SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 1.95%

SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF asset resilience ratio. SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF (SANB) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 1.95% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

GBX5.22 Billion
≈ $634.64K USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

GBX266.84 Billion
≈ $32.47 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF (2007–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF from 2007 to 2025. This chart shows how SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read SANB total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF assets under control.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents GBX0.00 0%
Short-term Investments GBX5.22 Billion 1.95%
Total Liquid Assets GBX5.22 Billion 1.95%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF maintains only 1.95% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Commerzbank AG
XETRA:CBK
Banks - Regional 5.22%
CIMB Group Holdings Bhd
KLSE:1023
Banks - Regional 1.96%
BNK Banking Corporation Ltd
AU:BBC
Banks - Regional 8.96%
Banco Bradesco DRC
BA:BBD
Banks - Regional 4.82%
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.
BA:GGAL
Banks - Regional 8.18%
Banco Macro SA B
BA:BMA
Banks - Regional 0.55%
BBVA Banco Frances SA
BA:BBAR
Banks - Regional 7.45%
Banco Patagonia
BA:BPAT
Banks - Regional 0.44%

SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2007–2025)

SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF asset resilience ratio by year from 2007 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 1.95% GBX5.22 Billion
≈ $634.64K
GBX266.84 Billion
≈ $32.47 Million
-1.52pp
2024-12-31 3.48% GBX9.04 Billion
≈ $1.10 Million
GBX259.94 Billion
≈ $31.63 Million
+0.40pp
2023-12-31 3.08% GBX8.48 Billion
≈ $1.03 Million
GBX275.45 Billion
≈ $33.51 Million
+0.97pp
2022-12-31 2.11% GBX6.02 Billion
≈ $732.95K
GBX285.21 Billion
≈ $34.70 Million
+0.08pp
2021-12-31 2.03% GBX5.83 Billion
≈ $709.71K
GBX287.10 Billion
≈ $34.93 Million
-1.02pp
2020-12-31 3.05% GBX8.93 Billion
≈ $1.09 Million
GBX292.33 Billion
≈ $35.57 Million
-0.39pp
2019-12-31 3.44% GBX9.69 Billion
≈ $1.18 Million
GBX281.70 Billion
≈ $34.27 Million
-1.23pp
2018-12-31 4.67% GBX13.23 Billion
≈ $1.61 Million
GBX283.37 Billion
≈ $34.48 Million
-0.23pp
2017-12-31 4.90% GBX15.43 Billion
≈ $1.88 Million
GBX314.76 Billion
≈ $38.30 Million
-0.79pp
2016-12-31 5.69% GBX17.21 Billion
≈ $2.09 Million
GBX302.51 Billion
≈ $36.81 Million
+5.32pp
2015-12-31 0.36% GBX1.03 Billion
≈ $124.96K
GBX281.41 Billion
≈ $34.24 Million
+0.28pp
2014-12-31 0.09% GBX237.00 Million
≈ $28.84K
GBX275.98 Billion
≈ $33.58 Million
+0.08pp
2013-12-31 0.01% GBX24.00 Million
≈ $2.92K
GBX270.31 Billion
≈ $32.89 Million
+0.00pp
2012-12-31 0.01% GBX24.00 Million
≈ $2.92K
GBX293.04 Billion
≈ $35.65 Million
-0.01pp
2011-12-31 0.02% GBX46.00 Million
≈ $5.60K
GBX297.57 Billion
≈ $36.21 Million
-0.04pp
2010-12-31 0.06% GBX175.00 Million
≈ $21.29K
GBX302.86 Billion
≈ $36.85 Million
-0.22pp
2009-12-31 0.28% GBX797.00 Million
≈ $96.97K
GBX285.29 Billion
≈ $34.71 Million
-0.61pp
2008-12-31 0.89% GBX2.66 Billion
≈ $323.52K
GBX297.31 Billion
≈ $36.17 Million
+0.87pp
2007-12-31 0.02% GBX40.00 Million
≈ $4.87K
GBX199.62 Billion
≈ $24.29 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About SANTANDER UK 8 5/8% NON-CUM STLG PRF

LSE:SANB UK Banks - Regional
Market Cap
$483.60 Million
GBX3.97 Trillion GBX
Market Cap Rank
#12036 Global
#50 in UK
Share Price
GBX128.00
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
GBX128.00 - GBX151.00
All Time High
GBX155.00
About

Santander UK plc, through its subsidiaries, provides a range of banking and financial products and services to personal, business, and corporate customers in the United Kingdom. It offers current accounts, credit cards, insurance, loans, mortgages, savings, investments, and digital banking to individuals. The company also provides current accounts, credit cards, savings, borrowings, financing, in… Read more