA Financial Inc (MFA) has net assets worth $1.78 Billion USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($13.65 Billion) and total liabilities ($11.88 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MFA Financial Inc (MFA) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $1.78 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 13.01% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.78% |
| 5-Year Change | -28.12% |
| 10-Year Change | -39.76% |
| Growth Volatility | 42.4 |
Net Assets of MFA Financial Inc (1998–2025)
Net assets of MFA Financial Inc from 1998 to 2025. This chart illustrates how MFA Financial Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MFA equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for MFA Financial Inc (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of MFA Financial Inc from 1998 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MFA market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.83 Billion | -0.77% |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.84 Billion | -3.06% |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.90 Billion | -4.47% |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.99 Billion | -21.79% |
| 2021-12-31 | $2.54 Billion | +0.71% |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.52 Billion | -25.39% |
| 2019-12-31 | $3.38 Billion | -0.94% |
| 2018-12-31 | $3.42 Billion | +4.74% |
| 2017-12-31 | $3.26 Billion | +7.51% |
| 2016-12-31 | $3.03 Billion | +2.25% |
| 2015-12-31 | $2.97 Billion | -7.37% |
| 2014-12-31 | $3.20 Billion | +1.94% |
| 2013-12-31 | $3.14 Billion | -5.10% |
| 2012-12-31 | $3.31 Billion | +32.56% |
| 2011-12-31 | $2.50 Billion | +10.99% |
| 2010-12-31 | $2.25 Billion | +3.79% |
| 2009-12-31 | $2.17 Billion | +72.48% |
| 2008-12-31 | $1.26 Billion | +35.57% |
| 2007-12-31 | $927.26 Million | +36.65% |
| 2006-12-31 | $678.56 Million | +2.64% |
| 2005-12-31 | $661.10 Million | -9.29% |
| 2004-12-31 | $728.83 Million | +50.29% |
| 2003-12-31 | $484.96 Million | +30.65% |
| 2002-12-31 | $371.20 Million | +82.30% |
| 2001-12-31 | $203.62 Million | +191.26% |
| 2000-12-31 | $69.91 Million | +3.42% |
| 1999-12-31 | $67.60 Million | -4.79% |
| 1998-12-31 | $71.00 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to MFA Financial Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 189124100000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
MFA Financial Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
MFA Financial Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $1.02 Million | 0.06% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $3.67 Million | 0.20% |
| Other Components | $3.72 Billion | 203.46% |
| Total Equity | $1.83 Billion | 100.00% |
MFA Financial Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of MFA Financial Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Jiangsu Changbao Steeltube Co Ltd
SHE:002478
|
$685.44 Million |
|
Placoplatre SA
PA:MLPLC
|
$685.48 Million |
|
Vats Liquor Chain Store Management Joint Stock Co Ltd
SHE:300755
|
$685.54 Million |
|
Haoxiangni Jujube Co Ltd
SHE:002582
|
$685.93 Million |
|
Sumber Global Energy Tbk Pt
JK:SGER
|
$685.00 Million |
|
SunCoke Energy Inc
NYSE:SXC
|
$684.94 Million |
|
Beijing Asiacom Information Technology Co.Ltd
SHE:301085
|
$684.93 Million |
|
Fitipower Integrated Technology Inc
TW:4961
|
$684.78 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in MFA Financial Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,841,792,000 to 1,827,695,000, a change of -14,097,000 (-0.8%).
- Net income of 176,783,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 40,317,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 15,313,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 9,311,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 5,801,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 138,760,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $176.78 Million | +9.67% |
| Dividends Paid | $40.32 Million | -2.21% |
| Share Repurchases | $15.31 Million | -0.84% |
| Share Issuances | $9.31 Million | +0.51% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-5.80 Million | -0.32% |
| Other Changes | $-138.76 Million | -7.59% |
| Total Change | $- | -0.77% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares MFA Financial Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.39x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.66x to 0.39x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | $10.28 | $6.78 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | $9.81 | $6.78 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $31.53 | $6.78 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $53.13 | $6.78 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $35.75 | $6.78 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $35.88 | $6.78 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $38.25 | $6.78 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $36.42 | $6.78 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $45.39 | $6.78 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $40.37 | $6.78 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $27.93 | $6.78 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $35.36 | $6.78 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $32.02 | $6.78 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $29.25 | $6.78 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $37.12 | $6.78 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $34.68 | $6.78 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $34.72 | $6.78 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $31.90 | $6.78 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $32.62 | $6.78 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $33.53 | $6.78 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $32.40 | $6.78 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $28.94 | $6.78 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $22.34 | $6.78 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $21.46 | $6.78 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $19.28 | $6.78 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $18.34 | $6.78 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $17.52 | $6.78 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $17.36 | $6.78 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently MFA Financial Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.67%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 20.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.07x
- • Equity Multiplier: 7.14x
- Recent ROE (9.67%) is above the historical average (6.66%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 4.09% | 63.04% | 0.02x | 3.73x | $-4.19 Million |
| 1999 | 11.24% | 73.79% | 0.02x | 7.76x | $840.00K |
| 2000 | 11.25% | 76.20% | 0.02x | 7.47x | $874.97K |
| 2001 | 1.86% | 15.68% | 0.01x | 10.16x | $-16.58 Million |
| 2002 | 15.11% | 90.48% | 0.02x | 9.71x | $18.97 Million |
| 2003 | 11.93% | 87.20% | 0.01x | 9.41x | $9.35 Million |
| 2004 | 10.71% | 85.26% | 0.01x | 9.49x | $5.19 Million |
| 2005 | 1.01% | 16.33% | 0.01x | 8.84x | $-59.40 Million |
| 2006 | 1.29% | 53.33% | 0.00x | 9.50x | $-59.10 Million |
| 2007 | 3.26% | 69.61% | 0.01x | 9.28x | $-62.52 Million |
| 2008 | 3.64% | 70.80% | 0.01x | 8.47x | $-79.91 Million |
| 2009 | 12.37% | 96.57% | 0.03x | 4.44x | $51.36 Million |
| 2010 | 11.99% | 91.11% | 0.03x | 3.86x | $44.72 Million |
| 2011 | 12.67% | 88.34% | 0.03x | 4.70x | $66.64 Million |
| 2012 | 9.27% | 87.89% | 0.03x | 4.08x | $-24.26 Million |
| 2013 | 9.63% | 88.85% | 0.03x | 3.97x | $-11.52 Million |
| 2014 | 9.79% | 87.38% | 0.03x | 3.86x | $-6.82 Million |
| 2015 | 10.56% | 87.99% | 0.03x | 4.44x | $16.50 Million |
| 2016 | 10.31% | 87.15% | 0.03x | 4.11x | $9.28 Million |
| 2017 | 9.88% | 86.42% | 0.03x | 3.36x | $-3.77 Million |
| 2018 | 8.83% | 86.76% | 0.03x | 3.64x | $-39.81 Million |
| 2019 | 11.17% | 87.26% | 0.03x | 4.01x | $39.72 Million |
| 2020 | -26.91% | 0.00% | -0.08x | 2.75x | $-931.87 Million |
| 2021 | 12.93% | 67.35% | 0.05x | 3.59x | $74.59 Million |
| 2022 | -11.64% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 4.58x | $-430.47 Million |
| 2023 | 4.22% | 34.25% | 0.02x | 5.67x | $-109.83 Million |
| 2024 | 6.47% | 42.65% | 0.02x | 6.19x | $-64.93 Million |
| 2025 | 9.67% | 20.20% | 0.07x | 7.14x | $-5.99 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares MFA Financial Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Mortgage industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Mortgage
- Average net assets among peers: $1,418,238,297
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.02%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFA Financial Inc (MFA) | $1.78 Billion | 4.09% | 6.69x | $685.38 Million |
| Arbor Realty Trust (ABR) | $468.12 Million | 18.06% | 5.20x | $365.49 Million |
| Acres Commercial Realty Corp (ACR) | $556.40 Million | 6.46% | 3.41x | $100.03 Million |
| Ares Commercial Real Estate (ACRE) | $540.13 Million | -6.49% | 2.24x | $189.75 Million |
| New York Mortgage Trust, Inc. (ADAM) | $2.31 Billion | -12.50% | 1.02x | $532.88 Million |
| AGNC Investment Corp. (AGNC) | $7.36 Billion | 8.47% | 6.73x | $10.30 Billion |
| Angel Oak Mortgage Inc (AOMR) | $248.31 Million | 0.30% | 1.05x | $178.14 Million |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc (ARI) | $546.92 Million | 7.35% | 0.44x | $302.49 Million |
| ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR) | $626.61 Million | -1.51% | 8.91x | $1.76 Billion |
| Brightspire Capital Inc (BRSP) | $1.39 Billion | 3.30% | 2.42x | $465.09 Million |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc (BXMT) | $143.30 Million | -3.21% | 1.21x | $1.91 Billion |
About MFA Financial Inc
MFA Financial, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a real estate investment trust in the United States. It operates through two segments: Mortgage-Related Assets and Lima One. The Mortgage-Related Assets segment primarily invests in and manages a diversified portfolio of residential whole loans, including nonqualified mortgage loans, business purpose loans such as single-family rent… Read more