Banque Cantonale de Geneve Net Assets
Banque Cantonale de Geneve net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Banque Cantonale de Geneve (BCGE) has net assets worth CHF2.56 Billion CHF (≈ $3.24 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF35.56 Billion ≈ $44.96 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CHF33.00 Billion ≈ $41.72 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Banque Cantonale de Geneve to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF2.56 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 7.21% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 36.79% |
| 10-Year Change | 80.33% |
| Growth Volatility | 3.93 |
Net Assets of Banque Cantonale de Geneve (2003–2025)
Net assets of Banque Cantonale de Geneve from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Banque Cantonale de Geneve's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Banque Cantonale de Geneve's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Banque Cantonale de Geneve (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Banque Cantonale de Geneve from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Banque Cantonale de Geneve market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF2.50 Billion ≈ $3.16 Billion |
+6.53% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF2.35 Billion ≈ $2.97 Billion |
+7.45% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF2.18 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
+10.08% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF1.98 Billion ≈ $2.51 Billion |
+8.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF1.83 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
+6.46% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF1.72 Billion ≈ $2.17 Billion |
+2.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF1.67 Billion ≈ $2.11 Billion |
+6.17% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF1.57 Billion ≈ $1.98 Billion |
+6.64% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF1.47 Billion ≈ $1.86 Billion |
+6.22% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF1.39 Billion ≈ $1.75 Billion |
+5.07% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF1.32 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
+6.77% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF1.24 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
+6.24% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF1.16 Billion ≈ $1.47 Billion |
+16.21% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF1.00 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
+5.38% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF949.67 Million ≈ $1.20 Billion |
+4.83% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF905.94 Million ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+2.70% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF882.11 Million ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+5.33% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF837.47 Million ≈ $1.06 Billion |
-5.72% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF888.24 Million ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+9.13% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF813.94 Million ≈ $1.03 Billion |
+7.71% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF755.71 Million ≈ $955.42 Million |
+2.16% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF739.72 Million ≈ $935.21 Million |
+1.36% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF729.79 Million ≈ $922.66 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Banque Cantonale de Geneve's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3721.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Banque Cantonale de Geneve Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Banque Cantonale de Geneve net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF1.64 Billion | 65.70% |
| Common Stock | CHF360.00 Million | 14.40% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF507.17 Million | 20.29% |
| Total Equity | CHF2.50 Billion | 100.00% |
Banque Cantonale de Geneve Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Banque Cantonale de Geneve ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Fujian Star Net Communic Ltd
SHE:002396
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
Northern Oil & Gas Inc
NYSE:NOG
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
Paladin Energy Ltd
AU:PDN
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
SKC Co. Ltd
KO:011790
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
Kaynes Technology India Limited
NSE:KAYNES
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
Fortior Technology (Shenzhen) Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688279
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
Beijing Haohua Energy Resource Co Ltd
SHG:601101
|
$2.35 Billion |
|
Suzhou HYC Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688001
|
$2.35 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Banque Cantonale de Geneve's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,346,215,000 to 2,499,409,000, a change of 153,194,000 (6.5%).
- Net income of 220,888,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 46,800,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 381,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 258,099,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 278,612,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF220.89 Million | +8.84% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF46.80 Million | -1.87% |
| Share Repurchases | CHF381.00K | -0.02% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF258.10 Million | +10.33% |
| Other Changes | CHF-278.61 Million | -11.15% |
| Total Change | CHF- | 6.53% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Banque Cantonale de Geneve's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.47x to 1.03x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | CHF10.31 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF10.45 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF10.68 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF11.50 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF12.66 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF11.98 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF12.64 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF12.94 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF13.55 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF14.21 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF15.94 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF17.03 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF18.32 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF192.50 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF204.47 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF218.04 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF23.38 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF24.24 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF25.75 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF27.87 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF30.61 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF32.89 | CHF35.80 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF34.91 | CHF35.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Banque Cantonale de Geneve utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.84%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 29.59%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.02x
- • Equity Multiplier: 13.97x
- Recent ROE (8.84%) is above the historical average (6.75%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 0.99% | 2.63% | 0.02x | 20.95x | CHF-65.79 Million |
| 2004 | 4.30% | 11.83% | 0.02x | 19.78x | CHF-42.14 Million |
| 2005 | 6.06% | 15.55% | 0.02x | 16.92x | CHF-29.78 Million |
| 2006 | 7.51% | 19.19% | 0.03x | 15.44x | CHF-20.30 Million |
| 2007 | 8.68% | 23.70% | 0.03x | 14.07x | CHF-11.72 Million |
| 2008 | 8.13% | 20.51% | 0.02x | 16.35x | CHF-15.63 Million |
| 2009 | 8.12% | 21.47% | 0.02x | 16.00x | CHF-16.62 Million |
| 2010 | 6.23% | 17.07% | 0.02x | 15.74x | CHF-34.15 Million |
| 2011 | 6.65% | 18.73% | 0.02x | 16.71x | CHF-31.85 Million |
| 2012 | 6.70% | 19.33% | 0.02x | 16.46x | CHF-33.07 Million |
| 2013 | 6.27% | 23.58% | 0.02x | 14.29x | CHF-43.34 Million |
| 2014 | 6.16% | 21.79% | 0.02x | 14.03x | CHF-47.40 Million |
| 2015 | 5.93% | 22.53% | 0.02x | 15.17x | CHF-53.71 Million |
| 2016 | 5.70% | 22.61% | 0.02x | 15.43x | CHF-59.59 Million |
| 2017 | 5.54% | 23.27% | 0.02x | 15.40x | CHF-65.62 Million |
| 2018 | 5.81% | 22.27% | 0.02x | 14.67x | CHF-65.83 Million |
| 2019 | 5.81% | 19.90% | 0.02x | 14.95x | CHF-69.82 Million |
| 2020 | 6.12% | 24.65% | 0.02x | 16.05x | CHF-66.62 Million |
| 2021 | 6.85% | 26.73% | 0.02x | 15.49x | CHF-57.47 Million |
| 2022 | 8.87% | 34.20% | 0.02x | 15.14x | CHF-22.43 Million |
| 2023 | 10.59% | 40.60% | 0.02x | 13.86x | CHF12.89 Million |
| 2024 | 9.34% | 37.44% | 0.02x | 13.82x | CHF-15.42 Million |
| 2025 | 8.84% | 29.59% | 0.02x | 13.97x | CHF-29.05 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Banque Cantonale de Geneve's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $6,480,900,076
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.60%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banque Cantonale de Geneve (BCGE) | CHF2.56 Billion | 0.99% | 12.87x | $2.35 Billion |
| Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) | $120.48 Million | 6.91% | 16.47x | $206.52 Million |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (BCVN) | $3.42 Billion | 9.05% | 11.89x | $10.02 Billion |
| Berner Kantonalbank AG (BEKN) | $3.08 Billion | 5.69% | 12.94x | $3.30 Billion |
| Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) | $2.85 Billion | 5.35% | 10.99x | $642.12 Million |
| Basler Kantonalbank (BSKP) | $43.58 Billion | 0.25% | 0.25x | $545.67 Million |
| Cembra Money Bank AG (CMBN) | $824.33 Million | 10.61% | 6.34x | $2.67 Billion |
| Glarner Kantonalbank (GLKBN) | $233.31 Million | 5.55% | 16.21x | $349.65 Million |
| Graubuendner Kantonalbank (GRKP) | $2.55 Billion | 6.97% | 9.05x | $1.74 Billion |
| Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG (LLBN) | $1.67 Billion | 9.03% | 12.91x | $3.38 Billion |
About Banque Cantonale de Geneve
Banque Cantonale de Genève SA, together with its subsidiaries, provides a range of banking services in Switzerland and internationally. The company operates through three main business divisions: Individuals & Digital Banking, Corporate Banking & Trade Finance, and Wealth & Asset Management. The Individuals & Digital Banking division manages a network of agencies and provides retail banking produ… Read more