Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée (CRAV) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée (CRAV) has net assets worth €4.15 Billion EUR (≈ $4.85 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€32.89 Billion ≈ $38.45 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€28.74 Billion ≈ $33.60 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check CRAV cash and liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €4.15 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 12.61% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.65% |
| 5-Year Change | 26.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 67.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 7.92 |
Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée - Net Assets Trend (2007–2024)
This chart illustrates how Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutu asset portfolio for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée from 2007 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutu (CRAV) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €3.99 Billion ≈ $4.66 Billion |
+6.44% |
| 2023-12-31 | €3.74 Billion ≈ $4.38 Billion |
+5.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.55 Billion ≈ $4.15 Billion |
-0.53% |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.57 Billion ≈ $4.17 Billion |
+13.53% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.14 Billion ≈ $3.67 Billion |
-0.45% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.16 Billion ≈ $3.69 Billion |
+6.68% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.96 Billion ≈ $3.46 Billion |
+12.77% |
| 2017-12-31 | €2.62 Billion ≈ $3.07 Billion |
+5.11% |
| 2016-12-31 | €2.50 Billion ≈ $2.92 Billion |
+4.86% |
| 2015-12-31 | €2.38 Billion ≈ $2.78 Billion |
+6.07% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.24 Billion ≈ $2.62 Billion |
+5.90% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.12 Billion ≈ $2.48 Billion |
+5.88% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.00 Billion ≈ $2.34 Billion |
+6.25% |
| 2011-12-31 | €1.88 Billion ≈ $2.20 Billion |
+5.04% |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.79 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
+5.43% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.70 Billion ≈ $1.99 Billion |
+17.67% |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.45 Billion ≈ $1.69 Billion |
-21.48% |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.84 Billion ≈ $2.15 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 92.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €85.60 Million | 2.15% |
| Common Stock | €442.21 Million | 11.09% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €3.26 Billion | 81.88% |
| Other Components | €194.41 Million | 4.88% |
| Total Equity | €3.99 Billion | 100.00% |
Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Meteoric Resources NL
F:RNF
|
$219.20 Million |
|
Clearwater Paper Corporation
NYSE:CLW
|
$219.25 Million |
|
StealthGas Inc
F:S6W
|
$219.25 Million |
|
EIH Associated Hotels Limited
NSE:EIHAHOTELS
|
$219.42 Million |
|
PETROTAL CORP.
F:SER1
|
$219.12 Million |
|
Darwin Precisions Corp
TW:6120
|
$219.10 Million |
|
Jacob Finance And Investments Ltd
TA:JCFN
|
$218.95 Million |
|
Montana Technologies Corporation
NASDAQ:AIRJ
|
$218.85 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,744,856,000 to 3,985,900,000, a change of 241,044,000 (6.4%).
- Net income of 85,596,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 23,556,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 238,612,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 59,608,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €85.60 Million | +2.15% |
| Dividends Paid | €23.56 Million | -0.59% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €238.61 Million | +5.99% |
| Other Changes | €-59.61 Million | -1.5% |
| Total Change | €- | 6.44% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.29x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.63x to 0.29x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | €248.90 | €155.70 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €195.18 | €155.70 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €229.77 | €155.70 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €242.01 | €155.70 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €254.67 | €155.70 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €270.44 | €155.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €286.16 | €155.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €303.04 | €155.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €321.59 | €155.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €337.04 | €155.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €354.43 | €155.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €483.53 | €155.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €426.75 | €155.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €424.93 | €155.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €482.58 | €155.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €480.26 | €155.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €507.05 | €155.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €540.83 | €155.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.15%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 20.12%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 8.17x
- Recent ROE (2.15%) is below the historical average (4.47%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5.63% | 25.03% | 0.03x | 7.50x | €-80.34 Million |
| 2008 | 6.39% | 24.12% | 0.03x | 9.70x | €-52.11 Million |
| 2009 | 5.44% | 23.37% | 0.03x | 8.71x | €-77.59 Million |
| 2010 | 5.86% | 24.12% | 0.03x | 8.80x | €-74.23 Million |
| 2011 | 6.07% | 27.56% | 0.02x | 8.98x | €-73.93 Million |
| 2012 | 4.93% | 22.80% | 0.02x | 8.66x | €-101.46 Million |
| 2013 | 5.94% | 28.94% | 0.02x | 8.22x | €-85.97 Million |
| 2014 | 5.30% | 29.14% | 0.02x | 7.81x | €-105.36 Million |
| 2015 | 5.50% | 29.58% | 0.02x | 7.86x | €-107.11 Million |
| 2016 | 4.56% | 27.72% | 0.02x | 7.74x | €-135.68 Million |
| 2017 | 4.13% | 27.03% | 0.02x | 7.80x | €-154.06 Million |
| 2018 | 4.16% | 29.29% | 0.02x | 7.20x | €-172.76 Million |
| 2019 | 3.57% | 26.13% | 0.02x | 7.41x | €-203.02 Million |
| 2020 | 1.67% | 8.14% | 0.02x | 8.35x | €-261.54 Million |
| 2021 | 3.18% | 16.04% | 0.03x | 7.85x | €-243.17 Million |
| 2022 | 3.75% | 16.26% | 0.03x | 8.89x | €-221.84 Million |
| 2023 | 2.31% | 21.11% | 0.01x | 8.32x | €-288.08 Million |
| 2024 | 2.15% | 20.12% | 0.01x | 8.17x | €-312.99 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $219,754,684,333
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.37%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée (CRAV) | €4.15 Billion | 5.63% | 6.93x | $219.14 Million |
| Credit Agricole SA (ACA) | $1.87 Trillion | 0.31% | 0.11x | $53.76 Billion |
| BNP Paribas SA (BNP) | $85.63 Billion | 7.07% | 21.95x | $103.16 Billion |
| Caisse Régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel de Paris et d-Ile-de-France (CAF) | $5.95 Billion | 4.30% | 6.70x | $1.02 Billion |
| Ca Toulouse 31 CCI (CAT31) | $859.02 Million | 5.89% | 7.80x | $499.15 Million |
| Caisse Regionale de Credit Agricole Mutuel de Normandie Seine SC (CCN) | $1.34 Billion | 7.62% | 7.02x | $619.87 Million |
| Caisse Regionale de Credit Agricole Mutuel d’IlleetVilaine SC (CIV) | $2.11 Billion | 2.91% | 7.42x | $325.77 Million |
| Caisse Régionale de Crédit Agricole du Morbihan (CMO) | $1.65 Billion | 3.16% | 6.10x | $225.18 Million |
| Caisse Régionale du Crédit Agricole Alpes Provence (CRAP) | $2.44 Billion | 2.82% | 7.11x | $117.55 Million |
| Caisse Regionale de Credit Agricole Mutuel Brie Picardie (CRBP2) | $3.18 Billion | 5.27% | 6.68x | $552.95 Million |
About Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée
Caisse régionale de Crédit Agricole Mutuel Atlantique Vendée provides banking products and services in France. It offers accounts and card services; real estate, personal, credit consolidation, student, work, housing transition, and vehicle loans; saving products; revolving credit; and life, home, car and 2-wheeler, health and welfare, leisure and daily, and borrower insurance products. The compa… Read more