Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd Net Assets
Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd (600838) has net assets worth CN¥1.58 Billion CNY (≈ $230.64 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.70 Billion ≈ $248.97 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥125.27 Million ≈ $18.33 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd (600838) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.58 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 92.64% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.76% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.15% |
| 10-Year Change | 33.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.03 |
Net Assets of Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd (1994–2024)
Net assets of Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd from 1994 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 600838 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd (1994–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd from 1994 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 600838 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.54 Billion ≈ $225.32 Million |
+4.69% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.47 Billion ≈ $215.22 Million |
+2.76% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.43 Billion ≈ $209.45 Million |
-5.72% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.52 Billion ≈ $222.15 Million |
+10.57% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $200.91 Million |
+3.13% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.33 Billion ≈ $194.81 Million |
+10.04% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.21 Billion ≈ $177.03 Million |
-3.53% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.25 Billion ≈ $183.52 Million |
+0.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.24 Billion ≈ $182.00 Million |
+8.02% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.15 Billion ≈ $168.50 Million |
+52.66% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥754.28 Million ≈ $110.37 Million |
+4.64% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥720.85 Million ≈ $105.48 Million |
+5.97% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥680.21 Million ≈ $99.54 Million |
-2.24% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥695.80 Million ≈ $101.82 Million |
+17.50% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥592.15 Million ≈ $86.65 Million |
+4.53% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥566.48 Million ≈ $82.89 Million |
+3.22% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥548.80 Million ≈ $80.31 Million |
-1.53% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥557.32 Million ≈ $81.55 Million |
+1.50% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥549.07 Million ≈ $80.35 Million |
-0.08% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥549.52 Million ≈ $80.41 Million |
-9.60% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥607.85 Million ≈ $88.95 Million |
+0.81% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥602.96 Million ≈ $88.23 Million |
+0.16% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥602.00 Million ≈ $88.09 Million |
+3.81% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥579.91 Million ≈ $84.86 Million |
+14.30% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥507.35 Million ≈ $74.24 Million |
+10.85% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥457.68 Million ≈ $66.97 Million |
-2.32% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥468.53 Million ≈ $68.56 Million |
+56.33% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥299.70 Million ≈ $43.86 Million |
+18.93% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥252.00 Million ≈ $36.88 Million |
+12.70% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥223.61 Million ≈ $32.72 Million |
+36.86% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥163.38 Million ≈ $23.91 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3578.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥640.37 Million | 41.59% |
| Common Stock | CN¥400.88 Million | 26.03% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥327.12 Million | 21.24% |
| Other Components | CN¥171.44 Million | 11.13% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.54 Billion | 100.00% |
Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
HEG Limited
NSE:HEG
|
$613.30 Million |
|
Echo Investment SA
WAR:ECH
|
$613.32 Million |
|
Dongrui Food Group Co Ltd
SHE:001201
|
$613.36 Million |
|
Cass Information Systems Inc
NASDAQ:CASS
|
$613.37 Million |
|
Zhejiang Shengyang Science
SHG:603703
|
$612.71 Million |
|
GeoPark Ltd
NYSE:GPRK
|
$612.62 Million |
|
Song Da Urban & Industrial Zone Investment and Development JSC
VN:SJS
|
$612.58 Million |
|
Zhongzhu Medical Holdings Co Ltd
SHG:600568
|
$612.40 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,470,802,341 to 1,539,809,176, a change of 69,006,835 (4.7%).
- Net income of 42,031,556 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 18,862,774 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 194,231,206.
- Other factors decreased equity by 148,393,153.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥42.03 Million | +2.73% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥18.86 Million | -1.23% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥194.23 Million | +12.61% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-148.39 Million | -9.64% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 4.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.85x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 25.58x to 2.85x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.41 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.56 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.63 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.74 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.16 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.13 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.26 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.49 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.51 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.51 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.37 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.37 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.39 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.37 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.41 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.48 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.74 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.70 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.82 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.89 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.87 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.13 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.09 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.07 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.32 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.42 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.79 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.57 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.67 | CN¥10.45 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.66 | CN¥10.45 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.73%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 45.34%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.08x
- Recent ROE (2.73%) is below the historical average (5.01%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 11.73% | 5.32% | 1.45x | 1.52x | CN¥2.83 Million |
| 1995 | 10.05% | 4.60% | 1.42x | 1.54x | CN¥105.95K |
| 1996 | 10.08% | 6.76% | 0.97x | 1.54x | CN¥214.08K |
| 1997 | 14.64% | 7.62% | 0.93x | 2.08x | CN¥13.70 Million |
| 1998 | 9.28% | 8.64% | 0.63x | 1.72x | CN¥-3.36 Million |
| 1999 | 6.13% | 4.61% | 0.61x | 2.17x | CN¥-17.53 Million |
| 2000 | 10.26% | 6.67% | 0.72x | 2.14x | CN¥1.30 Million |
| 2001 | -17.04% | -19.88% | 0.34x | 2.51x | CN¥-156.00 Million |
| 2002 | 0.61% | 0.71% | 0.35x | 2.48x | CN¥-56.02 Million |
| 2003 | 0.89% | 1.41% | 0.34x | 1.87x | CN¥-54.91 Million |
| 2004 | 0.50% | 1.27% | 0.22x | 1.84x | CN¥-57.50 Million |
| 2005 | -10.67% | -23.26% | 0.24x | 1.90x | CN¥-113.09 Million |
| 2006 | 0.82% | 1.86% | 0.24x | 1.82x | CN¥-50.35 Million |
| 2007 | 1.54% | 3.49% | 0.24x | 1.81x | CN¥-47.08 Million |
| 2008 | 0.56% | 1.32% | 0.23x | 1.85x | CN¥-51.74 Million |
| 2009 | 2.25% | 7.17% | 0.17x | 1.80x | CN¥-43.87 Million |
| 2010 | 4.87% | 19.13% | 0.15x | 1.67x | CN¥-30.37 Million |
| 2011 | 15.32% | 64.22% | 0.16x | 1.45x | CN¥37.01 Million |
| 2012 | 3.78% | 15.47% | 0.15x | 1.58x | CN¥-42.28 Million |
| 2013 | 6.58% | 33.73% | 0.13x | 1.50x | CN¥-24.65 Million |
| 2014 | 5.83% | 40.06% | 0.11x | 1.32x | CN¥-31.45 Million |
| 2015 | 8.02% | 101.83% | 0.06x | 1.26x | CN¥-22.84 Million |
| 2016 | 14.71% | 203.31% | 0.06x | 1.18x | CN¥58.56 Million |
| 2017 | 7.76% | 107.28% | 0.06x | 1.13x | CN¥-28.08 Million |
| 2018 | 8.15% | 139.19% | 0.05x | 1.08x | CN¥-22.39 Million |
| 2019 | 7.44% | 133.35% | 0.05x | 1.09x | CN¥-34.14 Million |
| 2020 | 3.89% | 57.19% | 0.06x | 1.09x | CN¥-83.91 Million |
| 2021 | 6.75% | 103.87% | 0.06x | 1.11x | CN¥-49.36 Million |
| 2022 | 3.65% | 76.30% | 0.04x | 1.09x | CN¥-90.83 Million |
| 2023 | 4.23% | 71.86% | 0.05x | 1.08x | CN¥-84.88 Million |
| 2024 | 2.73% | 45.34% | 0.06x | 1.08x | CN¥-111.95 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Department Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Department Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $1,200,837,713
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.25%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd (600838) | CN¥1.58 Billion | 11.73% | 0.08x | $613.01 Million |
| Hefei Department Store Group Co Ltd (000417) | $602.41 Million | 8.28% | 0.62x | $660.76 Million |
| Changsha Tongcheng Holdings Co Ltd (000419) | $1.97 Billion | 5.20% | 0.95x | $388.97 Million |
| Wushang Group Co Ltd (000501) | $3.76 Billion | 17.52% | 3.16x | $775.32 Million |
| CCOOP Group Co Ltd (000564) | $803.33 Million | 7.39% | 2.46x | $3.54 Billion |
| Dalian Friendship Group Co Ltd (000679) | $828.38 Million | 3.72% | 4.67x | $308.22 Million |
| Zhongxing Shenyang Commercial Building Group Co Ltd (000715) | $140.23 Million | 37.50% | 1.72x | $412.81 Million |
| Easyhome New Retail Group Co Ltd (000785) | $624.30 Million | 1.83% | 1.96x | $1.93 Billion |
| Beijing Hualian Department Store Co Ltd (000882) | $490.08 Million | 2.34% | 2.30x | $556.78 Million |
| Guangzhou Grandbuy Co Ltd (002187) | $2.61 Billion | 6.67% | 0.63x | $585.63 Million |
| Better Life Commercial Chain Share Co Ltd (002251) | $175.99 Million | 42.02% | 3.35x | $1.33 Billion |
About Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd
Shanghai Join Buy Co.,Ltd. operates department stores in China. It is involved in the commercial retail operations and commercial property management services. The company sells cleaning products and provides laundry services. Shanghai Join Buy Co.,Ltd. was founded in 1939 and is based in Shanghai, China.