MFF Capital Investments Ltd - Asset Resilience Ratio
MFF Capital Investments Ltd (MFF) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 93.74% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. Read MFF Capital Investments Ltd debt and liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio Trend (2007–2025)
This chart shows how MFF Capital Investments Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. See MFF Capital Investments Ltd net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down MFF Capital Investments Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For market capitalisation and broader financial context, see how much is MFF Capital Investments Ltd worth.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | AU$2.93 Billion | 93.74% |
| Total Liquid Assets | AU$2.93 Billion | 93.74% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Very High Liquidity: MFF Capital Investments Ltd maintains exceptional liquid asset reserves at 93.74% of total assets.
- This level provides strong protection against economic uncertainties but may indicate potential for more aggressive growth investments.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
MFF Capital Investments Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare MFF Capital Investments Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Navigator Global Investments Ltd
AU:NGI |
Asset Management | 33.51% |
|
Senvest Capital Inc.
TO:SEC |
Asset Management | 1.28% |
|
Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust
NYSE:FINS |
Asset Management | -31.09% |
|
Sprott Physical Gold Trust
TO:PHYS |
Asset Management | 99.96% |
|
Sprott Physical Silver
TO:PSLV |
Asset Management | 99.90% |
|
Franklin Resources Inc
NYSE:BEN |
Asset Management | 10.71% |
|
Industrivarden AB ser. A
ST:INDU-A |
Asset Management | 0.68% |
|
Groep Brussel Lambert NV
BR:GBLB |
Asset Management | 6.95% |
Annual Asset Resilience Ratio for MFF Capital Investments Ltd (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for MFF Capital Investments Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | 0.02% | AU$513.00K ≈ $362.98K |
AU$2.95 Billion ≈ $2.09 Billion |
-96.57pp |
| 2024-06-30 | 96.59% | AU$2.56 Billion ≈ $1.81 Billion |
AU$2.65 Billion ≈ $1.87 Billion |
-2.18pp |
| 2023-06-30 | 98.77% | AU$2.30 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion |
AU$2.33 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
+0.49pp |
| 2022-06-30 | 98.28% | AU$1.97 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
AU$2.01 Billion ≈ $1.42 Billion |
-1.54pp |
| 2021-06-30 | 99.82% | AU$1.99 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
AU$2.00 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
+43.85pp |
| 2020-06-30 | 55.97% | AU$864.87 Million ≈ $611.95 Million |
AU$1.55 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
-43.98pp |
| 2019-06-30 | 99.95% | AU$1.79 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
AU$1.79 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2018-06-30 | 99.93% | AU$1.50 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
AU$1.50 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
+0.03pp |
| 2017-06-30 | 99.90% | AU$1.22 Billion ≈ $860.60 Million |
AU$1.22 Billion ≈ $861.45 Million |
+0.15pp |
| 2016-06-30 | 99.75% | AU$1.00 Billion ≈ $710.71 Million |
AU$1.01 Billion ≈ $712.49 Million |
+6.06pp |
| 2015-06-30 | 93.69% | AU$862.20 Million ≈ $610.06 Million |
AU$920.29 Million ≈ $651.17 Million |
-6.07pp |
| 2014-06-30 | 99.76% | AU$538.81 Million ≈ $381.24 Million |
AU$540.12 Million ≈ $382.17 Million |
+0.92pp |
| 2013-06-30 | 98.84% | AU$433.65 Million ≈ $306.84 Million |
AU$438.74 Million ≈ $310.44 Million |
+57.65pp |
| 2012-06-30 | 41.19% | AU$139.34 Million ≈ $98.59 Million |
AU$338.26 Million ≈ $239.34 Million |
-50.57pp |
| 2011-06-30 | 91.76% | AU$327.29 Million ≈ $231.58 Million |
AU$356.69 Million ≈ $252.38 Million |
+0.79pp |
| 2010-06-30 | 90.97% | AU$334.76 Million ≈ $236.86 Million |
AU$367.98 Million ≈ $260.37 Million |
+4.55pp |
| 2009-06-30 | 86.42% | AU$277.26 Million ≈ $196.18 Million |
AU$320.83 Million ≈ $227.01 Million |
-2.63pp |
| 2008-06-30 | 89.05% | AU$306.83 Million ≈ $217.10 Million |
AU$344.56 Million ≈ $243.80 Million |
+12.25pp |
| 2007-06-30 | 76.80% | AU$287.09 Million ≈ $203.13 Million |
AU$373.82 Million ≈ $264.50 Million |
-- |
About MFF Capital Investments Ltd
MFF Capital Investments Limited is an investment firm manager. The firm is an internally managed listed public company incorporated in Australia. The firm ceased to be externally managed by Magellan Asset Management in 2013. The principal activity of the company is the investment in a minimum of 20 exchange-listed international or Australian companies. Value (acquisitions at attractive prices) an… Read more