Atal SA (1AT) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Atal SA (1AT) has net assets worth zł1.64 Billion PLN (≈ $450.43 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł4.88 Billion ≈ $1.34 Billion USD) and total liabilities (zł3.25 Billion ≈ $893.39 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 1AT cash and liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł1.64 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 33.52% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.93% |
| 5-Year Change | 81.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 184.33% |
| Growth Volatility | 13.8 |
Atal SA - Net Assets Trend (2010–2024)
This chart illustrates how Atal SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore how large is Atal SA's balance sheet for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Atal SA (2010–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Atal SA from 2010 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Atal SA (1AT) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | zł1.74 Billion ≈ $478.62 Million |
+2.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł1.70 Billion ≈ $467.56 Million |
+30.51% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł1.30 Billion ≈ $358.26 Million |
+11.67% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł1.17 Billion ≈ $320.81 Million |
+21.92% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł956.14 Million ≈ $263.14 Million |
+21.21% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł788.83 Million ≈ $217.10 Million |
-7.98% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł857.27 Million ≈ $235.93 Million |
+8.75% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł788.27 Million ≈ $216.94 Million |
+16.68% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł675.60 Million ≈ $185.93 Million |
+10.46% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł611.64 Million ≈ $168.33 Million |
+42.46% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł429.36 Million ≈ $118.16 Million |
+44.40% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł297.33 Million ≈ $81.83 Million |
+11.44% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł266.80 Million ≈ $73.43 Million |
+12.62% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł236.91 Million ≈ $65.20 Million |
+21.68% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł194.70 Million ≈ $53.59 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Atal SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1822.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł323.51 Million | 18.61% |
| Common Stock | zł216.07 Million | 12.43% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł865.72 Million | 49.79% |
| Other Components | zł333.48 Million | 19.18% |
| Total Equity | zł1.74 Billion | 100.00% |
Atal SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Atal SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MCAN Mortgage Corporation
TO:MKP
|
$726.31 Million |
|
Nextool Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688419
|
$726.32 Million |
|
Clevo Co
TW:2362
|
$726.59 Million |
|
Jiangsu Yike Food Group Co.Ltd
SHE:301116
|
$726.64 Million |
|
Shandong Shuangyi Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300690
|
$726.11 Million |
|
Liberty Financial Group
AU:LFG
|
$726.08 Million |
|
Capital City Bank Group
NASDAQ:CCBG
|
$726.06 Million |
|
Beijing Scitop Bio Tech Co Ltd
SHE:300858
|
$726.04 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Atal SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,698,777,000 to 1,738,775,000, a change of 39,998,000 (2.4%).
- Net income of 295,401,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 259,288,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 865,639,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 861,754,001.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł295.40 Million | +16.99% |
| Dividends Paid | zł259.29 Million | -14.91% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł865.64 Million | +49.78% |
| Other Changes | zł-861.75 Million | -49.56% |
| Total Change | zł- | 2.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Atal SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.52x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 8.44x to 1.52x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | zł7.23 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł8.14 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł9.15 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł13.55 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł17.41 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł17.78 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł20.53 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł22.17 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł20.38 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł24.70 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł30.11 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł33.62 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł41.94 | zł61.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł40.24 | zł61.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Atal SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.99%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 19.83%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.19x
- Recent ROE (16.99%) is below the historical average (18.14%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.72% | 14.26% | 0.34x | 1.99x | zł-672.90K |
| 2012 | 11.17% | 17.13% | 0.30x | 2.15x | zł3.12 Million |
| 2013 | 11.09% | 14.19% | 0.31x | 2.54x | zł3.26 Million |
| 2014 | 30.84% | 23.34% | 0.73x | 1.80x | zł90.96 Million |
| 2015 | 7.59% | 20.85% | 0.19x | 1.94x | zł-14.98 Million |
| 2016 | 12.99% | 17.65% | 0.33x | 2.20x | zł20.59 Million |
| 2017 | 21.54% | 19.77% | 0.48x | 2.25x | zł91.72 Million |
| 2018 | 23.38% | 19.02% | 0.56x | 2.18x | zł114.87 Million |
| 2019 | 14.40% | 15.77% | 0.30x | 3.05x | zł34.70 Million |
| 2020 | 17.51% | 14.34% | 0.42x | 2.92x | zł71.82 Million |
| 2021 | 28.41% | 19.72% | 0.54x | 2.67x | zł214.59 Million |
| 2022 | 28.29% | 22.21% | 0.52x | 2.44x | zł238.07 Million |
| 2023 | 20.09% | 22.74% | 0.42x | 2.08x | zł171.34 Million |
| 2024 | 16.99% | 19.83% | 0.39x | 2.19x | zł121.52 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Atal SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate - Development industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate - Development
- Average net assets among peers: $633,942,111
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -5.52%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atal SA (1AT) | zł1.64 Billion | 9.72% | 1.98x | $726.26 Million |
| Archicom S.A. (ARH) | $731.70 Million | 15.06% | 0.81x | $862.90 Million |
| BBI Development S.A. (BBD) | $125.69 Million | -5.11% | 0.65x | $14.91 Million |
| Cavatina Holding S.A. (CAV) | $1.05 Billion | 17.99% | 1.37x | $95.17 Million |
| Czerwona Torebka (CZT) | $209.90 Million | -110.87% | 0.62x | $9.70 Million |
| Dom Development S.A. (DOM) | $1.08 Billion | 23.61% | 1.73x | $1.85 Billion |
| Develia S.A (DVL) | $1.45 Billion | 5.54% | 1.28x | $1.34 Billion |
| Inpro SA (INP) | $228.82 Million | 10.88% | 0.61x | $83.75 Million |
| KCI SA (KCI) | $417.94 Million | -20.54% | 0.17x | $17.86 Million |
| Lokum Deweloper SA (LKD) | $404.93 Million | 13.73% | 1.09x | $115.92 Million |
About Atal SA
Atal S.A. engages in the construction and sale of residential real estate and the rental of commercial real estate in Poland. It also offers investment services for office premises. Atal S.A. was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Cieszyn, Poland. Atal S.A. is a subsidiary of Juroszek Holding Sp. z o.o.