High Liner Foods Incorporated Net Assets
High Liner Foods Incorporated net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, High Liner Foods Incorporated (HLF) has net assets worth CA$407.96 Million CAD (≈ $295.11 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$991.08 Million ≈ $716.94 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$583.12 Million ≈ $421.82 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore HLF net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$407.96 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 41.16% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.56% |
| 5-Year Change | 23.0% |
| 10-Year Change | 85.74% |
| Growth Volatility | 41.83 |
Net Assets of High Liner Foods Incorporated (1993–2025)
Net assets of High Liner Foods Incorporated from 1993 to 2025. This chart illustrates how High Liner Foods Incorporated's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See High Liner Foods Incorporated (HLF) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for High Liner Foods Incorporated (1993–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of High Liner Foods Incorporated from 1993 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see HLF market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$409.01 Million ≈ $295.87 Million |
+0.81% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$405.73 Million ≈ $293.50 Million |
+5.15% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$385.86 Million ≈ $279.12 Million |
+3.33% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$373.42 Million ≈ $270.12 Million |
+12.30% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$332.52 Million ≈ $240.54 Million |
+14.27% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$291.00 Million ≈ $210.51 Million |
+8.51% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$268.17 Million ≈ $193.99 Million |
+1.63% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$263.86 Million ≈ $190.87 Million |
-1.86% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$268.87 Million ≈ $194.49 Million |
+22.10% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$220.20 Million ≈ $159.29 Million |
+9.82% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$200.52 Million ≈ $145.05 Million |
+1.80% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$196.97 Million ≈ $142.49 Million |
+6.67% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$184.65 Million ≈ $133.57 Million |
+20.41% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$153.35 Million ≈ $110.93 Million |
-3.45% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$158.83 Million ≈ $114.89 Million |
+7.23% |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$148.11 Million ≈ $107.14 Million |
+0.71% |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$147.06 Million ≈ $106.38 Million |
+16.37% |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$126.37 Million ≈ $91.42 Million |
-4.37% |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$132.15 Million ≈ $95.60 Million |
+116.24% |
| 2006-12-31 | CA$61.12 Million ≈ $44.21 Million |
+2.20% |
| 2005-12-31 | CA$59.80 Million ≈ $43.26 Million |
-40.01% |
| 2004-12-31 | CA$99.68 Million ≈ $72.10 Million |
+6.48% |
| 2003-12-31 | CA$93.61 Million ≈ $67.72 Million |
+65.54% |
| 2002-12-31 | CA$56.55 Million ≈ $40.91 Million |
+10.05% |
| 2001-12-31 | CA$51.39 Million ≈ $37.17 Million |
+2.12% |
| 2000-12-31 | CA$50.32 Million ≈ $36.40 Million |
+4.26% |
| 1999-12-31 | CA$48.26 Million ≈ $34.91 Million |
-14.54% |
| 1998-12-31 | CA$56.48 Million ≈ $40.85 Million |
+179.65% |
| 1997-12-31 | CA$20.20 Million ≈ $14.61 Million |
+29.33% |
| 1996-12-31 | CA$15.62 Million ≈ $11.30 Million |
+17.02% |
| 1995-12-31 | CA$13.34 Million ≈ $9.65 Million |
+64.27% |
| 1994-12-31 | CA$8.12 Million ≈ $5.88 Million |
+103.40% |
| 1993-12-31 | CA$3.99 Million ≈ $2.89 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to High Liner Foods Incorporated's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 42275597600.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
High Liner Foods Incorporated Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
High Liner Foods Incorporated net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CA$340.62 Million | 83.28% |
| Common Stock | CA$83.55 Million | 20.43% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$-30.79 Million | -7.53% |
| Other Components | CA$15.63 Million | 3.82% |
| Total Equity | CA$409.01 Million | 100.00% |
High Liner Foods Incorporated Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of High Liner Foods Incorporated ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Aspen Aerogels Inc
NYSE:ASPN
|
$407.47 Million |
|
INTEKPLUS Co. Ltd
KQ:064290
|
$407.58 Million |
|
Shenyang Brilliant Elevator Group Co Ltd
SHE:002689
|
$407.63 Million |
|
Dongwon System
KO:014820
|
$407.67 Million |
|
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited
NSE:MHRIL
|
$407.33 Million |
|
Usun Technology Co Ltd
TWO:3498
|
$407.30 Million |
|
Natural Gas Services Group Inc
NYSE:NGS
|
$407.28 Million |
|
COSCO SHIPPING Development Co. Ltd.
F:EZ5
|
$407.27 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in High Liner Foods Incorporated's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 405,729,000 to 409,010,000, a change of 3,281,000 (0.8%).
- Net income of 36,557,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 14,607,308 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 13,437,177 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,278,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 8,509,515.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$36.56 Million | +8.94% |
| Dividends Paid | CA$14.61 Million | -3.57% |
| Share Repurchases | CA$13.44 Million | -3.29% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$3.28 Million | +0.8% |
| Other Changes | CA$-8.51 Million | -2.08% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 0.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares High Liner Foods Incorporated's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.96x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 93.85x to 1.96x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | CA$0.29 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | CA$0.47 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CA$0.70 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CA$0.90 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CA$1.13 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CA$2.96 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CA$2.18 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CA$2.27 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CA$2.40 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CA$2.32 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CA$4.19 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CA$3.97 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CA$2.83 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CA$2.95 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$6.24 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$3.47 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$4.00 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$4.56 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$5.18 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$4.96 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$5.92 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$6.29 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$6.41 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$7.06 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$8.27 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$7.85 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$7.84 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$8.43 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$9.47 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$10.65 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$11.37 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$13.30 | CA$26.81 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CA$13.68 | CA$26.81 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently High Liner Foods Incorporated utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.94%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.56%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.07x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.36x
- Recent ROE (8.94%) is above the historical average (-13.14%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | -801.89% | -15.51% | 2.00x | 25.85x | CA$-32.42 Million |
| 1994 | 60.71% | 2.70% | 1.69x | 13.37x | CA$4.05 Million |
| 1995 | 32.37% | 2.20% | 1.74x | 8.44x | CA$2.84 Million |
| 1996 | 17.16% | 1.38% | 1.76x | 7.06x | CA$1.07 Million |
| 1997 | 29.76% | 3.09% | 1.94x | 4.97x | CA$3.99 Million |
| 1998 | 7.48% | 2.23% | 1.21x | 2.78x | CA$-1.42 Million |
| 1999 | -5.87% | -1.36% | 1.38x | 3.14x | CA$-7.66 Million |
| 2000 | 8.50% | 2.05% | 1.51x | 2.75x | CA$-752.32K |
| 2001 | 7.56% | 2.07% | 1.37x | 2.66x | CA$-1.26 Million |
| 2002 | 11.50% | 3.16% | 1.56x | 2.33x | CA$850.66K |
| 2003 | 37.73% | 15.62% | 1.65x | 1.46x | CA$25.96 Million |
| 2004 | 6.81% | 3.03% | 1.61x | 1.39x | CA$-3.18 Million |
| 2005 | -58.27% | -16.17% | 2.02x | 1.78x | CA$-40.82 Million |
| 2006 | 6.08% | 1.65% | 2.31x | 1.59x | CA$-2.40 Million |
| 2007 | 5.57% | 2.65% | 0.92x | 2.30x | CA$-5.85 Million |
| 2008 | 9.11% | 2.30% | 1.81x | 2.18x | CA$-1.13 Million |
| 2009 | 12.57% | 3.15% | 2.06x | 1.94x | CA$3.78 Million |
| 2010 | 13.35% | 3.39% | 1.77x | 2.23x | CA$4.96 Million |
| 2011 | 11.75% | 2.76% | 0.98x | 4.33x | CA$2.78 Million |
| 2012 | 1.44% | 0.23% | 1.49x | 4.12x | CA$-13.13 Million |
| 2013 | 16.98% | 3.31% | 1.40x | 3.67x | CA$12.89 Million |
| 2014 | 15.38% | 2.88% | 1.49x | 3.58x | CA$10.60 Million |
| 2015 | 14.75% | 2.95% | 1.45x | 3.46x | CA$9.53 Million |
| 2016 | 14.66% | 3.38% | 1.39x | 3.11x | CA$10.26 Million |
| 2017 | 11.77% | 3.00% | 1.16x | 3.38x | CA$4.77 Million |
| 2018 | 6.36% | 1.60% | 1.25x | 3.17x | CA$-9.61 Million |
| 2019 | 3.84% | 1.09% | 1.15x | 3.06x | CA$-16.53 Million |
| 2020 | 9.90% | 3.48% | 1.07x | 2.67x | CA$-298.20K |
| 2021 | 12.71% | 4.83% | 1.06x | 2.49x | CA$9.00 Million |
| 2022 | 14.66% | 5.12% | 1.07x | 2.69x | CA$17.39 Million |
| 2023 | 8.21% | 2.93% | 1.29x | 2.16x | CA$-6.91 Million |
| 2024 | 14.83% | 6.27% | 1.13x | 2.09x | CA$19.59 Million |
| 2025 | 8.94% | 3.56% | 1.07x | 2.36x | CA$-4.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares High Liner Foods Incorporated's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $202,067,756
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -33.29%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Liner Foods Incorporated (HLF) | CA$407.96 Million | -801.89% | 1.43x | $407.47 Million |
| Astron Connect Inc (AST) | $717.14K | -158.15% | 0.67x | $656.93K |
| Else Nutrition Holdings Inc (BABY) | $-43.05K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $541.26K |
| BioNeutra Global Corp (BGA) | $-3.76 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.01 Million |
| Burcon NutraScience Corporation (BU) | $12.91 Million | -68.24% | 0.10x | $8.26 Million |
| Canyon Creek Food Company Ltd (CYF) | $-36.65 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $381.39K |
| Inter Rock Minerals Inc (IRO) | $735.00K | -55.24% | 8.97x | $16.48 Million |
| Jamieson Wellness Inc (JWEL) | $240.72 Million | 11.08% | 1.28x | $1.38 Billion |
| Lifeist Wellness Inc (LFST) | $65.70 Million | -35.35% | 0.08x | $959.21K |
| Maple Leaf Foods Inc. (MFI) | $1.54 Billion | 6.28% | 1.88x | $2.47 Billion |
About High Liner Foods Incorporated
High Liner Foods Incorporated processes and markets prepared and packaged frozen seafood products in North America. The company provides a range of frozen seafood products, including raw fillets and shellfish, and cooked shellfish; and value-added products, such as sauced, glazed, breaded and battered seafood, seafood entrees, and breaded cheese sticks under the High Liner, Fisher Boy, Sea Cuisin… Read more