Panram International Net Assets
Panram International net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Panram International (8088) has net assets worth NT$1.18 Billion TWD (≈ $37.21 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.57 Billion ≈ $49.46 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$388.63 Million ≈ $12.24 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 8088 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.18 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 75.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.18% |
| 5-Year Change | 10.02% |
| 10-Year Change | 26.78% |
| Growth Volatility | 7.91 |
Net Assets of Panram International (2015–2025)
Net assets of Panram International from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Panram International's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 8088 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Panram International (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Panram International from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 8088 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$1.10 Billion ≈ $34.81 Million |
+7.98% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.02 Billion ≈ $32.24 Million |
-12.45% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.17 Billion ≈ $36.82 Million |
+1.76% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.15 Billion ≈ $36.19 Million |
+14.36% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.00 Billion ≈ $31.64 Million |
+2.57% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$979.10 Million ≈ $30.85 Million |
-0.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$988.80 Million ≈ $31.15 Million |
+15.63% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$855.14 Million ≈ $26.94 Million |
+0.02% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$854.95 Million ≈ $26.94 Million |
-1.90% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$871.47 Million ≈ $27.46 Million |
-2.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$890.26 Million ≈ $28.05 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Panram International's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 28.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Panram International Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Panram International net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$171.86 Million | 15.56% |
| Other Components | NT$932.99 Million | 84.44% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.10 Billion | 100.00% |
Panram International Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Panram International ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CX Technology Corp
TW:2415
|
$75.46 Million |
|
United U Li Corporation Bhd
KLSE:7133
|
$75.46 Million |
|
Tomer Energy Royalties 2012 Ltd
TA:TOEN
|
$75.50 Million |
|
Zevia Pbc
NYSE:ZVIA
|
$75.50 Million |
|
Esenboga Elektrik Uretim AS
IS:ESEN
|
$75.41 Million |
|
Emami Paper Mills Limited
NSE:EMAMIPAP
|
$75.41 Million |
|
Mediaco Holding Inc
NASDAQ:MDIA
|
$75.37 Million |
|
Wellell Inc
TW:4106
|
$75.35 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Panram International's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,023,165,000 to 1,104,856,000, a change of 81,691,000 (8.0%).
- Net income of 103,501,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 30,462,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$103.50 Million | +9.37% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$30.46 Million | -2.76% |
| Other Changes | NT$8.65 Million | +0.78% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 7.98% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Panram International's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.17x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.80x to 2.17x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$14.03 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$14.37 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$16.23 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$15.88 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$16.27 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$18.52 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$19.01 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$16.79 | NT$39.30 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$18.14 | NT$39.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Panram International utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.37%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.25x
- Recent ROE (9.37%) is below the historical average (9.52%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 10.87% | 4.81% | 1.89x | 1.19x | NT$7.71 Million |
| 2016 | 7.98% | 5.25% | 1.15x | 1.33x | NT$-17.64 Million |
| 2017 | 2.91% | 1.43% | 1.38x | 1.47x | NT$-60.65 Million |
| 2018 | 3.80% | 1.91% | 1.65x | 1.21x | NT$-53.03 Million |
| 2019 | 14.62% | 9.26% | 1.20x | 1.31x | NT$45.68 Million |
| 2020 | 12.21% | 6.33% | 1.22x | 1.58x | NT$21.68 Million |
| 2021 | 9.94% | 5.42% | 1.55x | 1.18x | NT$-557.70K |
| 2022 | 18.46% | 12.07% | 1.25x | 1.23x | NT$97.12 Million |
| 2023 | 13.63% | 10.46% | 1.11x | 1.18x | NT$42.38 Million |
| 2024 | 0.98% | 0.93% | 0.93x | 1.13x | NT$-92.28 Million |
| 2025 | 9.37% | 6.18% | 1.21x | 1.25x | NT$-6.98 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Panram International's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Computer Hardware industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Computer Hardware
- Average net assets among peers: $34,387,178,400
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -1.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panram International (8088) | NT$1.18 Billion | 10.87% | 0.33x | $75.43 Million |
| Solytech Enterprise Corp (1471) | $1.59 Billion | -9.92% | 0.10x | $41.70 Million |
| Lite-On Technology Corp (2301) | $74.68 Billion | 10.65% | 1.64x | $16.30 Billion |
| Microtek International Inc (2305) | $2.46 Billion | 0.00% | 1.72x | $298.91 Million |
| Kinpo Electronics Inc (2312) | $17.23 Billion | 8.19% | 1.41x | $1.36 Billion |
| CMC Magnetics Corp (2323) | $36.54 Billion | -15.68% | 0.63x | $339.77 Million |
| Compal Electronics Inc (2324) | $109.60 Billion | 7.92% | 1.99x | $4.50 Billion |
| Elitegroup Computer Systems Co Ltd (2331) | $22.58 Billion | 3.79% | 1.04x | $301.18 Million |
| Ritek Corp (2349) | $41.82 Billion | -29.35% | 0.85x | $213.74 Million |
| Qisda Corp (2352) | $31.37 Billion | 6.91% | 2.20x | $1.50 Billion |
| Acer Inc (2353) | $6.01 Billion | 0.00% | 1.20x | $2.81 Billion |
About Panram International
Panram International Corp. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of memory modules and flash memory related products in Taiwan. The company offers IP Phone, FPGA development board, control board, smart light, smart meter, VGA card, Thunderbolt 3 solution, and DC power control board; DRAM modules; and SD/microSD card, SDHC/micro SDHC, SDXC/micro SDXC, CF card, and CFast card. It also provid… Read more