Solvac S.A. (SOLV) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Solvac S.A. (SOLV) holds total assets worth €2.77 Billion EUR (≈ $3.23 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See what is Solvac S.A.'s book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Solvac S.A. - Total Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Solvac S.A.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Solvac S.A. - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Solvac S.A.'s total assets of €2.77 Billion consist of 1.3% current assets and 98.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | €31.88 Million | 1.2% |
| Inventory | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | €0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Solvac S.A.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market cap of Solvac S.A..
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Solvac S.A.'s current assets represent 1.3% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 1.8% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.1% of total assets in 2024, up from 0.0% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 1.2% of total assets.
Solvac S.A. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Solvac S.A. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Suzhou Hesheng Special Material Co Ltd
SHE:002290
|
China | CN¥2.02 Billion |
|
Xinjiang Zhongtai Chemical Co Ltd
SHE:002092
|
China | CN¥78.31 Billion |
|
Robertet SA
PA:RBT
|
France | €1.01 Billion |
|
Huafon Microfibre Shanghai Co
SHE:300180
|
China | CN¥6.31 Billion |
|
Shaanxi Heimao Coking Co Ltd
SHG:601015
|
China | CN¥19.72 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Xinhua Chemical Co Ltd
SHG:603867
|
China | CN¥4.49 Billion |
|
Yueyang Xingchang Petro-Chemical Co Ltd
SHE:000819
|
China | CN¥3.41 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Runyang New Material Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:300920
|
China | CN¥1.60 Billion |
Solvac S.A. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.69 | 13.80 | 14.50 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.69 | 13.80 | 14.50 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €-31.27 Million | €64.00 Million | €54.00 Million |
Solvac S.A. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Solvac S.A.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.72 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.66 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -0.8% |
| Total Assets | €2.73 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.80 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Solvac S.A.'s assets below their book value (0.66x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Solvac S.A.'s assets decreased by 0.8% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Solvac S.A. (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Solvac S.A. from 2005 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €2.73 Billion ≈ $3.19 Billion |
-0.80% |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.75 Billion ≈ $3.22 Billion |
-26.08% |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.73 Billion ≈ $4.36 Billion |
+18.58% |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.14 Billion ≈ $3.67 Billion |
+17.80% |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.67 Billion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
-21.14% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.38 Billion ≈ $3.96 Billion |
-8.64% |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.70 Billion ≈ $4.33 Billion |
+8.24% |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.42 Billion ≈ $4.00 Billion |
-0.67% |
| 2016-12-31 | €3.44 Billion ≈ $4.03 Billion |
+3.99% |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.31 Billion ≈ $3.87 Billion |
+38.00% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.40 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
-5.92% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.55 Billion ≈ $2.98 Billion |
+12.48% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.27 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
-1.73% |
| 2011-12-31 | €2.31 Billion ≈ $2.70 Billion |
-3.55% |
| 2010-12-31 | €2.39 Billion ≈ $2.80 Billion |
+29.77% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.84 Billion ≈ $2.16 Billion |
+4.95% |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.76 Billion ≈ $2.05 Billion |
+2.93% |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.71 Billion ≈ $2.00 Billion |
+2.46% |
| 2006-12-31 | €1.67 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
+39.41% |
| 2005-12-31 | €1.20 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
-- |
About Solvac S.A.
Solvac S.A. operates as a specialty chemicals company in Belgium. It offers specialty polymers, composite materials, soda ash, hydrogen peroxide, and silica. Solvac S.A. was incorporated in 1983 and is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.