MFF Capital Investments Ltd (MFF) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, MFF Capital Investments Ltd (MFF) has net assets worth AU$2.61 Billion AUD (≈ $1.85 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$3.13 Billion ≈ $2.21 Billion USD) and total liabilities (AU$515.32 Million ≈ $364.62 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check MFF financial resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$2.61 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 83.53% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.04% |
| 5-Year Change | 53.2% |
| 10-Year Change | 210.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 19.56 |
MFF Capital Investments Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2007–2025)
This chart illustrates how MFF Capital Investments Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore MFF asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for MFF Capital Investments Ltd (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of MFF Capital Investments Ltd from 2007 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see MFF Capital Investments Ltd (MFF) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AU$2.44 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion |
+17.88% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$2.07 Billion ≈ $1.47 Billion |
+22.75% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$1.69 Billion ≈ $1.19 Billion |
+18.41% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$1.42 Billion ≈ $1.01 Billion |
-10.58% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$1.59 Billion ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+17.01% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$1.36 Billion ≈ $963.61 Million |
-5.66% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$1.44 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+16.59% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$1.24 Billion ≈ $876.10 Million |
+29.91% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$953.14 Million ≈ $674.40 Million |
+21.20% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$786.40 Million ≈ $556.43 Million |
-1.24% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$796.28 Million ≈ $563.42 Million |
+71.40% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$464.57 Million ≈ $328.71 Million |
+12.64% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$412.44 Million ≈ $291.83 Million |
+22.32% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$337.19 Million ≈ $238.58 Million |
+14.57% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$294.30 Million ≈ $208.23 Million |
-0.96% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$297.14 Million ≈ $210.24 Million |
+8.86% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$272.95 Million ≈ $193.13 Million |
-7.30% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$294.44 Million ≈ $208.33 Million |
-20.58% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$370.73 Million ≈ $262.32 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to MFF Capital Investments Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6056600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (June 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AU$57.72 Million | 2.36% |
| Common Stock | AU$727.29 Million | 29.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$1.66 Billion | 67.85% |
| Total Equity | AU$2.44 Billion | 100.00% |
MFF Capital Investments Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of MFF Capital Investments Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
TO:INE
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Northwest Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:NWBI
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Suzhou Victory Precision Manufacture Co Ltd
SHE:002426
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Huatie Constr Safety
SHG:603300
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Bluetrum Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688332
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Northking Information Technology Co
SHE:002987
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Genesis Energy LP
NYSE:GEL
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Wuxi Dk Electronic Materials Co Ltd
SHE:300842
|
$2.00 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in MFF Capital Investments Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,071,040,000 to 2,441,314,000, a change of 370,274,000 (17.9%).
- Net income of 431,971,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 61,697,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 424,186,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 424,186,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$431.97 Million | +17.69% |
| Dividends Paid | AU$61.70 Million | -2.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$424.19 Million | +17.38% |
| Other Changes | AU$-424.19 Million | -17.38% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 17.88% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares MFF Capital Investments Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.14x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.82x to 1.14x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-06-30 | AU$0.71 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$0.56 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$0.71 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$0.81 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$0.81 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$0.94 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$0.78 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$0.88 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$1.51 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$1.50 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$1.81 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$2.32 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$2.67 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$2.50 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$2.84 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$2.47 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$2.89 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$3.52 | AU$4.81 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$4.21 | AU$4.81 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently MFF Capital Investments Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 17.69%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 70.30%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.21x
- Recent ROE (17.69%) is above the historical average (8.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -0.77% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | AU$-39.92 Million |
| 2008 | -25.91% | 0.00% | -0.30x | 1.17x | AU$-105.74 Million |
| 2009 | -5.40% | 0.00% | -0.05x | 1.18x | AU$-42.03 Million |
| 2010 | 10.47% | 62.71% | 0.13x | 1.24x | AU$1.38 Million |
| 2011 | -0.01% | -0.41% | 0.01x | 1.21x | AU$-29.45 Million |
| 2012 | 13.61% | 64.48% | 0.21x | 1.00x | AU$12.17 Million |
| 2013 | 19.60% | 67.42% | 0.27x | 1.06x | AU$39.58 Million |
| 2014 | 10.62% | 69.82% | 0.13x | 1.16x | AU$2.89 Million |
| 2015 | 23.49% | 69.60% | 0.29x | 1.16x | AU$107.45 Million |
| 2016 | -1.25% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 1.28x | AU$-88.50 Million |
| 2017 | 16.66% | 69.55% | 0.19x | 1.28x | AU$63.46 Million |
| 2018 | 19.38% | 69.71% | 0.23x | 1.21x | AU$116.10 Million |
| 2019 | 15.14% | 69.64% | 0.18x | 1.24x | AU$74.22 Million |
| 2020 | 1.84% | 65.61% | 0.02x | 1.13x | AU$-111.09 Million |
| 2021 | 13.65% | 69.51% | 0.16x | 1.25x | AU$58.17 Million |
| 2022 | -11.99% | 0.00% | -0.12x | 1.41x | AU$-313.27 Million |
| 2023 | 19.18% | 69.63% | 0.20x | 1.38x | AU$154.85 Million |
| 2024 | 21.60% | 67.78% | 0.25x | 1.28x | AU$240.25 Million |
| 2025 | 17.69% | 70.30% | 0.21x | 1.21x | AU$187.84 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares MFF Capital Investments Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Asset Management industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Asset Management
- Average net assets among peers: $894,572,376
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.20%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFF Capital Investments Ltd (MFF) | AU$2.61 Billion | -0.77% | 0.20x | $2.01 Billion |
| Acorn Capital Investment Fund Ltd (ACQ) | $98.43 Million | 27.28% | 0.17x | $56.90 Million |
| Australian Ethical Investment Ltd (AEF) | $8.45 Million | 14.23% | 0.31x | $339.89 Million |
| Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd (AFI) | $5.18 Billion | 4.90% | 0.25x | $5.78 Billion |
| Alternative Investment Trust (AIQ) | $0.00 | 0.00% | 0.00x | $34.17 Million |
| Argo Global Listed Infrastructure Ltd (ALI) | $320.48 Million | -2.91% | 0.03x | $299.38 Million |
| Amcil Ltd (AMH) | $254.90 Million | 2.34% | 0.10x | $201.05 Million |
| Associate Global Partners Ltd (APL) | $784.37K | -16.87% | 0.25x | $11.51 Million |
| Ariadne Australia Ltd (ARA) | $179.97 Million | 43.89% | 0.05x | $66.00 Million |
| ARC Funds Ltd (ARC) | $4.01 Million | -28.68% | 0.06x | $3.81 Million |
| Argo Investments Ltd (ARG) | $2.89 Billion | -2.23% | 0.08x | $4.72 Billion |
About MFF Capital Investments Ltd
MFF Capital Investments Limited is an investment firm manager. The firm is an internally managed listed public company incorporated in Australia. The firm ceased to be externally managed by Magellan Asset Management in 2013. The principal activity of the company is the investment in a minimum of 20 exchange-listed international or Australian companies. Value (acquisitions at attractive prices) an… Read more