Tatung System Technologies (8099) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Tatung System Technologies (8099) has net assets worth NT$1.59 Billion TWD (≈ $50.08 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$3.76 Billion ≈ $118.43 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$2.17 Billion ≈ $68.35 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 8099 asset liquidity ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.59 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 42.29% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.22% |
| 5-Year Change | 11.56% |
| 10-Year Change | 56.12% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.62 |
Tatung System Technologies - Net Assets Trend (2009–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tatung System Technologies's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 8099 current and non-current assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Tatung System Technologies (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tatung System Technologies from 2009 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Tatung System Technologies stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.51 Billion ≈ $47.52 Million |
+2.89% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.47 Billion ≈ $46.19 Million |
+2.31% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.43 Billion ≈ $45.14 Million |
+1.25% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.42 Billion ≈ $44.58 Million |
+4.67% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.35 Billion ≈ $42.60 Million |
+3.01% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.31 Billion ≈ $41.35 Million |
+33.08% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$986.22 Million ≈ $31.07 Million |
-3.10% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.02 Billion ≈ $32.07 Million |
+4.49% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$974.04 Million ≈ $30.69 Million |
+0.82% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$966.12 Million ≈ $30.44 Million |
-6.01% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.03 Billion ≈ $32.38 Million |
+5.36% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$975.61 Million ≈ $30.74 Million |
+0.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$972.84 Million ≈ $30.65 Million |
-3.38% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$1.01 Billion ≈ $31.72 Million |
+7.42% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$937.35 Million ≈ $29.53 Million |
-0.04% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$937.69 Million ≈ $29.54 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tatung System Technologies's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 47.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$221.86 Million | 14.71% |
| Other Components | NT$1.29 Billion | 85.29% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.51 Billion | 100.00% |
Tatung System Technologies Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tatung System Technologies ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Midnight Sun Mining Corp
V:MMA
|
$193.27 Million |
|
Shangri La Hotels Malaysia Bhd
KLSE:5517
|
$193.32 Million |
|
Aurora Cannabis Inc
NASDAQ:ACB
|
$193.38 Million |
|
Conduent Inc
NASDAQ:CNDT
|
$193.39 Million |
|
Pioneer Municipal High Income Advantage Trust
NYSE:MAV
|
$193.23 Million |
|
Vieworks Co. Ltd
KQ:100120
|
$193.03 Million |
|
Invesco Pennsylvania Value Municipal Income Trust
NYSE:VPV
|
$193.02 Million |
|
San Juan Basin Royalty Trust
NYSE:SJT
|
$192.96 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tatung System Technologies's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,465,948,000 to 1,508,319,000, a change of 42,371,000 (2.9%).
- Net income of 204,368,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 163,836,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 306,590,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 308,429,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$204.37 Million | +13.55% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$163.84 Million | -10.86% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-306.59 Million | -20.33% |
| Other Changes | NT$308.43 Million | +20.45% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 2.89% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tatung System Technologies's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.07x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.63x to 4.07x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$13.25 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$13.20 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$13.71 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$13.66 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$13.72 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$13.85 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$13.04 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$13.63 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$13.74 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$13.79 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$18.16 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$15.14 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$15.88 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$16.08 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$16.46 | NT$61.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$15.07 | NT$61.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tatung System Technologies utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.55%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.32x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.98x
- Recent ROE (13.55%) is above the historical average (11.21%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 15.78% | 4.60% | 1.92x | 1.79x | NT$54.17 Million |
| 2010 | 14.41% | 3.94% | 1.94x | 1.88x | NT$41.31 Million |
| 2011 | 11.04% | 3.35% | 1.79x | 1.85x | NT$10.44 Million |
| 2012 | 7.76% | 2.66% | 1.68x | 1.73x | NT$-21.84 Million |
| 2013 | 11.92% | 3.59% | 1.65x | 2.02x | NT$18.76 Million |
| 2014 | 10.48% | 3.12% | 1.63x | 2.06x | NT$4.92 Million |
| 2015 | 9.12% | 2.49% | 1.69x | 2.18x | NT$-8.40 Million |
| 2016 | 9.26% | 2.59% | 1.69x | 2.12x | NT$-7.17 Million |
| 2017 | 11.58% | 3.25% | 1.86x | 1.91x | NT$16.02 Million |
| 2018 | 7.94% | 2.11% | 1.49x | 2.53x | NT$-20.26 Million |
| 2019 | 7.83% | 2.55% | 1.35x | 2.28x | NT$-28.49 Million |
| 2020 | 10.76% | 3.39% | 1.55x | 2.04x | NT$10.29 Million |
| 2021 | 12.60% | 4.17% | 1.34x | 2.26x | NT$36.76 Million |
| 2022 | 12.46% | 4.11% | 1.27x | 2.38x | NT$35.18 Million |
| 2023 | 12.83% | 4.50% | 1.32x | 2.16x | NT$41.54 Million |
| 2024 | 13.55% | 5.20% | 1.32x | 1.98x | NT$53.54 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tatung System Technologies's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Information Technology Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Information Technology Services
- Average net assets among peers: $3,365,884,667
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.57%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tatung System Technologies (8099) | NT$1.59 Billion | 15.78% | 1.36x | $193.27 Million |
| Kwong Fong Industries Corp (1416) | $5.32 Billion | 4.52% | 0.45x | $65.98 Million |
| Syscom Computer Engineering Co (2453) | $1.52 Billion | -1.15% | 0.53x | $172.02 Million |
| Fortune Information Systems Corp (2468) | $1.20 Billion | 5.30% | 0.80x | $78.91 Million |
| Ares International Corp (2471) | $869.93 Million | 0.00% | 0.18x | $79.05 Million |
| Jetwell Computer Co Ltd (3147) | $667.22 Million | 17.15% | 1.17x | $246.37 Million |
| Wistron Information Technology & Services (4953) | $4.18 Billion | 14.80% | 0.53x | $272.82 Million |
| Sysage Technology Co Ltd (6112) | $1.86 Billion | 12.36% | 1.79x | $263.19 Million |
| Systex Corp (6214) | $13.51 Billion | 5.51% | 0.37x | $991.78 Million |
| Genesis Technology (6221) | $1.18 Billion | 18.61% | 1.38x | $134.91 Million |
About Tatung System Technologies
Tatung System Technologies Inc. engages in the design, research and development, and sale of computer software and hardware, and informatization and digital transformation services. The company distributes and maintains computers and its peripherals. It offers various services, including intelligent solutions, consultancy services, cloud services, information and communication system integration … Read more