SAIC Motor Corp Ltd Net Assets
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, SAIC Motor Corp Ltd (600104) has net assets worth CN¥364.84 Billion CNY (≈ $53.39 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥937.95 Billion ≈ $137.25 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥573.11 Billion ≈ $83.86 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 600104 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥364.84 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.9% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.24% |
| 5-Year Change | 9.9% |
| 10-Year Change | 53.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 73.41 |
Net Assets of SAIC Motor Corp Ltd (1994–2025)
Net assets of SAIC Motor Corp Ltd from 1994 to 2025. This chart illustrates how SAIC Motor Corp Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SAIC Motor Corp Ltd balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for SAIC Motor Corp Ltd (1994–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of SAIC Motor Corp Ltd from 1994 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is SAIC Motor Corp Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥361.31 Billion ≈ $52.87 Billion |
+4.20% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥346.73 Billion ≈ $50.74 Billion |
+1.12% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥342.91 Billion ≈ $50.18 Billion |
+1.96% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥336.30 Billion ≈ $49.21 Billion |
+2.29% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥328.77 Billion ≈ $48.11 Billion |
+6.04% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥310.04 Billion ≈ $45.37 Billion |
+3.06% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥300.84 Billion ≈ $44.02 Billion |
+5.66% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥284.72 Billion ≈ $41.66 Billion |
+4.64% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥272.11 Billion ≈ $39.82 Billion |
+15.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥235.10 Billion ≈ $34.40 Billion |
+11.46% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥210.92 Billion ≈ $30.86 Billion |
+14.01% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥185.00 Billion ≈ $27.07 Billion |
+14.39% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥161.73 Billion ≈ $23.67 Billion |
+11.53% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥145.01 Billion ≈ $21.22 Billion |
+8.93% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥133.12 Billion ≈ $19.48 Billion |
+62.84% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥81.75 Billion ≈ $11.96 Billion |
+74.81% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥46.76 Billion ≈ $6.84 Billion |
+21.35% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥38.54 Billion ≈ $5.64 Billion |
-10.39% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥43.01 Billion ≈ $6.29 Billion |
+16.23% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥37.00 Billion ≈ $5.41 Billion |
+215.32% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥11.73 Billion ≈ $1.72 Billion |
+2.34% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥11.47 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
+16.30% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥9.86 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
+19.00% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥8.29 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
+1.79% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥8.14 Billion ≈ $1.19 Billion |
+69.29% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥4.81 Billion ≈ $703.56 Million |
+17.83% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥4.08 Billion ≈ $597.11 Million |
+1.53% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥4.02 Billion ≈ $588.12 Million |
+21.30% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥3.31 Billion ≈ $484.86 Million |
+369.97% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥705.03 Million ≈ $103.17 Million |
+13.91% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥618.94 Million ≈ $90.57 Million |
+11.38% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥555.68 Million ≈ $81.31 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to SAIC Motor Corp Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 17398760912718.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥173.99 Billion | 58.23% |
| Other Components | CN¥124.82 Billion | 41.77% |
| Total Equity | CN¥298.81 Billion | 100.00% |
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of SAIC Motor Corp Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Western Midstream Partners LP
NYSE:WES
|
$18.13 Billion |
|
Bank of Beijing Co Ltd
SHG:601169
|
$18.13 Billion |
|
Banco do Brasil S.A.
SA:BBAS3
|
$18.13 Billion |
|
Amerize Inc.
SW:AMRZ
|
$18.14 Billion |
|
WOLTERS KLUWER ADR EO-12
F:WOS
|
$18.07 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Sanhua Co Ltd
SHE:002050
|
$18.03 Billion |
|
Api Group Corp
NYSE:APG
|
$18.03 Billion |
|
Suncorp Group Ltd
AU:SUNPH
|
$18.01 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in SAIC Motor Corp Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 287,840,095,000 to 298,812,278,173, a change of 10,972,183,173 (3.8%).
- Net income of 10,105,800,270 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,038,890,566 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 61,070,341,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 65,975,614,469.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥10.11 Billion | +3.38% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥4.04 Billion | -1.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-61.07 Billion | -20.44% |
| Other Changes | CN¥65.98 Billion | +22.08% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares SAIC Motor Corp Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.41x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 97.88x to 0.41x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.11 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.12 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.14 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.66 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.81 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.82 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.97 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.64 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.97 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.15 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.34 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.37 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥3.72 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥4.37 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥4.06 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥4.99 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥6.42 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥9.28 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥11.09 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥12.50 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥14.30 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥15.88 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥17.41 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥19.38 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥20.06 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥21.37 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥22.30 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥23.66 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥24.25 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥24.88 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥25.24 | CN¥10.77 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥25.99 | CN¥10.77 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently SAIC Motor Corp Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.38%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.21x
- Recent ROE (3.38%) is below the historical average (16.29%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 43.66% | 27.89% | 0.60x | 2.60x | CN¥183.91 Million |
| 1995 | 52.53% | 24.32% | 0.86x | 2.52x | CN¥259.58 Million |
| 1996 | 61.75% | 27.34% | 0.92x | 2.46x | CN¥360.23 Million |
| 1997 | 14.32% | 26.64% | 0.44x | 1.23x | CN¥142.49 Million |
| 1998 | 17.53% | 36.27% | 0.40x | 1.21x | CN¥301.64 Million |
| 1999 | 17.62% | 29.46% | 0.40x | 1.49x | CN¥310.19 Million |
| 2000 | 15.48% | 29.77% | 0.37x | 1.42x | CN¥262.67 Million |
| 2001 | 9.68% | 21.25% | 0.37x | 1.24x | CN¥-25.77 Million |
| 2002 | 12.94% | 22.44% | 0.45x | 1.29x | CN¥242.91 Million |
| 2003 | 15.48% | 22.01% | 0.57x | 1.23x | CN¥537.08 Million |
| 2004 | 17.38% | 26.41% | 0.54x | 1.23x | CN¥840.15 Million |
| 2005 | 9.48% | 17.29% | 0.44x | 1.25x | CN¥-60.91 Million |
| 2006 | 4.50% | 4.67% | 0.35x | 2.73x | CN¥-1.74 Billion |
| 2007 | 12.40% | 4.43% | 1.03x | 2.72x | CN¥896.20 Million |
| 2008 | 1.89% | 0.62% | 0.98x | 3.11x | CN¥-2.81 Billion |
| 2009 | 15.52% | 4.71% | 1.01x | 3.25x | CN¥2.35 Billion |
| 2010 | 20.75% | 4.38% | 1.37x | 3.46x | CN¥7.11 Billion |
| 2011 | 19.76% | 4.65% | 1.36x | 3.11x | CN¥9.99 Billion |
| 2012 | 16.96% | 4.31% | 1.52x | 2.59x | CN¥8.52 Billion |
| 2013 | 18.01% | 4.38% | 1.51x | 2.71x | CN¥11.03 Billion |
| 2014 | 17.74% | 4.44% | 1.52x | 2.63x | CN¥12.21 Billion |
| 2015 | 17.01% | 4.44% | 1.31x | 2.92x | CN¥12.28 Billion |
| 2016 | 16.68% | 4.23% | 1.28x | 3.08x | CN¥12.81 Billion |
| 2017 | 15.27% | 3.95% | 1.20x | 3.21x | CN¥11.88 Billion |
| 2018 | 15.36% | 3.99% | 1.15x | 3.34x | CN¥12.57 Billion |
| 2019 | 10.25% | 3.04% | 0.99x | 3.40x | CN¥633.18 Million |
| 2020 | 7.85% | 2.75% | 0.81x | 3.53x | CN¥-5.58 Billion |
| 2021 | 8.96% | 3.15% | 0.85x | 3.35x | CN¥-2.84 Billion |
| 2022 | 5.77% | 2.17% | 0.75x | 3.55x | CN¥-11.81 Billion |
| 2023 | 4.93% | 1.89% | 0.74x | 3.52x | CN¥-14.53 Billion |
| 2024 | 0.58% | 0.27% | 0.66x | 3.33x | CN¥-27.12 Billion |
| 2025 | 3.38% | 1.54% | 0.68x | 3.21x | CN¥-19.78 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares SAIC Motor Corp Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Manufacturers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Manufacturers
- Average net assets among peers: $26,483,422,494
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.55%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAIC Motor Corp Ltd (600104) | CN¥364.84 Billion | 43.66% | 1.57x | $18.12 Billion |
| Weichai Power Co Ltd Class A (000338) | $31.40 Billion | 9.53% | 1.11x | $18.97 Billion |
| Jiangling Motors Corp Ltd (000550) | $2.99 Billion | 16.56% | 0.56x | $1.25 Billion |
| Haima Automobile Group Co Ltd (000572) | $9.72 Billion | 2.19% | 0.66x | $770.12 Million |
| Chongqing Changan Automobile Co Ltd (000625) | $43.35 Billion | 23.72% | 1.46x | $8.62 Billion |
| Anhui Ankai Automobile Co Ltd (000868) | $94.06 Million | 38.51% | 2.01x | $456.44 Million |
| Kunming Yunnei Power Co Ltd (000903) | $3.54 Billion | 4.55% | 0.82x | $455.84 Million |
| Zhejiang Qianjiang Motorcycle Co Ltd (000913) | $217.30 Million | 23.56% | 1.47x | $882.77 Million |
| Zotye Automobile Co Ltd (000980) | $17.58 Billion | 4.55% | 0.85x | $1.19 Billion |
| Yinyi Real Estate Co Ltd (000981) | $5.48 Billion | -17.69% | 2.27x | $3.17 Billion |
| BYD Co Ltd Class A (002594) | $150.46 Billion | 19.97% | 3.52x | $67.55 Billion |
About SAIC Motor Corp Ltd
SAIC Motor Corporation Limited engages in the research and development, production, and sale of vehicles and their parts in the China and internationally. The company operates through Vehicles & Components and Financial Services segments. Its Vehicles & Components segment produces and sells complete vehicles and components. The Financial Services segment engages in financial services. SAIC Motor … Read more