Solvac S.A. (SOLV) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Solvac S.A. (SOLV) has net assets worth €2.52 Billion EUR (≈ $2.94 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€2.77 Billion ≈ $3.23 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€250.45 Million ≈ $292.80 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Solvac S.A. liquidity resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.52 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 90.95% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.44% |
| 5-Year Change | 2.71% |
| 10-Year Change | -19.63% |
| Growth Volatility | 16.02 |
Solvac S.A. - Net Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Solvac S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Solvac S.A. for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Solvac S.A. (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Solvac S.A. from 2005 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Solvac S.A. market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €2.52 Billion ≈ $2.94 Billion |
-0.77% |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.54 Billion ≈ $2.96 Billion |
-14.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.97 Billion ≈ $3.47 Billion |
+1.44% |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.93 Billion ≈ $3.42 Billion |
+19.43% |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.45 Billion ≈ $2.86 Billion |
-22.83% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.17 Billion ≈ $3.71 Billion |
-9.10% |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.49 Billion ≈ $4.08 Billion |
+8.71% |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.21 Billion ≈ $3.76 Billion |
-0.68% |
| 2016-12-31 | €3.23 Billion ≈ $3.78 Billion |
+3.32% |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.13 Billion ≈ $3.66 Billion |
+39.71% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.24 Billion ≈ $2.62 Billion |
-6.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.39 Billion ≈ $2.79 Billion |
+13.65% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.10 Billion ≈ $2.46 Billion |
-1.87% |
| 2011-12-31 | €2.14 Billion ≈ $2.51 Billion |
-3.77% |
| 2010-12-31 | €2.23 Billion ≈ $2.60 Billion |
+32.72% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.68 Billion ≈ $1.96 Billion |
+6.00% |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.58 Billion ≈ $1.85 Billion |
+3.19% |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.53 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
+2.82% |
| 2006-12-31 | €1.49 Billion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
+35.27% |
| 2005-12-31 | €1.10 Billion ≈ $1.29 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Solvac S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 175082600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.75 Billion | 69.58% |
| Common Stock | €192.79 Million | 7.66% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €378.69 Million | 15.05% |
| Other Components | €194.13 Million | 7.71% |
| Total Equity | €2.52 Billion | 100.00% |
Solvac S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Solvac S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zhiyang Innovation Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688191
|
$1.81 Billion |
|
LandBridge Company LLC
NYSE:LB
|
$1.81 Billion |
|
Poly Medicure Limited
NSE:POLYMED
|
$1.81 Billion |
|
Banpu Public Company Limited
BK:BANPU
|
$1.81 Billion |
|
Emlak Konut Gayrimenkul Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:EKGYO
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Quick Intelligent Equipment Co Ltd
SHG:603203
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Outokumpu Oyj
HE:OUT1V
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Navios Maritime Partners LP Unit
NYSE:NMM
|
$1.80 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Solvac S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,535,925,000 to 2,516,434,000, a change of -19,491,000 (-0.8%).
- Net income of 104,698,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 124,189,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 378,692,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 378,692,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €104.70 Million | +4.16% |
| Dividends Paid | €124.19 Million | -4.94% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €378.69 Million | +15.05% |
| Other Changes | €-378.69 Million | -15.05% |
| Total Change | €- | -0.77% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Solvac S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.62x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.97x to 0.62x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | €74.96 | €73.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €90.02 | €73.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €92.55 | €73.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €95.51 | €73.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €101.24 | €73.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €134.37 | €73.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €129.46 | €73.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €127.16 | €73.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €144.45 | €73.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €135.50 | €73.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €189.32 | €73.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €151.34 | €73.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €150.32 | €73.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €163.41 | €73.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €148.54 | €73.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €114.62 | €73.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €136.89 | €73.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €138.85 | €73.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €118.69 | €73.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €117.77 | €73.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Solvac S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.16%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2093960.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.09x
- Recent ROE (4.16%) is below the historical average (8.49%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26.11% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | €177.70 Million |
| 2006 | 19.97% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | €148.80 Million |
| 2007 | 15.32% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | €81.60 Million |
| 2008 | 7.52% | 95.20% | 0.07x | 1.11x | €-39.30 Million |
| 2009 | 9.18% | 96.25% | 0.09x | 1.10x | €-13.80 Million |
| 2010 | 24.83% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | €330.30 Million |
| 2011 | 3.36% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | €-142.30 Million |
| 2012 | 8.27% | 96.67% | 0.08x | 1.08x | €-36.30 Million |
| 2013 | 3.26% | 93.98% | 0.03x | 1.07x | €-160.90 Million |
| 2014 | 0.85% | 76.00% | 0.01x | 1.07x | €-205.10 Million |
| 2015 | -0.03% | -0.79% | 0.04x | 1.06x | €-314.10 Million |
| 2016 | 5.87% | 96.94% | 0.06x | 1.06x | €-133.50 Million |
| 2017 | 10.21% | 98.20% | 0.10x | 1.06x | €6.70 Million |
| 2018 | 7.76% | 98.19% | 0.07x | 1.06x | €-78.30 Million |
| 2019 | 1.01% | 86.49% | 0.01x | 1.07x | €-285.50 Million |
| 2020 | -12.90% | 0.00% | -0.11x | 1.09x | €-561.00 Million |
| 2021 | 10.01% | 98.32% | 0.09x | 1.07x | €400.00K |
| 2022 | 20.01% | 99.17% | 0.16x | 1.26x | €297.20 Million |
| 2023 | 5.02% | 2546860.00% | 0.00x | 1.09x | €-126.25 Million |
| 2024 | 4.16% | 2093960.00% | 0.00x | 1.09x | €-146.95 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Solvac S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $8,575,000,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.07%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solvac S.A. (SOLV) | €2.52 Billion | 26.11% | 0.10x | $1.80 Billion |
| Solvay SA (SOLB) | $9.67 Billion | 4.20% | 1.62x | $2.96 Billion |
| Syensqo (SYENS) | $7.48 Billion | -0.07% | 0.65x | $6.83 Billion |
About Solvac S.A.
Solvac S.A. operates as a specialty chemicals company in Belgium. It offers specialty polymers, composite materials, soda ash, hydrogen peroxide, and silica. Solvac S.A. was incorporated in 1983 and is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.