BVZ Holding AG Net Assets
BVZ Holding AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, BVZ Holding AG (BVZN) has net assets worth CHF263.61 Million CHF (≈ $333.27 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF699.73 Million ≈ $884.64 Million USD) and total liabilities (CHF436.12 Million ≈ $551.37 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore BVZ Holding AG (BVZN) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF263.61 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 37.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.35% |
| 5-Year Change | 40.22% |
| 10-Year Change | 83.05% |
| Growth Volatility | 6.22 |
Net Assets of BVZ Holding AG (2004–2024)
Net assets of BVZ Holding AG from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how BVZ Holding AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See BVZ Holding AG (BVZN) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for BVZ Holding AG (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of BVZ Holding AG from 2004 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see BVZN stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CHF254.99 Million ≈ $322.37 Million |
+8.47% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF235.08 Million ≈ $297.20 Million |
+12.75% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF208.49 Million ≈ $263.59 Million |
+12.36% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF185.56 Million ≈ $234.60 Million |
+2.04% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF181.85 Million ≈ $229.91 Million |
-5.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF192.78 Million ≈ $243.72 Million |
+10.93% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF173.78 Million ≈ $219.71 Million |
+11.26% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF156.20 Million ≈ $197.48 Million |
+7.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF145.88 Million ≈ $184.43 Million |
+4.72% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF139.30 Million ≈ $176.11 Million |
+4.30% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF133.56 Million ≈ $168.86 Million |
+4.96% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF127.25 Million ≈ $160.88 Million |
+3.34% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF123.14 Million ≈ $155.68 Million |
-1.50% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF125.01 Million ≈ $158.05 Million |
+2.76% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF121.66 Million ≈ $153.81 Million |
+13.33% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF107.35 Million ≈ $135.71 Million |
+3.49% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF103.72 Million ≈ $131.13 Million |
-3.15% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF107.10 Million ≈ $135.40 Million |
+5.52% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF101.50 Million ≈ $128.32 Million |
+13.36% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF89.54 Million ≈ $113.20 Million |
+20.35% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF74.40 Million ≈ $94.06 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to BVZ Holding AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 9072.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
BVZ Holding AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
BVZ Holding AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF178.23 Million | 76.35% |
| Common Stock | CHF19.73 Million | 8.45% |
| Other Components | CHF35.48 Million | 15.20% |
| Total Equity | CHF233.44 Million | 100.00% |
BVZ Holding AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of BVZ Holding AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Nordic Aqua Partners As
OL:NOAP
|
$207.16 Million |
|
Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. II
NYSE:PAII
|
$207.23 Million |
|
Tus-Design Group Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300500
|
$207.23 Million |
|
Horizon Securities Co Ltd
TWO:6015
|
$207.26 Million |
|
Lanzhou Huanghe Enterprise Co Ltd
SHE:000929
|
$207.14 Million |
|
KIP Real Estate Investment Trust
KLSE:5280
|
$206.99 Million |
|
Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc.
NASDAQ:LIEN
|
$206.98 Million |
|
Fujian Fynex Textile Science & Technology Co Ltd
SHG:600493
|
$206.97 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in BVZ Holding AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 214,905,141 to 233,437,829, a change of 18,532,688 (8.6%).
- Net income of 21,583,538 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,156,448 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 35,476,533.
- Other factors increased equity by 35,582,131.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF21.58 Million | +9.25% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF3.16 Million | -1.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-35.48 Million | -15.2% |
| Other Changes | CHF35.58 Million | +15.24% |
| Total Change | CHF- | 8.62% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares BVZ Holding AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.32x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.14x to 1.32x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | CHF377.13 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF453.87 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF514.49 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF482.15 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF465.82 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF484.60 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF557.15 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF579.01 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF569.84 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF590.54 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF622.65 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF647.52 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF680.18 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF730.90 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF812.13 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF899.32 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF851.78 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF869.95 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF971.28 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF1089.38 | CHF1560.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF1183.33 | CHF1560.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently BVZ Holding AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.25%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.74%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.00x
- Recent ROE (9.25%) is above the historical average (6.45%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 2.61% | 1.97% | 0.48x | 2.76x | CHF-5.50 Million |
| 2005 | 3.83% | 3.08% | 0.39x | 3.23x | CHF-5.52 Million |
| 2006 | 4.93% | 4.23% | 0.38x | 3.04x | CHF-5.15 Million |
| 2007 | 5.59% | 4.42% | 0.38x | 3.33x | CHF-4.19 Million |
| 2008 | 6.48% | 4.72% | 0.39x | 3.53x | CHF-3.24 Million |
| 2009 | 7.82% | 5.95% | 0.41x | 3.21x | CHF-2.09 Million |
| 2010 | 8.38% | 7.44% | 0.41x | 2.72x | CHF-1.78 Million |
| 2011 | 4.00% | 3.57% | 0.44x | 2.57x | CHF-6.80 Million |
| 2012 | 4.09% | 4.73% | 0.25x | 3.42x | CHF-6.59 Million |
| 2013 | 5.53% | 6.47% | 0.26x | 3.27x | CHF-5.16 Million |
| 2014 | 7.88% | 7.07% | 0.36x | 3.08x | CHF-2.58 Million |
| 2015 | 6.12% | 5.64% | 0.37x | 2.90x | CHF-4.95 Million |
| 2016 | 6.50% | 6.27% | 0.37x | 2.77x | CHF-4.69 Million |
| 2017 | 8.64% | 8.31% | 0.41x | 2.56x | CHF-1.97 Million |
| 2018 | 11.58% | 11.34% | 0.43x | 2.36x | CHF2.53 Million |
| 2019 | 11.25% | 11.26% | 0.44x | 2.27x | CHF2.23 Million |
| 2020 | -4.18% | -5.80% | 0.30x | 2.40x | CHF-23.83 Million |
| 2021 | 2.09% | 2.58% | 0.31x | 2.58x | CHF-13.57 Million |
| 2022 | 10.75% | 11.62% | 0.31x | 2.95x | CHF1.43 Million |
| 2023 | 12.22% | 13.17% | 0.29x | 3.22x | CHF4.77 Million |
| 2024 | 9.25% | 12.74% | 0.24x | 3.00x | CHF-1.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares BVZ Holding AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Railroads industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Railroads
- Average net assets among peers: $626,191,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.58%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVZ Holding AG (BVZN) | CHF263.61 Million | 2.61% | 1.65x | $207.14 Million |
| Jungfraubahn Holding AG (JFN) | $660.57 Million | 11.98% | 0.35x | $1.50 Billion |
| Stadler Rail AG (SRAIL) | $591.81 Million | 21.18% | 2.98x | $2.95 Billion |
About BVZ Holding AG
BVZ Holding AG, through its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of public transport and tourism services in Switzerland. The company offers transport on the Matterhorn Gotthard Railway between Disentis and Göschenen and Zermatt; Täsch"Zermatt train shuttle; car transport at the Furka Pass; freight transport between Visp and Zermatt; and Gornergrat Bahn and Glacier Express tourist offerings. It… Read more