TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd (200512) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd (200512) has net assets worth HK$1.54 Billion HKD (≈ $196.76 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (HK$2.48 Billion ≈ $316.52 Million USD) and total liabilities (HK$938.16 Million ≈ $119.76 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check asset resilience ratio of TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | HK$1.54 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.16% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.65% |
| 5-Year Change | 20.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 71.02% |
| Growth Volatility | 28.83 |
TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd - Net Assets Trend (1995–2024)
This chart illustrates how TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 200512 current and non-current assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd (1995–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd from 1995 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | HK$1.57 Billion ≈ $200.29 Million |
+2.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | HK$1.53 Billion ≈ $195.87 Million |
+2.99% |
| 2022-12-31 | HK$1.49 Billion ≈ $190.18 Million |
+6.78% |
| 2021-12-31 | HK$1.40 Billion ≈ $178.10 Million |
+7.26% |
| 2020-12-31 | HK$1.30 Billion ≈ $166.04 Million |
+11.43% |
| 2019-12-31 | HK$1.17 Billion ≈ $149.01 Million |
+14.84% |
| 2018-12-31 | HK$1.02 Billion ≈ $129.75 Million |
+7.75% |
| 2017-12-31 | HK$943.27 Million ≈ $120.41 Million |
-0.88% |
| 2016-12-31 | HK$951.68 Million ≈ $121.49 Million |
+3.73% |
| 2015-12-31 | HK$917.43 Million ≈ $117.11 Million |
+1.71% |
| 2014-12-31 | HK$902.01 Million ≈ $115.14 Million |
+3.19% |
| 2013-12-31 | HK$874.09 Million ≈ $111.58 Million |
+3.21% |
| 2012-12-31 | HK$846.89 Million ≈ $108.11 Million |
+1.98% |
| 2011-12-31 | HK$830.41 Million ≈ $106.00 Million |
-0.97% |
| 2010-12-31 | HK$838.50 Million ≈ $107.04 Million |
+11.25% |
| 2009-12-31 | HK$753.68 Million ≈ $96.21 Million |
+10.64% |
| 2008-12-31 | HK$681.19 Million ≈ $86.96 Million |
+9.11% |
| 2007-12-31 | HK$624.33 Million ≈ $79.70 Million |
+124.74% |
| 2006-12-31 | HK$277.80 Million ≈ $35.46 Million |
-80.33% |
| 2005-12-31 | HK$1.41 Billion ≈ $180.32 Million |
-15.66% |
| 2004-12-31 | HK$1.67 Billion ≈ $213.79 Million |
+6.32% |
| 2003-12-31 | HK$1.58 Billion ≈ $201.09 Million |
+13.19% |
| 2002-12-31 | HK$1.39 Billion ≈ $177.66 Million |
+23.00% |
| 2001-12-31 | HK$1.13 Billion ≈ $144.44 Million |
+12.07% |
| 2000-12-31 | HK$1.01 Billion ≈ $128.89 Million |
+43.82% |
| 1999-12-31 | HK$702.04 Million ≈ $89.62 Million |
+19.48% |
| 1998-12-31 | HK$587.56 Million ≈ $75.00 Million |
+11.48% |
| 1997-12-31 | HK$527.07 Million ≈ $67.28 Million |
+15.74% |
| 1996-12-31 | HK$455.38 Million ≈ $58.13 Million |
+8.35% |
| 1995-12-31 | HK$420.28 Million ≈ $53.65 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 52751851700.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | HK$527.52 Million | 47.85% |
| Common Stock | HK$185.39 Million | 16.82% |
| Other Components | HK$389.49 Million | 35.33% |
| Total Equity | HK$1.10 Billion | 100.00% |
TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Wooshin System
KO:017370
|
$61.30 Million |
|
International Meal Company Alimentação S.A
SA:MEAL3
|
$61.31 Million |
|
Pikko Land Development Tbk
JK:RODA
|
$61.33 Million |
|
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc
NASDAQ:CVGI
|
$61.34 Million |
|
Kervansaray Yatirim Holding AS
IS:KERVN
|
$61.29 Million |
|
Cingulate Inc
NASDAQ:CING
|
$61.28 Million |
|
BeyondSpring Inc
NASDAQ:BYSI
|
$61.27 Million |
|
Heerim Architects & Planners Co. Ltd
KQ:037440
|
$61.26 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,074,939,223 to 1,102,399,642, a change of 27,460,419 (2.6%).
- Net income of 72,782,642 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 51,794,974 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 96,990,357.
- Other factors increased equity by 103,463,108.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | HK$72.78 Million | +6.6% |
| Dividends Paid | HK$51.79 Million | -4.7% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | HK$-96.99 Million | -8.8% |
| Other Changes | HK$103.46 Million | +9.39% |
| Total Change | HK$- | 2.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.44x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.37x to 0.44x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | HK$1.10 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | HK$1.63 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | HK$1.94 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | HK$2.25 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | HK$2.58 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | HK$1.83 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | HK$2.73 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | HK$2.77 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | HK$2.98 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | HK$3.07 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | HK$3.29 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | HK$3.25 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | HK$3.29 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | HK$4.06 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | HK$4.64 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | HK$5.16 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | HK$5.61 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | HK$5.80 | HK$2.59 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | HK$5.95 | HK$2.59 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.60%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.65x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.39x
- Recent ROE (6.60%) is above the historical average (-4.12%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 15.95% | 11.51% | 0.95x | 1.47x | HK$24.56 Million |
| 1995 | 8.73% | 4.58% | 1.01x | 1.88x | HK$-5.22 Million |
| 1996 | 10.20% | 5.18% | 0.93x | 2.11x | HK$919.34K |
| 1997 | 15.79% | 7.22% | 1.21x | 1.80x | HK$30.53 Million |
| 1998 | 13.87% | 6.21% | 0.98x | 2.27x | HK$22.72 Million |
| 1999 | 18.88% | 7.47% | 0.91x | 2.77x | HK$62.31 Million |
| 2000 | 20.76% | 7.34% | 1.01x | 2.79x | HK$95.34 Million |
| 2001 | 16.84% | 6.09% | 1.14x | 2.43x | HK$69.23 Million |
| 2002 | 19.06% | 6.90% | 1.32x | 2.10x | HK$114.19 Million |
| 2003 | 8.92% | 2.94% | 0.89x | 3.40x | HK$-14.95 Million |
| 2004 | 2.83% | 0.60% | 1.32x | 3.56x | HK$-102.18 Million |
| 2005 | -34.50% | -6.19% | 1.31x | 4.25x | HK$-471.14 Million |
| 2006 | -419.21% | -14.09% | 1.64x | 18.09x | HK$-871.39 Million |
| 2007 | 22.14% | 1.37% | 1.69x | 9.59x | HK$36.80 Million |
| 2008 | 12.37% | 1.05% | 1.81x | 6.51x | HK$8.16 Million |
| 2009 | 13.30% | 1.92% | 1.30x | 5.34x | HK$13.10 Million |
| 2010 | 13.95% | 1.93% | 1.68x | 4.30x | HK$18.23 Million |
| 2011 | 2.07% | 0.33% | 1.52x | 4.07x | HK$-37.33 Million |
| 2012 | 4.40% | 0.92% | 1.39x | 3.44x | HK$-27.35 Million |
| 2013 | 9.04% | 2.31% | 1.20x | 3.25x | HK$-5.00 Million |
| 2014 | 9.39% | 2.56% | 1.22x | 3.02x | HK$-3.31 Million |
| 2015 | 6.57% | 1.87% | 1.19x | 2.96x | HK$-19.19 Million |
| 2016 | 7.90% | 2.66% | 1.07x | 2.78x | HK$-12.86 Million |
| 2017 | 4.27% | 1.39% | 1.05x | 2.91x | HK$-35.00 Million |
| 2018 | 1.82% | 0.66% | 0.97x | 2.84x | HK$-53.05 Million |
| 2019 | 14.05% | 5.26% | 1.02x | 2.61x | HK$30.36 Million |
| 2020 | 16.15% | 6.51% | 0.89x | 2.79x | HK$53.12 Million |
| 2021 | 12.78% | 5.21% | 0.84x | 2.91x | HK$26.62 Million |
| 2022 | 9.06% | 5.95% | 0.61x | 2.51x | HK$-9.77 Million |
| 2023 | 8.18% | 5.88% | 0.58x | 2.41x | HK$-19.56 Million |
| 2024 | 6.60% | 4.28% | 0.65x | 2.39x | HK$-37.46 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
- Average net assets among peers: $17,552,422,681
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -12.46%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd (200512) | HK$1.54 Billion | 15.95% | 0.61x | $61.29 Million |
| Midea Group Co Ltd (000333) | $151.92 Billion | 19.45% | 1.78x | $81.76 Billion |
| Changhong Meiling Co Ltd (000521) | $3.42 Billion | 0.77% | 1.65x | $750.93 Million |
| Gree Electric Appliances Inc of Zhuhai (000651) | $5.86 Billion | 21.67% | 3.36x | $32.71 Billion |
| Hisense Kelon Electrical Holdings Co Ltd (000921) | $4.24 Billion | -19.59% | 0.63x | $3.33 Billion |
| Suncha Technology Co Ltd (001211) | $477.06 Million | 18.82% | 0.71x | $466.21 Million |
| Elec-Tech International Co Ltd (002005) | $4.28 Billion | 0.21% | 1.55x | $746.23 Million |
| Zhejiang Supor Co Ltd (002032) | $3.73 Billion | 15.77% | 0.54x | $5.56 Billion |
| Vatti Corp Ltd (002035) | $312.34 Million | -3.56% | 1.61x | $730.59 Million |
| CNlight Co Ltd (002076) | $446.05 Million | -186.97% | 2.56x | $373.29 Million |
| Guangzhou Seagull Kitchen And Bath Products Co Ltd (002084) | $836.95 Million | 8.85% | 0.93x | $365.86 Million |
About TsannKuen (China) Enterprise Co. Ltd
Tsann Kuen (China) Enterprise Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, manufactures, and sells small home appliances of gourmet cooking, home helper, tea, and coffee in Australia, Africa, America, Europe, and Asia. It operates through Small Home Appliance Manufacturing; and Other Services segments. The company designs and manufactures molds for related products; and provides… Read more