JHSF Participações S.A. Net Assets
JHSF Participações S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, JHSF Participações S.A. (JHSF3) has net assets worth R$7.46 Billion BRL (≈ $1.46 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (R$18.16 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion USD) and total liabilities (R$10.70 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore JHSF Participações S.A. (JHSF3) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | R$7.46 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 41.09% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 33.53% |
| 5-Year Change | 56.97% |
| 10-Year Change | 227.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 99.01 |
Net Assets of JHSF Participações S.A. (2004–2025)
Net assets of JHSF Participações S.A. from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how JHSF Participações S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See JHSF Participações S.A. (JHSF3) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for JHSF Participações S.A. (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of JHSF Participações S.A. from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of JHSF Participações S.A..
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | R$7.14 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
+22.28% |
| 2024-12-31 | R$5.84 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+11.75% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$5.22 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+4.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$5.00 Billion ≈ $981.57 Million |
+10.03% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$4.55 Billion ≈ $892.10 Million |
+18.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$3.83 Billion ≈ $750.86 Million |
+25.19% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$3.06 Billion ≈ $599.80 Million |
+34.82% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$2.27 Billion ≈ $444.88 Million |
+5.56% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$2.15 Billion ≈ $421.43 Million |
-1.33% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$2.18 Billion ≈ $427.13 Million |
-18.32% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$2.66 Billion ≈ $522.91 Million |
+16.39% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$2.29 Billion ≈ $449.27 Million |
+3.29% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$2.22 Billion ≈ $434.97 Million |
+15.32% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$1.92 Billion ≈ $377.18 Million |
+13.49% |
| 2011-12-31 | R$1.69 Billion ≈ $332.34 Million |
+57.05% |
| 2010-12-31 | R$1.08 Billion ≈ $211.62 Million |
+17.68% |
| 2009-12-31 | R$916.44 Million ≈ $179.82 Million |
+4.11% |
| 2008-12-31 | R$880.23 Million ≈ $172.72 Million |
+11.17% |
| 2007-12-31 | R$791.78 Million ≈ $155.36 Million |
+293.77% |
| 2006-12-31 | R$201.08 Million ≈ $39.46 Million |
+155.30% |
| 2005-12-31 | R$78.76 Million ≈ $15.45 Million |
+378.37% |
| 2004-12-31 | R$16.46 Million ≈ $3.23 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to JHSF Participações S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 82789.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
JHSF Participações S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
JHSF Participações S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | R$5.04 Billion | 74.84% |
| Common Stock | R$1.88 Billion | 27.86% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$-181.38 Million | -2.69% |
| Total Equity | R$6.74 Billion | 100.00% |
JHSF Participações S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of JHSF Participações S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bank Ina Perdana PT
JK:BINA
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
TO:BIR
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Opera Ltd
NASDAQ:OPRA
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Wuxi Paike New Materials Technology Co Ltd
SHG:605123
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
PowerTECH Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301369
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
i-80 Gold Corp.
NYSE MKT:IAUX
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Trust
NYSE:ECAT
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Telecom Argentina S.A
F:TEO
|
$1.31 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in JHSF Participações S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,413,238,000 to 6,738,754,000, a change of 1,325,516,000 (24.5%).
- Net income of 1,893,836,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 250,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 11,185,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 11,185,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 105,136,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 213,184,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$1.89 Billion | +28.1% |
| Dividends Paid | R$250.00 Million | -3.71% |
| Share Repurchases | R$11.19 Million | -0.17% |
| Share Issuances | R$11.19 Million | +0.17% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$-105.14 Million | -1.56% |
| Other Changes | R$-213.18 Million | -3.16% |
| Total Change | R$- | 24.49% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares JHSF Participações S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 30.08x to 1.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | R$0.33 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | R$1.83 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | R$2.03 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | R$2.11 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | R$2.52 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | R$3.92 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | R$2.98 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | R$5.12 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | R$5.25 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | R$5.04 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | R$4.09 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | R$4.04 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | R$4.16 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | R$5.41 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | R$5.61 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | R$6.45 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | R$6.88 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | R$7.05 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | R$7.98 | R$10.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | R$9.94 | R$10.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently JHSF Participações S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 28.10%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 54.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.76x
- Recent ROE (28.10%) is above the historical average (17.24%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 96.02% | 67.61% | 0.39x | 3.60x | R$53.88 Million |
| 2006 | 37.27% | 41.09% | 0.28x | 3.29x | R$38.65 Million |
| 2007 | 6.84% | 17.64% | 0.25x | 1.54x | R$-24.60 Million |
| 2008 | 17.39% | 22.40% | 0.42x | 1.86x | R$64.25 Million |
| 2009 | 17.20% | 31.41% | 0.27x | 2.00x | R$65.29 Million |
| 2010 | 19.91% | 27.86% | 0.36x | 2.00x | R$105.78 Million |
| 2011 | 13.02% | 24.08% | 0.27x | 2.03x | R$50.83 Million |
| 2012 | 21.86% | 31.27% | 0.21x | 3.33x | R$152.44 Million |
| 2013 | 14.45% | 47.59% | 0.13x | 2.40x | R$98.37 Million |
| 2014 | 1.84% | 7.11% | 0.10x | 2.56x | R$-185.14 Million |
| 2015 | 4.10% | 17.18% | 0.10x | 2.48x | R$-156.13 Million |
| 2016 | -12.13% | -67.57% | 0.08x | 2.18x | R$-474.71 Million |
| 2017 | -1.07% | -6.37% | 0.08x | 2.11x | R$-234.80 Million |
| 2018 | 8.18% | 37.54% | 0.10x | 2.16x | R$-40.46 Million |
| 2019 | 10.69% | 50.60% | 0.11x | 1.94x | R$20.82 Million |
| 2020 | 17.17% | 54.99% | 0.16x | 1.94x | R$268.83 Million |
| 2021 | 22.48% | 49.99% | 0.24x | 1.88x | R$557.01 Million |
| 2022 | 13.53% | 33.17% | 0.19x | 2.15x | R$167.60 Million |
| 2023 | 9.41% | 28.40% | 0.14x | 2.30x | R$-28.15 Million |
| 2024 | 15.78% | 53.14% | 0.12x | 2.46x | R$313.09 Million |
| 2025 | 28.10% | 54.43% | 0.19x | 2.76x | R$1.22 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares JHSF Participações S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate - Development industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate - Development
- Average net assets among peers: $1,003,075,111
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.88%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHSF Participações S.A. (JHSF3) | R$7.46 Billion | 96.02% | 1.43x | $1.31 Billion |
| Cury Construtora e Incorporadora S.A (CURY3) | $738.33 Million | 40.60% | 2.52x | $1.64 Billion |
| Direcional Engenharia S.A. (DIRR3) | $1.78 Billion | 6.96% | 1.19x | $894.57 Million |
| Even Construtora e Incorporadora S.A (EVEN3) | $2.19 Billion | 10.83% | 1.38x | $136.65 Million |
| EZTEC Empreendimentos e Participações S.A (EZTC3) | $2.71 Billion | 16.41% | 0.22x | $515.93 Million |
| MRV Engenharia e Participações S.A (MRVE3) | $5.11 Billion | 13.51% | 1.87x | $491.44 Million |
| PDG Realty S.A. Empreendimentos e Participações (PDGR3) | $-4.92 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $135.46K |
| Plano & Plano Desenvolvimento Imobiliário S.A (PLPL3) | $410.24 Million | 32.59% | 2.95x | $184.74 Million |
| RNI Negócios Imobiliários S.A (RDNI3) | $898.77 Million | 9.39% | 1.24x | $17.72 Million |
| Tecnisa S.A (TCSA3) | $117.14 Million | 21.67% | 1.46x | $78.29 Million |
About JHSF Participações S.A.
JHSF Participações S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate business in Brazil and internationally. It operates through five segments: Recurring Income; Real Estate Business; Airport, Hotels and Restaurants; and Holding. The company is involved in the construction and operation of shopping centers; purchase and sale of residential and commercial properties; retail of fashi… Read more