Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V Total Assets
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V (GICSAB) holds total assets worth MX$77.78 Billion MXN (≈ $4.48 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V (GICSAB) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V (2004–2025)
Total assets of Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GICSAB stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V - Asset Composition Analysis
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's total assets of MX$77.78 Billion consist of 10.5% current assets and 89.5% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MXN) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | MX$0.00 | 0.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | MX$1.38 Billion | 1.8% |
| Inventory | MX$1.41 Million | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | MX$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | MX$61.26 Million | 0.1% |
| Goodwill | MX$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2004–2025)
This chart illustrates how Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore GICSAB working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's current assets represent 10.5% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2004.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.6% of total assets in 2025, down from 1.3% in 2004.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2004.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 1.8% of total assets.
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Lifestyle Communities Ltd
AU:LIC
|
Australia | AU$1.32 Billion |
|
Nexity
PA:NXI
|
France | €5.15 Billion |
|
SanDi Properties Co Ltd
TW:1438
|
Taiwan | NT$14.18 Billion |
|
Corem Property Group AB (publ)
ST:CORE-A
|
Sweden | Skr55.16 Billion |
|
Lendlease Group
AU:LLC
|
Australia | AU$14.11 Billion |
|
Aspen Group
AU:APZ
|
Australia | AU$924.73 Million |
|
Raptis Group Ltd
AU:RPG
|
Australia | AU$5.49 Million |
|
Group One Capital Limited
AU:G1C
|
Australia | AU$5.98 Million |
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.64 | 0.54 | 1.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.64 | 0.54 | 1.43 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | MX$3.06 Billion | MX$-4.62 Billion | MX$2.79 Billion |
Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.12 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.00 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.5% |
| Total Assets | MX$77.44 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $215.83 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V's assets grew by 0.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V from 2004 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$77.44 Billion ≈ $4.46 Billion |
+0.47% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$77.08 Billion ≈ $4.44 Billion |
-0.98% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$77.85 Billion ≈ $4.48 Billion |
+3.86% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$74.95 Billion ≈ $4.31 Billion |
-1.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$75.73 Billion ≈ $4.36 Billion |
+3.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$73.47 Billion ≈ $4.23 Billion |
+0.63% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$73.01 Billion ≈ $4.20 Billion |
+13.69% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$64.22 Billion ≈ $3.70 Billion |
+8.76% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$59.04 Billion ≈ $3.40 Billion |
+7.11% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$55.12 Billion ≈ $3.17 Billion |
+15.06% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$47.91 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
+4.56% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$45.82 Billion ≈ $2.64 Billion |
+12.75% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$40.64 Billion ≈ $2.34 Billion |
+5.56% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$38.50 Billion ≈ $2.22 Billion |
+17.75% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$32.69 Billion ≈ $1.88 Billion |
+6.41% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$30.73 Billion ≈ $1.77 Billion |
+1.77% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$30.19 Billion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
-2.72% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$31.03 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
-5.95% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$33.00 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
+52.38% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$21.65 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
+56.21% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$13.86 Billion ≈ $797.80 Million |
+23.54% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$11.22 Billion ≈ $645.78 Million |
-- |
About Grupo Gicsa S.A. de C.V
Grupo Gicsa S.A.B. de C.V. engages in real estate and residential property development activities in Mexico. The company involves development, investment, acquisition, construction, leasing, marketing, and sale of shopping centers, corporate offices, entertainment, hotels, and mixed-use properties. The company also engages in real estate property administration, operation, and maintenance activit… Read more