Liaoning Fu-An (603315) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Liaoning Fu-An (603315) has net assets worth CN¥1.69 Billion CNY (≈ $247.72 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.18 Billion ≈ $466.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥1.49 Billion ≈ $218.28 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Liaoning Fu-An asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.69 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 53.16% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.76% |
| 5-Year Change | 21.81% |
| 10-Year Change | 160.6% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.54 |
Liaoning Fu-An - Net Assets Trend (2011–2024)
This chart illustrates how Liaoning Fu-An's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 603315 total asset value for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Liaoning Fu-An (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Liaoning Fu-An from 2011 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see 603315 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.66 Billion ≈ $243.49 Million |
+9.64% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.52 Billion ≈ $222.08 Million |
+5.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.43 Billion ≈ $209.69 Million |
+2.92% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.39 Billion ≈ $203.74 Million |
+1.93% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $199.89 Million |
+3.66% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.32 Billion ≈ $192.84 Million |
+33.55% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥986.77 Million ≈ $144.40 Million |
+0.54% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥981.44 Million ≈ $143.62 Million |
+50.31% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥652.93 Million ≈ $95.54 Million |
+2.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥638.52 Million ≈ $93.44 Million |
+85.92% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥343.44 Million ≈ $50.26 Million |
-1.08% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥347.18 Million ≈ $50.80 Million |
+7.13% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥324.07 Million ≈ $47.42 Million |
+16.64% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥277.85 Million ≈ $40.66 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Liaoning Fu-An's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2397.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥628.00 Million | 37.62% |
| Common Stock | CN¥320.43 Million | 19.19% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥1.60 Million | 0.10% |
| Other Components | CN¥719.42 Million | 43.09% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.67 Billion | 100.00% |
Liaoning Fu-An Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Liaoning Fu-An ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Power Mech Projects Limited
NSE:POWERMECH
|
$890.97 Million |
|
Irish Continental Group PLC
IR:IR5B
|
$890.98 Million |
|
Jinyuan Cement Co Ltd
SHE:000546
|
$891.01 Million |
|
Chengdu Xiling Power Science & Technology Incorporated Co Class A
SHE:300733
|
$891.02 Million |
|
Sparebanken Sor
OL:SOR
|
$890.43 Million |
|
People & Technology Inc
KQ:137400
|
$890.36 Million |
|
Evertz Technologies Limited
TO:ET
|
$890.05 Million |
|
Baotou Huazi Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600191
|
$889.85 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Liaoning Fu-An's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,522,421,864 to 1,669,457,865, a change of 147,036,001 (9.7%).
- Net income of 87,545,837 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 46,293,276 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 24,312,486.
- Other factors increased equity by 81,470,954.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥87.55 Million | +5.24% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥46.29 Million | -2.77% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥24.31 Million | +1.46% |
| Other Changes | CN¥81.47 Million | +4.88% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 9.66% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Liaoning Fu-An's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.53x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.29x to 3.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.85 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.17 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.32 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.29 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.47 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.23 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.82 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.49 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.30 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.46 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.55 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.68 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.91 | CN¥19.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.39 | CN¥19.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Liaoning Fu-An utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.24%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.08%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.71x
- Recent ROE (5.24%) is below the historical average (8.15%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.41% | 13.00% | 0.49x | 2.91x | CN¥23.37 Million |
| 2012 | 14.26% | 11.82% | 0.43x | 2.79x | CN¥13.81 Million |
| 2013 | 15.30% | 13.18% | 0.42x | 2.79x | CN¥18.39 Million |
| 2014 | 16.38% | 13.34% | 0.40x | 3.05x | CN¥21.92 Million |
| 2015 | 8.65% | 13.11% | 0.40x | 1.66x | CN¥-8.64 Million |
| 2016 | 5.27% | 9.95% | 0.32x | 1.64x | CN¥-30.89 Million |
| 2017 | 0.91% | 2.83% | 0.23x | 1.41x | CN¥-89.25 Million |
| 2018 | 0.95% | 2.80% | 0.24x | 1.41x | CN¥-89.38 Million |
| 2019 | 8.64% | 13.65% | 0.42x | 1.49x | CN¥-17.89 Million |
| 2020 | 7.25% | 11.20% | 0.42x | 1.56x | CN¥-37.56 Million |
| 2021 | 5.37% | 7.88% | 0.37x | 1.82x | CN¥-64.67 Million |
| 2022 | 2.80% | 3.82% | 0.38x | 1.94x | CN¥-103.43 Million |
| 2023 | 4.72% | 7.04% | 0.36x | 1.85x | CN¥-80.44 Million |
| 2024 | 5.24% | 7.08% | 0.43x | 1.71x | CN¥-79.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Liaoning Fu-An's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $16,063,507,368
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.65%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liaoning Fu-An (603315) | CN¥1.69 Billion | 18.41% | 0.88x | $890.71 Million |
| CITIC Pacific Special Steel Group Co Ltd (000708) | $800.85 Million | 5.69% | 2.49x | $11.51 Billion |
| HBIS Co Ltd (000709) | $44.79 Billion | 0.26% | 2.73x | $3.60 Billion |
| Sgis Songshan Co Ltd (000717) | $2.28 Billion | 9.87% | 0.31x | $883.17 Million |
| Bengang Steel Plates Co Ltd (000761) | $21.55 Billion | 1.78% | 2.02x | $1.58 Billion |
| Xinxing Ductile Iron Pipes Co Ltd (000778) | $9.84 Billion | 9.05% | 0.83x | $2.60 Billion |
| Shanxi Taigang Stainless Steel Co Ltd (000825) | $2.40 Billion | 12.15% | 0.98x | $3.63 Billion |
| Jiangsu Fasten Co Ltd (000890) | $1.16 Billion | 1.67% | 1.30x | $867.39 Million |
| Angang Steel Co Ltd Class A (000898) | $55.39 Billion | -5.88% | 0.75x | $2.69 Billion |
| Hunan Valin Steel Co Ltd (000932) | $14.49 Billion | -18.24% | 4.16x | $4.74 Billion |
| Beijing Shougang Co Ltd (000959) | $7.92 Billion | 0.15% | 1.08x | $5.15 Billion |
About Liaoning Fu-An
Liaoning Fu-An Heavy Industry Co.,Ltd produces and sells steel castings in China. It offers casting products, such as alloy steel, ordinary steel, ductile iron, gray cast iron, and various types of sheet metal structural parts, which are widely used in energy and power, transportation, ships, rolling machinery, mining machinery, coal machinery, petroleum and chemical machinery, and other industri… Read more