Shufersal (SAE) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Shufersal (SAE) has net assets worth ILA4.02 Billion ILA (≈ $10.78 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ILA15.50 Billion ≈ $41.55 Million USD) and total liabilities (ILA11.48 Billion ≈ $30.77 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Shufersal (SAE) liquid assets ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ILA4.02 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 25.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.76% |
| 5-Year Change | 80.72% |
| 10-Year Change | 245.21% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.34 |
Shufersal - Net Assets Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how Shufersal's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore SAE total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Shufersal (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shufersal from 2000 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Shufersal market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ILA4.04 Billion ≈ $10.83 Million |
+13.20% |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA3.57 Billion ≈ $9.57 Million |
+10.84% |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA3.22 Billion ≈ $8.63 Million |
+0.91% |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA3.19 Billion ≈ $8.55 Million |
+42.73% |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA2.23 Billion ≈ $5.99 Million |
+16.77% |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA1.91 Billion ≈ $5.13 Million |
-2.15% |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA1.96 Billion ≈ $5.24 Million |
+8.19% |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA1.81 Billion ≈ $4.85 Million |
+37.49% |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA1.31 Billion ≈ $3.53 Million |
+12.39% |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA1.17 Billion ≈ $3.14 Million |
+15.96% |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA1.01 Billion ≈ $2.71 Million |
-15.78% |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA1.20 Billion ≈ $3.21 Million |
-2.84% |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA1.23 Billion ≈ $3.31 Million |
+1.73% |
| 2011-12-31 | ILA1.21 Billion ≈ $3.25 Million |
-4.94% |
| 2010-12-31 | ILA1.27 Billion ≈ $3.42 Million |
-5.20% |
| 2009-12-31 | ILA1.34 Billion ≈ $3.61 Million |
+7.69% |
| 2008-12-31 | ILA1.25 Billion ≈ $3.35 Million |
-13.44% |
| 2007-12-31 | ILA1.44 Billion ≈ $3.87 Million |
-1.70% |
| 2006-12-31 | ILA1.47 Billion ≈ $3.94 Million |
+9.80% |
| 2005-12-31 | ILA1.34 Billion ≈ $3.58 Million |
-13.29% |
| 2004-12-31 | ILA1.54 Billion ≈ $4.13 Million |
+1.18% |
| 2003-12-31 | ILA1.52 Billion ≈ $4.09 Million |
-16.86% |
| 2002-12-31 | ILA1.83 Billion ≈ $4.91 Million |
+1.89% |
| 2001-12-31 | ILA1.80 Billion ≈ $4.82 Million |
+8.05% |
| 2000-12-31 | ILA1.67 Billion ≈ $4.46 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shufersal's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 91.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ILA2.05 Billion | 52.16% |
| Common Stock | ILA245.00 Million | 6.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA74.00 Million | 1.88% |
| Other Components | ILA1.56 Billion | 39.74% |
| Total Equity | ILA3.94 Billion | 100.00% |
Shufersal Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shufersal ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
H&E Equipment Services Inc
NASDAQ:HEES
|
$3.47 Billion |
|
Renasant Corporation
NYSE:RNST
|
$3.47 Billion |
|
Transcoal Pacific Tbk PT
JK:TCPI
|
$3.47 Billion |
|
Cofinimmo SA
BR:COFB
|
$3.47 Billion |
|
Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Ltd
JSE:APN
|
$3.46 Billion |
|
Assured Guaranty Ltd
NYSE:AGO
|
$3.46 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Changshu Rural Commercial Bank Co Ltd
SHG:601128
|
$3.46 Billion |
|
Shift4 Payments Inc
NYSE:FOUR
|
$3.46 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shufersal's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,469,000,000 to 3,936,000,000, a change of 467,000,000 (13.5%).
- Net income of 657,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 180,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 74,000,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 79,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ILA657.00 Million | +16.69% |
| Dividends Paid | ILA180.00 Million | -4.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA74.00 Million | +1.88% |
| Other Changes | ILA-79.00 Million | -2.01% |
| Total Change | ILA- | 13.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shufersal's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 327.87x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 629.05x to 327.87x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | ILA7.71 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | ILA6.60 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | ILA7.16 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | ILA7.06 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | ILA6.04 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | ILA6.49 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | ILA6.10 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | ILA5.74 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA5.85 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA5.63 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA4.72 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA5.47 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA6.18 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA7.96 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA8.24 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA8.04 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA9.38 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA12.25 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA12.03 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA13.06 | ILA4850.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ILA14.79 | ILA4850.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shufersal utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.69%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.79x
- Recent ROE (16.69%) is above the historical average (13.38%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 1.17% | 0.29% | 1.79x | 2.25x | ILA-136.20 Million |
| 2005 | 5.91% | 1.19% | 1.17x | 4.22x | ILA-54.70 Million |
| 2006 | 8.24% | 1.32% | 1.32x | 4.71x | ILA-25.80 Million |
| 2007 | 16.29% | 2.38% | 1.83x | 3.75x | ILA91.10 Million |
| 2008 | 22.68% | 2.58% | 2.01x | 4.37x | ILA158.20 Million |
| 2009 | 24.03% | 2.93% | 1.84x | 4.46x | ILA188.60 Million |
| 2010 | 26.24% | 3.00% | 1.65x | 5.31x | ILA206.70 Million |
| 2011 | 22.64% | 2.36% | 1.80x | 5.33x | ILA153.00 Million |
| 2012 | 16.25% | 1.73% | 1.83x | 5.15x | ILA76.90 Million |
| 2013 | 17.49% | 1.75% | 1.64x | 6.09x | ILA89.50 Million |
| 2014 | -10.97% | -0.95% | 1.64x | 7.04x | ILA-210.30 Million |
| 2015 | 12.92% | 1.30% | 1.59x | 6.23x | ILA33.90 Million |
| 2016 | 19.92% | 2.21% | 1.75x | 5.14x | ILA130.50 Million |
| 2017 | 15.21% | 2.32% | 1.65x | 3.98x | ILA94.20 Million |
| 2018 | 13.55% | 2.06% | 1.67x | 3.94x | ILA69.40 Million |
| 2019 | 14.05% | 2.01% | 1.12x | 6.24x | ILA77.50 Million |
| 2020 | 17.31% | 2.54% | 1.17x | 5.83x | ILA163.40 Million |
| 2021 | 12.32% | 2.66% | 1.03x | 4.48x | ILA73.90 Million |
| 2022 | 0.06% | 0.01% | 1.01x | 4.64x | ILA-311.50 Million |
| 2023 | 8.99% | 2.05% | 1.02x | 4.30x | ILA-34.90 Million |
| 2024 | 16.69% | 4.20% | 1.05x | 3.79x | ILA263.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shufersal's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Grocery Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Grocery Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $388,721,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 18.54%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shufersal (SAE) | ILA4.02 Billion | 1.17% | 2.85x | $3.47 Billion |
| Rami Levi (RMLI) | $622.93 Million | 27.82% | 5.54x | $1.40 Billion |
| M Yochananof and Sons Ltd (YHNF) | $154.51 Million | 9.27% | 5.32x | $1.51 Billion |
About Shufersal
Shufersal Ltd. operates a chain of supermarkets under the Shufersal brand name in Israel. It provides various products, such as meat, poultry and fish products; fresh vegetables and fruits; organic products; toiletries, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals; leisure products; electrical and communication products; household appliances, and variety of non-food products. The company offers its products thr… Read more