Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC (MAV4) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC (MAV4) holds total assets worth GBX88.53 Million GBX (≈ $10.77K USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC - Total Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC (MAV4) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's total assets of GBX88.53 Million consist of 11.4% current assets and 88.6% non-current assets. Explore Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
| Asset Category | Amount (GBX) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 11.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | GBX78.00K | 0.1% |
| Inventory | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's current assets represent 11.4% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 6.0% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.4% of total assets in 2024, up from 5.2% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.1% of total assets.
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Compagnie du Cambodge
PA:CBDG
|
France | €6.94 Billion |
|
Odyssean Investment Trust PLC
LSE:OIT
|
UK | GBX225.47 Million |
|
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd
AU:AFI
|
Australia | AU$9.82 Billion |
|
KBC Ancora
BR:KBCA
|
Belgium | €3.63 Billion |
|
IGM Financial Inc.
TO:IGM
|
Canada | CA$21.78 Billion |
|
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited
NSE:BAJAJHLDNG
|
India | Rs851.87 Billion |
|
Janus Henderson Group PLC
F:HDJA
|
Germany | €8.29 Billion |
|
L1 Group Limited
AU:L1G
|
Australia | AU$1.16 Billion |
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 22.43 | 21.36 | 341.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 22.43 | 21.36 | 341.02 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | GBX8.53 Million | GBX6.41 Million | GBX18.02 Million |
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.01 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.4% |
| Total Assets | GBX84.56 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $975.37K USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC's assets grew by 0.4% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC from 2005 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | GBX84.56 Million ≈ $10.29K |
+0.43% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX84.20 Million ≈ $10.24K |
-5.20% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX88.82 Million ≈ $10.81K |
+6.70% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX83.24 Million ≈ $10.13K |
+4.58% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX79.59 Million ≈ $9.68K |
+8.59% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX73.30 Million ≈ $8.92K |
+33.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX55.00 Million ≈ $6.69K |
+71.22% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX32.12 Million ≈ $3.91K |
-2.21% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX32.85 Million ≈ $4.00K |
-4.23% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX34.30 Million ≈ $4.17K |
+9.34% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX31.37 Million ≈ $3.82K |
+7.24% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX29.25 Million ≈ $3.56K |
+95.71% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX14.95 Million ≈ $1.82K |
+79.46% |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX8.33 Million ≈ $1.01K |
+3.94% |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX8.01 Million ≈ $974.95 |
+13.26% |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX7.08 Million ≈ $860.82 |
+5.72% |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX6.69 Million ≈ $814.22 |
-19.47% |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX8.31 Million ≈ $1.01K |
-6.37% |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX8.88 Million ≈ $1.08K |
+14.78% |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX7.73 Million ≈ $940.76 |
-- |
About Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC
Maven Income and Growth VCT 4 PLC is a venture capital trust fund specializes in mature and later stage. It seeks to invest in mature small and medium sized companies operating in a range of sectors and AIM/ISDX quoted companies. The fund invests in the United Kingdom. It does not invest more than £1 million ($1.2 million) in its companies within one year. It seeks a majority stake in the compani… Read more