Jarvis Securities Asset Resilience Ratio
Jarvis Securities asset resilience ratio. Jarvis Securities (JIM) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.05% as of December 2024. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See defensive interval ratio of Jarvis Securities to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Jarvis Securities (2003–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Jarvis Securities from 2003 to 2024. This chart shows how Jarvis Securities's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Jarvis Securities (JIM) total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Jarvis Securities's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see JIM total assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | GBX5.15K | 0.05% |
| Total Liquid Assets | GBX5.15K | 0.05% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Jarvis Securities maintains only 0.05% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Jarvis Securities Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Jarvis Securities's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Nordnet AB
ST:SAVE |
Capital Markets | 0.00% |
|
Northeast Securities Co Ltd
SHE:000686 |
Capital Markets | 25.08% |
|
Nitratos de Chile SA
SN:NITRATOS |
Capital Markets | 0.00% |
|
Hanwha Investment&Securities Co Ltd
KO:003530 |
Capital Markets | 5.00% |
|
Sangsangin Investment & Securities Co Ltd
KO:001290 |
Capital Markets | 0.14% |
|
Praemium Ltd
AU:PPS |
Capital Markets | 24.11% |
|
Lang & Schwarz Aktiengesellschaft
XETRA:LUS1 |
Capital Markets | 77.99% |
|
Hanyang Securities Co Ltd
KO:001755 |
Capital Markets | 0.00% |
Jarvis Securities Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2003–2024)
Jarvis Securities asset resilience ratio by year from 2003 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Jarvis Securities.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 0.05% | GBX5.15K ≈ $0.63 |
GBX9.77 Million ≈ $1.19K |
-0.09pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 0.14% | GBX11.97K ≈ $1.46 |
GBX8.43 Million ≈ $1.03K |
+0.04pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 0.10% | GBX8.77K ≈ $1.07 |
GBX8.69 Million ≈ $1.06K |
+0.08pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 0.02% | GBX1.96K ≈ $0.24 |
GBX10.88 Million ≈ $1.32K |
-0.02pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 0.04% | GBX4.18K ≈ $0.51 |
GBX11.55 Million ≈ $1.40K |
-0.01pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.05% | GBX4.60K ≈ $0.56 |
GBX9.58 Million ≈ $1.17K |
+0.03pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.02% | GBX1.96K ≈ $0.24 |
GBX10.60 Million ≈ $1.29K |
-0.06pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.08% | GBX13.55K ≈ $1.65 |
GBX16.85 Million ≈ $2.05K |
+0.07pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.01% | GBX1.71K ≈ $0.21 |
GBX14.07 Million ≈ $1.71K |
-0.54pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.56% | GBX77.06K ≈ $9.38 |
GBX13.84 Million ≈ $1.68K |
-1.61pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 2.16% | GBX260.61K ≈ $31.71 |
GBX12.05 Million ≈ $1.47K |
+2.12pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.04% | GBX5.76K ≈ $0.70 |
GBX14.21 Million ≈ $1.73K |
+0.03pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.01% | GBX761.00 ≈ $0.09 |
GBX8.93 Million ≈ $1.09K |
-0.30pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.30% | GBX20.00K ≈ $2.43 |
GBX6.59 Million ≈ $801.57 |
-0.02pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.32% | GBX19.00K ≈ $2.31 |
GBX5.94 Million ≈ $722.48 |
-0.17pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.49% | GBX27.00K ≈ $3.29 |
GBX5.51 Million ≈ $670.41 |
+0.02pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.47% | GBX51.00K ≈ $6.21 |
GBX10.91 Million ≈ $1.33K |
+0.34pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.12% | GBX22.00K ≈ $2.68 |
GBX17.84 Million ≈ $2.17K |
-0.14pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.27% | GBX34.00K ≈ $4.14 |
GBX12.81 Million ≈ $1.56K |
-0.09pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.35% | GBX33.00K ≈ $4.02 |
GBX9.40 Million ≈ $1.14K |
-0.05pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.41% | GBX36.00K ≈ $4.38 |
GBX8.88 Million ≈ $1.08K |
-0.17pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.58% | GBX47.00K ≈ $5.72 |
GBX8.17 Million ≈ $994.42 |
-- |
About Jarvis Securities
Jarvis Securities plc, through its subsidiary, Jarvis Investment Management Limited, provides stock broking services to retail and institutional clients in the United Kingdom. The company offers retail execution-only stockbroking services; ISA investment wrappers and savings schemes; and nominee, certificated, and SIPP accounts. It also provides financial administration, settlement, and safe cust… Read more