Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd Net Assets
Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (000828) has net assets worth CN¥10.46 Billion CNY (≈ $1.53 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥15.66 Billion ≈ $2.29 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥5.20 Billion ≈ $760.76 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 000828 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥10.46 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 66.8% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.94% |
| 5-Year Change | -8.94% |
| 10-Year Change | 100.67% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.21 |
Net Assets of Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (1994–2025)
Net assets of Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (000828) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (1994–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd from 1994 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥10.29 Billion ≈ $1.51 Billion |
+3.27% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.96 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
-44.37% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥17.90 Billion ≈ $2.62 Billion |
+22.84% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥14.58 Billion ≈ $2.13 Billion |
+29.04% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥11.30 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
+25.20% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥9.02 Billion ≈ $1.32 Billion |
+21.88% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥7.40 Billion ≈ $1.08 Billion |
+12.72% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.57 Billion ≈ $960.96 Million |
+15.54% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.68 Billion ≈ $831.74 Million |
+10.89% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.13 Billion ≈ $750.09 Million |
+11.84% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.58 Billion ≈ $670.68 Million |
+10.73% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.14 Billion ≈ $605.69 Million |
+13.51% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.65 Billion ≈ $533.61 Million |
+7.84% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.38 Billion ≈ $494.83 Million |
+6.43% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.18 Billion ≈ $464.95 Million |
+5.41% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.01 Billion ≈ $441.10 Million |
+6.76% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.82 Billion ≈ $413.18 Million |
+5.82% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.67 Billion ≈ $390.44 Million |
+1.08% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.64 Billion ≈ $386.26 Million |
+3.17% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.56 Billion ≈ $374.38 Million |
+0.69% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.54 Billion ≈ $371.81 Million |
+2.06% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.49 Billion ≈ $364.30 Million |
+9.56% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥2.27 Billion ≈ $332.52 Million |
+5.12% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥2.16 Billion ≈ $316.33 Million |
+2.53% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥2.11 Billion ≈ $308.53 Million |
-26.82% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.88 Billion ≈ $421.59 Million |
+3.45% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥2.78 Billion ≈ $407.52 Million |
+16.66% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥2.39 Billion ≈ $349.31 Million |
+19.08% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥2.00 Billion ≈ $293.34 Million |
+158.41% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥775.76 Million ≈ $113.52 Million |
+34.79% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥575.54 Million ≈ $84.22 Million |
+5.72% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥544.38 Million ≈ $79.66 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 652262724745.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥6.52 Billion | 64.04% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.66 Billion | 35.96% |
| Total Equity | CN¥10.19 Billion | 100.00% |
Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Preformed Line Products Company
NASDAQ:PLPC
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
Pan Jit International Inc
TW:2481
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited
NSE:THANGAMAYL
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
Global Partners LP
NYSE:GLP
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
dentalcorp Holdings Ltd
TO:DNTL
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
Kennedy-Wilson Holdings Inc
NYSE:KW
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Jiecang Linear Motion Technology Co Ltd
SHG:603583
|
$1.52 Billion |
|
SRG Global Ltd
AU:SRG
|
$1.52 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 9,836,596,276 to 10,185,712,854, a change of 349,116,578 (3.5%).
- Net income of 823,505,964 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 665,413,602 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,385,449,599.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,576,473,815.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥823.51 Million | +8.08% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥665.41 Million | -6.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-1.39 Billion | -13.6% |
| Other Changes | CN¥1.58 Billion | +15.48% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.02x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 20.55x to 1.02x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.49 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.51 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥2.49 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.56 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.88 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.93 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥2.03 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.23 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.27 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.46 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.54 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.57 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.72 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.90 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.06 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.25 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.48 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.87 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.41 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.91 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.44 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.28 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.96 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥7.49 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥8.16 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥10.16 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.50 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.46 | CN¥10.01 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥9.80 | CN¥10.01 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.08%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 53.06%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.10x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.55x
- Recent ROE (8.08%) is below the historical average (12.51%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 30.82% | 16.38% | 0.53x | 3.58x | CN¥113.36 Million |
| 1995 | 54.14% | 17.10% | 0.86x | 3.67x | CN¥254.01 Million |
| 1996 | 39.00% | 16.10% | 0.77x | 3.15x | CN¥224.98 Million |
| 1997 | 17.48% | 16.53% | 0.70x | 1.52x | CN¥149.87 Million |
| 1998 | 4.90% | 5.07% | 0.72x | 1.34x | CN¥-121.73 Million |
| 1999 | 16.93% | 14.89% | 0.75x | 1.51x | CN¥193.12 Million |
| 2000 | 5.58% | 5.48% | 0.64x | 1.58x | CN¥-126.29 Million |
| 2001 | -20.92% | -23.92% | 0.53x | 1.65x | CN¥-648.12 Million |
| 2002 | 2.81% | 2.94% | 0.69x | 1.38x | CN¥-155.50 Million |
| 2003 | 4.84% | 4.67% | 0.84x | 1.23x | CN¥-117.21 Million |
| 2004 | 8.72% | 52.86% | 0.14x | 1.15x | CN¥-31.79 Million |
| 2005 | 8.82% | 48.25% | 0.13x | 1.40x | CN¥-29.95 Million |
| 2006 | 7.80% | 41.83% | 0.16x | 1.20x | CN¥-56.37 Million |
| 2007 | 7.76% | 41.78% | 0.13x | 1.42x | CN¥-59.11 Million |
| 2008 | 6.91% | 42.95% | 0.10x | 1.56x | CN¥-82.34 Million |
| 2009 | 10.29% | 64.48% | 0.10x | 1.67x | CN¥8.15 Million |
| 2010 | 11.68% | 57.19% | 0.15x | 1.39x | CN¥50.63 Million |
| 2011 | 11.17% | 51.12% | 0.14x | 1.57x | CN¥37.16 Million |
| 2012 | 10.50% | 48.15% | 0.15x | 1.49x | CN¥17.00 Million |
| 2013 | 11.07% | 52.33% | 0.15x | 1.45x | CN¥38.64 Million |
| 2014 | 14.68% | 63.08% | 0.16x | 1.46x | CN¥188.23 Million |
| 2015 | 17.82% | 74.44% | 0.13x | 1.82x | CN¥358.19 Million |
| 2016 | 16.25% | 66.22% | 0.14x | 1.75x | CN¥318.96 Million |
| 2017 | 15.68% | 61.06% | 0.14x | 1.81x | CN¥321.16 Million |
| 2018 | 16.17% | 65.05% | 0.15x | 1.69x | CN¥402.89 Million |
| 2019 | 14.83% | 65.49% | 0.14x | 1.63x | CN¥349.99 Million |
| 2020 | 11.72% | 72.63% | 0.09x | 1.80x | CN¥134.22 Million |
| 2021 | 10.96% | 17.47% | 0.32x | 1.96x | CN¥81.33 Million |
| 2022 | 7.84% | 20.17% | 0.16x | 2.51x | CN¥-228.40 Million |
| 2023 | 6.11% | 14.22% | 0.16x | 2.69x | CN¥-425.10 Million |
| 2024 | 9.71% | 56.46% | 0.10x | 1.77x | CN¥-28.46 Million |
| 2025 | 8.08% | 53.06% | 0.10x | 1.55x | CN¥-195.07 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Infrastructure Operations industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Infrastructure Operations
- Average net assets among peers: $15,192,569,817
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.79%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (000828) | CN¥10.46 Billion | 30.82% | 0.50x | $1.52 Billion |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (000429) | $4.76 Billion | 4.56% | 1.48x | $3.47 Billion |
| Shanxi Sanwei Group Co Ltd (000755) | $4.95 Billion | 9.26% | 1.57x | $1.06 Billion |
| Xiandai Investment Co Ltd (000900) | $3.14 Billion | 18.77% | 0.56x | $808.47 Million |
| Merchant Express Class A (001965) | $88.78 Billion | 5.99% | 0.79x | $10.23 Billion |
| Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (002469) | $1.34 Billion | 5.78% | 0.24x | $521.27 Million |
| Xinjiang Communications Construction Group Co Ltd Class A (002941) | $209.38 Million | -3.11% | 6.41x | $1.18 Billion |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (200429) | $11.32 Billion | 15.02% | 0.67x | $416.26 Million |
| Anhui Expressway Co Ltd (600012) | $10.03 Billion | 10.88% | 0.41x | $3.00 Billion |
| Henan Zhongyuan Expressway Co Ltd (600020) | $12.20 Billion | 11.97% | 3.00x | $1.43 Billion |
About Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd
Dongguan Development (Holdings) Co., Ltd. develops, invests, constructs, and operates urban rail transit in China. The company operates in three segments: Highway Toll Collection and Overseas Investment, Financial Services, and New Energy Vehicle Charging. It also provides financial leasing and commercial factoring, as well as new energy vehicle charging and swapping. The company was formerly kno… Read more