Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd Net Assets
Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd (000062) has net assets worth CN¥7.90 Billion CNY (≈ $1.16 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥20.48 Billion ≈ $3.00 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥12.58 Billion ≈ $1.84 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥7.90 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.58% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 12.65% |
| 10-Year Change | 87.57% |
| Growth Volatility | 31.88 |
Net Assets of Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd (1994–2025)
Net assets of Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000062 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd (1994–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥7.66 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
-2.18% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.83 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
-2.41% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.02 Billion ≈ $1.17 Billion |
+2.52% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.82 Billion ≈ $1.14 Billion |
+15.10% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.80 Billion ≈ $994.60 Million |
+11.41% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.10 Billion ≈ $892.77 Million |
+6.82% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.71 Billion ≈ $835.74 Million |
+11.00% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.15 Billion ≈ $752.92 Million |
+12.27% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.58 Billion ≈ $670.64 Million |
+12.27% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.08 Billion ≈ $597.34 Million |
+10.96% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.68 Billion ≈ $538.34 Million |
+54.61% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.38 Billion ≈ $348.18 Million |
+18.78% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.00 Billion ≈ $293.12 Million |
+25.20% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $234.13 Million |
-9.60% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $258.98 Million |
-1.31% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.79 Billion ≈ $262.40 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.69 Billion ≈ $247.86 Million |
+13.78% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.49 Billion ≈ $217.84 Million |
-18.10% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.82 Billion ≈ $265.99 Million |
+12.31% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.62 Billion ≈ $236.83 Million |
+15.66% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $204.77 Million |
-1.48% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.42 Billion ≈ $207.85 Million |
+12.76% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.26 Billion ≈ $184.32 Million |
-1.69% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.28 Billion ≈ $187.50 Million |
+8.07% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.19 Billion ≈ $173.49 Million |
+3.35% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.15 Billion ≈ $167.87 Million |
+4.69% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $160.36 Million |
+3.06% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.06 Billion ≈ $155.60 Million |
+125.59% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥471.35 Million ≈ $68.97 Million |
+123.96% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥210.47 Million ≈ $30.80 Million |
-12.97% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥241.84 Million ≈ $35.39 Million |
-- |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.00 ≈ $0.00 |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 436052541200.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.36 Billion | 64.77% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.05 Billion | 15.54% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥698.17 Million | 10.37% |
| Other Components | CN¥627.75 Million | 9.32% |
| Total Equity | CN¥6.73 Billion | 100.00% |
Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Resideo Technologies Inc
NYSE:REZI
|
$2.84 Billion |
|
Fattal 1998 Holdings Ltd
TA:FTAL
|
$2.84 Billion |
|
Klaviyo, Inc.
NYSE:KVYO
|
$2.84 Billion |
|
Chenzhou Jingui Silver Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002716
|
$2.84 Billion |
|
P/f Bakkafrost
OL:BAKKA
|
$2.83 Billion |
|
BBVA Banco Frances SA
BA:BBAR
|
$2.83 Billion |
|
Western Gold Co Ltd
SHG:601069
|
$2.83 Billion |
|
The New India Assurance Company Limited
NSE:NIACL
|
$2.83 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 6,957,811,881 to 6,732,351,882, a change of -225,459,999 (-3.2%).
- Net income of 462,938,895 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 606,627,406 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 36,050,699.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥462.94 Million | +6.88% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥606.63 Million | -9.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-36.05 Million | -0.54% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-45.72 Million | -0.68% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -3.24% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.88x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 35.51x to 2.88x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.52 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.61 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.53 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.18 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥2.65 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥2.72 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.90 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥2.99 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥3.08 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥3.07 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥3.11 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥3.09 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥3.23 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥3.96 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.71 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.92 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.78 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.62 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.03 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.41 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.68 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.81 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.12 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.48 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.95 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.29 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.89 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.72 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.86 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥6.65 | CN¥18.52 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥6.44 | CN¥18.52 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.88%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.86%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.35x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.73x
- Recent ROE (6.88%) is below the historical average (11.71%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 29.41% | 12.01% | 0.99x | 2.46x | CN¥40.00 Million |
| 1995 | 29.41% | 7.40% | 1.22x | 3.25x | CN¥46.64 Million |
| 1996 | 33.65% | 6.91% | 1.44x | 3.39x | CN¥49.54 Million |
| 1997 | 12.84% | 6.06% | 1.03x | 2.06x | CN¥13.27 Million |
| 1998 | 11.49% | 15.36% | 0.59x | 1.26x | CN¥15.68 Million |
| 1999 | 10.39% | 13.40% | 0.61x | 1.28x | CN¥4.14 Million |
| 2000 | 8.54% | 20.87% | 0.37x | 1.10x | CN¥-16.66 Million |
| 2001 | 5.38% | 22.22% | 0.22x | 1.09x | CN¥-54.58 Million |
| 2002 | 3.04% | 10.41% | 0.24x | 1.21x | CN¥-84.86 Million |
| 2003 | 1.88% | 6.19% | 0.26x | 1.18x | CN¥-98.66 Million |
| 2004 | 3.41% | 2.09% | 0.74x | 2.21x | CN¥-81.00 Million |
| 2005 | 2.06% | 0.94% | 1.00x | 2.20x | CN¥-96.85 Million |
| 2006 | 6.62% | 4.42% | 0.81x | 1.85x | CN¥-49.22 Million |
| 2007 | 6.61% | 5.05% | 0.83x | 1.58x | CN¥-59.65 Million |
| 2008 | 11.04% | 6.75% | 0.64x | 2.57x | CN¥14.72 Million |
| 2009 | 12.08% | 9.31% | 0.78x | 1.66x | CN¥34.52 Million |
| 2010 | 10.89% | 43.07% | 0.12x | 2.17x | CN¥15.77 Million |
| 2011 | 2.87% | 7.23% | 0.15x | 2.71x | CN¥-122.62 Million |
| 2012 | 18.00% | 18.04% | 0.31x | 3.20x | CN¥125.02 Million |
| 2013 | 21.10% | 19.85% | 0.43x | 2.50x | CN¥216.74 Million |
| 2014 | 20.63% | 17.90% | 0.66x | 1.75x | CN¥246.12 Million |
| 2015 | 10.42% | 18.47% | 0.33x | 1.72x | CN¥15.19 Million |
| 2016 | 10.69% | 7.68% | 0.80x | 1.74x | CN¥27.55 Million |
| 2017 | 9.75% | 4.91% | 0.98x | 2.03x | CN¥-10.71 Million |
| 2018 | 14.63% | 5.81% | 1.15x | 2.20x | CN¥217.02 Million |
| 2019 | 12.16% | 4.39% | 1.26x | 2.19x | CN¥112.05 Million |
| 2020 | 11.28% | 3.82% | 1.33x | 2.22x | CN¥70.85 Million |
| 2021 | 14.34% | 3.87% | 1.45x | 2.56x | CN¥267.33 Million |
| 2022 | 13.56% | 3.98% | 1.46x | 2.33x | CN¥249.86 Million |
| 2023 | 6.52% | 2.27% | 1.16x | 2.47x | CN¥-249.93 Million |
| 2024 | 3.06% | 0.97% | 1.25x | 2.52x | CN¥-482.82 Million |
| 2025 | 6.88% | 1.86% | 1.35x | 2.73x | CN¥-210.30 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronics & Computer Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $1,145,420,990
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd (000062) | CN¥7.90 Billion | 29.41% | 1.59x | $2.83 Billion |
| Telling Telecommunication Holding Co Ltd (000829) | $75.05 Million | 28.71% | 1.03x | $1.20 Billion |
| Unisplendour Corp Ltd (000938) | $873.71 Million | 3.66% | 1.27x | $9.64 Billion |
| Shenzhen H&T Intelligent Control Co Ltd (002402) | $3.30 Billion | 11.99% | 0.88x | $2.04 Billion |
| Beijing Oriental Jicheng Co Ltd (002819) | $3.01 Billion | -4.85% | 0.50x | $771.63 Million |
| GuangDong Rifeng Electric Cable Co Ltd (002953) | $167.19 Million | 12.77% | 2.15x | $653.16 Million |
| Wuhan PS Information Tech (300184) | $434.17 Million | 3.94% | 0.13x | $1.54 Billion |
| Shenyu Communication Technology Inc (300563) | $528.37 Million | 10.15% | 0.34x | $493.60 Million |
| Nanjing Sunlord Electronics Corporation LTD (300975) | $1.75 Billion | 1.95% | 1.36x | $1.87 Billion |
| Langfang Development Co Ltd (600149) | $169.14 Million | 16.98% | 2.50x | $241.43 Million |
About Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd
Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, operates as an electronic components distributor in China and internationally. It operates through Electronic Components Authorized Distribution; Electronic Components Long-Tail Procurement Business; Electronic Components and Electronic Terminal Products Physical Trading Market; Electronic components B2B information service pla… Read more