Stevanato Group SpA Net Assets
Stevanato Group SpA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Stevanato Group SpA (STVN) has net assets worth $1.55 Billion USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($2.62 Billion) and total liabilities ($1.07 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore STVN year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $1.55 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 59.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 30.43% |
| 5-Year Change | 76.55% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 54.76 |
Net Assets of Stevanato Group SpA (2018–2025)
Net assets of Stevanato Group SpA from 2018 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Stevanato Group SpA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Stevanato Group SpA to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Stevanato Group SpA (2018–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Stevanato Group SpA from 2018 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Stevanato Group SpA.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.49 Billion | +5.81% |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.40 Billion | +23.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.13 Billion | +13.73% |
| 2022-12-31 | $995.91 Million | +18.33% |
| 2021-12-31 | $841.66 Million | +171.38% |
| 2020-12-31 | $310.14 Million | +16.84% |
| 2019-12-31 | $265.44 Million | +14.71% |
| 2018-12-31 | $231.40 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Stevanato Group SpA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 87641483400.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Stevanato Group SpA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Stevanato Group SpA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $876.41 Million | 58.98% |
| Common Stock | $22.22 Million | 1.50% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $54.95 Million | 3.70% |
| Other Components | $532.28 Million | 35.82% |
| Total Equity | $1.49 Billion | 100.00% |
Stevanato Group SpA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Stevanato Group SpA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hypoport SE
XETRA:HYQ
|
$676.30 Million |
|
Cromwell Property Group
AU:CMW
|
$676.35 Million |
|
Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited
NSE:EQUITASBNK
|
$676.70 Million |
|
Zhejiang Dehong Automotive
SHG:603701
|
$676.94 Million |
|
China Union Holdings Ltd
SHE:000036
|
$675.84 Million |
|
Silicon Integrated Systems Corp
TW:2363
|
$675.77 Million |
|
Atlas Energy Solutions Inc.
NYSE:AESI
|
$675.74 Million |
|
Kunming Chuan Jin Nuo Chemical Co Ltd
SHE:300505
|
$675.73 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Stevanato Group SpA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,404,339,000 to 1,485,867,338, a change of 81,528,338 (5.8%).
- Net income of 134,282,470 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 14,155,370 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 68,703,600.
- Other factors decreased equity by 107,302,362.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $134.28 Million | +9.04% |
| Dividends Paid | $14.16 Million | -0.95% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $68.70 Million | +4.62% |
| Other Changes | $-107.30 Million | -7.22% |
| Total Change | $- | 5.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Stevanato Group SpA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.49x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.61x to 2.49x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | $0.77 | $13.57 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $1.00 | $13.57 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.17 | $13.57 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.18 | $13.57 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.76 | $13.57 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $4.27 | $13.57 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $5.15 | $13.57 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $5.44 | $13.57 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Stevanato Group SpA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.04%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 11.78%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.45x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.71x
- Recent ROE (9.04%) is below the historical average (14.38%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 14.77% | 7.31% | 0.61x | 3.32x | $12.65 Million |
| 2020 | 25.29% | 11.86% | 0.68x | 3.12x | $47.46 Million |
| 2021 | 15.95% | 15.92% | 0.59x | 1.68x | $50.11 Million |
| 2022 | 14.34% | 14.52% | 0.59x | 1.67x | $43.24 Million |
| 2023 | 12.86% | 13.42% | 0.52x | 1.83x | $32.38 Million |
| 2024 | 8.39% | 10.67% | 0.47x | 1.66x | $-22.66 Million |
| 2025 | 9.04% | 11.78% | 0.45x | 1.71x | $-14.30 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Stevanato Group SpA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $1,461,587,300
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -7.20%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevanato Group SpA (STVN) | $1.55 Billion | 14.77% | 0.69x | $676.22 Million |
| Akoya Biosciences Inc (AKYA) | $58.58 Million | -120.59% | 2.00x | $64.44 Million |
| Align Technology Inc (ALGN) | $377.75 Million | 19.66% | 0.26x | $11.89 Billion |
| AngioDynamics Inc (ANGO) | $37.23 Million | 8.44% | 0.34x | $484.83 Million |
| AptarGroup Inc (ATR) | $1.12 Billion | 12.66% | 0.71x | $7.66 Billion |
| AtriCure Inc (ATRC) | $168.44 Million | -19.79% | 0.64x | $2.21 Billion |
| Avinger Inc (AVGR) | $-143.87 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.52 Million |
| Avantor Inc (AVTR) | $5.57 Billion | -9.53% | 1.12x | $9.19 Billion |
| Azenta Inc (AZTA) | $415.04 Million | 3.07% | 0.24x | $1.35 Billion |
| Baxter International Inc (BAX) | $3.79 Billion | 11.62% | 1.41x | $13.33 Billion |
| Becton Dickinson and Company (BDX) | $3.22 Billion | 22.41% | 0.88x | $48.93 Billion |
About Stevanato Group SpA
Stevanato Group S.p.A. engages in the design, production, and distribution of products and processes to provide solutions for biopharma and healthcare industries in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, North America, South America, and the Asia Pacific. It operates through two segments, Biopharmaceutical and Diagnostic Solutions; and Engineering. The company offers drug containment solutions comprisi… Read more