SMU S.A Net Assets
SMU S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, SMU S.A (SMU) has net assets worth CL$810.73 Billion CLP (≈ $906.68 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CL$2.55 Trillion ≈ $2.86 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CL$1.74 Trillion ≈ $1.95 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of SMU S.A to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CL$810.73 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 31.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.22% |
| 5-Year Change | 9.64% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 5.15 |
Net Assets of SMU S.A (2017–2025)
Net assets of SMU S.A from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how SMU S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SMU S.A net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for SMU S.A (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of SMU S.A from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SMU company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CL$825.36 Billion ≈ $923.04 Million |
+1.62% |
| 2024-12-31 | CL$812.18 Billion ≈ $908.29 Million |
-0.11% |
| 2023-12-31 | CL$813.05 Billion ≈ $909.27 Million |
+3.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | CL$787.33 Billion ≈ $880.51 Million |
+4.59% |
| 2021-12-31 | CL$752.76 Billion ≈ $841.84 Million |
+3.90% |
| 2020-12-31 | CL$724.52 Billion ≈ $810.26 Million |
+0.43% |
| 2019-12-31 | CL$721.42 Billion ≈ $806.79 Million |
+3.76% |
| 2018-12-31 | CL$695.28 Billion ≈ $777.56 Million |
+17.29% |
| 2017-12-31 | CL$592.77 Billion ≈ $662.93 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to SMU S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 88988584700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
SMU S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
SMU S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CL$149.82 Billion | 18.15% |
| Other Components | CL$675.54 Billion | 81.85% |
| Total Equity | CL$825.36 Billion | 100.00% |
SMU S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of SMU S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shin Zu Shing Co Ltd
TW:3376
|
$675.41 Million |
|
Manitowoc Company Inc
NYSE:MTW
|
$675.46 Million |
|
Usinas Siderúrgicas de Minas Gerais S.A
SA:USIM3
|
$675.66 Million |
|
Udemy Inc
NASDAQ:UDMY
|
$675.68 Million |
|
New Huadu Supercenter Co Ltd
SHE:002264
|
$675.17 Million |
|
Qingdao Eastsoft Communic Tech
SHE:300183
|
$674.91 Million |
|
DAKOTA GOLD CORP. DL-001
F:RR6
|
$674.89 Million |
|
Xingtong Shipping Co. Ltd.
SHG:603209
|
$674.84 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in SMU S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 812,176,942,000 to 825,361,530,000, a change of 13,184,588,000 (1.6%).
- Net income of 63,122,658,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 50,501,127,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CL$63.12 Billion | +7.65% |
| Dividends Paid | CL$50.50 Billion | -6.12% |
| Other Changes | CL$563.06 Million | +0.07% |
| Total Change | CL$- | 1.62% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares SMU S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.73x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.95x to 0.73x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CL$110.33 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CL$120.45 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CL$124.97 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CL$125.51 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CL$130.40 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CL$135.63 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CL$141.08 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CL$140.92 | CL$104.98 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CL$143.21 | CL$104.98 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently SMU S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.65%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.24%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.05x
- Recent ROE (7.65%) is below the historical average (7.76%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.66% | 1.23% | 1.18x | 3.21x | CL$-31.64 Billion |
| 2018 | 4.75% | 1.44% | 1.26x | 2.61x | CL$-36.49 Billion |
| 2019 | 4.79% | 1.52% | 1.10x | 2.88x | CL$-37.56 Billion |
| 2020 | 4.12% | 1.29% | 1.06x | 3.01x | CL$-42.62 Billion |
| 2021 | 10.06% | 3.06% | 1.11x | 2.95x | CL$430.57 Million |
| 2022 | 16.87% | 4.67% | 1.21x | 2.97x | CL$53.80 Billion |
| 2023 | 10.92% | 3.10% | 1.20x | 2.93x | CL$7.48 Billion |
| 2024 | 6.00% | 1.69% | 1.15x | 3.09x | CL$-32.47 Billion |
| 2025 | 7.65% | 2.24% | 1.12x | 3.05x | CL$-19.41 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares SMU S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Department Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Department Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $2,432,776,944,600
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -12.79%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMU S.A (SMU) | CL$810.73 Billion | 4.66% | 2.15x | $675.38 Million |
| Empresas la Polar SA (ABC) | $84.34 Billion | -47.61% | 3.54x | $52.34 Million |
| Cencosud (CENCOSUD) | $2.58 Trillion | 9.60% | 1.17x | $5.14 Billion |
| Falabella (FALABELLA) | $8.44 Trillion | 5.70% | 1.99x | $18.25 Billion |
| Hites S.A. (HITES) | $86.63 Billion | -39.74% | 3.19x | $95.61 Million |
| Ripley Corp (RIPLEY) | $972.23 Billion | 8.08% | 2.64x | $963.50 Million |
About SMU S.A
SMU S.A. operates as a food retailer in Chile and Peru. The company operates through Supermarket and Financial Services segments. It provides groceries, fruits and vegetables, and non-food and other products; and e-grocery solutions. The company also issues credit cards that grants credit to Unimarc supermarkets customers. It operates supermarkets under the Unimarc, Mayorista 10, Super 10, Alvi, … Read more