MMAG Holdings Bhd Net Assets
MMAG Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, MMAG Holdings Bhd (0034) has net assets worth RM133.52 Million MYR (≈ $33.52 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM699.70 Million ≈ $175.67 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM566.18 Million ≈ $142.15 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is MMAG Holdings Bhd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM133.52 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 19.08% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.5% |
| 5-Year Change | -23.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 516.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 60.08 |
Net Assets of MMAG Holdings Bhd (2015–2025)
Net assets of MMAG Holdings Bhd from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how MMAG Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MMAG Holdings Bhd balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for MMAG Holdings Bhd (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of MMAG Holdings Bhd from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of MMAG Holdings Bhd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM287.36 Million ≈ $72.15 Million |
-0.27% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM288.13 Million ≈ $72.34 Million |
+56.59% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM184.00 Million ≈ $46.20 Million |
+7.84% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM170.62 Million ≈ $42.84 Million |
-54.65% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM376.25 Million ≈ $94.46 Million |
+71.74% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM219.08 Million ≈ $55.00 Million |
+117.41% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM100.76 Million ≈ $25.30 Million |
-17.41% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM122.00 Million ≈ $30.63 Million |
+11.28% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM109.63 Million ≈ $27.52 Million |
+135.16% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM46.62 Million ≈ $11.70 Million |
-31.43% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM67.99 Million ≈ $17.07 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to MMAG Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1913581000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
MMAG Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
MMAG Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | RM295.62 Million | 102.87% |
| Total Equity | RM287.36 Million | 100.00% |
MMAG Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of MMAG Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Thai Nondestructive Testing Public Company Limited
BK:TNDT
|
$14.57 Million |
|
ParaZero Technologies Ltd. Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:PRZO
|
$14.58 Million |
|
Orege Société Anonyme
PA:OREGE
|
$14.58 Million |
|
Arts-Way Manufacturing Co Inc
NASDAQ:ARTW
|
$14.59 Million |
|
Euromedis Groupe SA
PA:ALEMG
|
$14.57 Million |
|
Denali Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:DECA
|
$14.56 Million |
|
Millennium Pharmacon International
JK:SDPC
|
$14.56 Million |
|
Breedon Group PLC
LSE:BREE
|
$14.54 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in MMAG Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 288,132,000 to 287,357,000, a change of -775,000 (-0.3%).
- Net income of 32,582,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 230,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 230,000 increased equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 33,357,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM32.58 Million | +11.34% |
| Share Repurchases | RM230.00K | -0.08% |
| Share Issuances | RM230.00K | +0.08% |
| Other Changes | RM-33.36 Million | -11.61% |
| Total Change | RM- | -0.27% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares MMAG Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.20x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.19 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.24 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.14 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.93 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM2.87 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.70 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.11 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.12 | RM0.03 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | RM0.12 | RM0.03 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently MMAG Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.34%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.47%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.10x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.96x
- Recent ROE (11.34%) is above the historical average (-25.16%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -27.54% | -8.01% | 1.93x | 1.78x | RM-25.52 Million |
| 2016 | -45.97% | -8.64% | 2.14x | 2.49x | RM-26.09 Million |
| 2017 | -16.44% | -12.76% | 1.00x | 1.28x | RM-28.98 Million |
| 2018 | -18.18% | -29.53% | 0.45x | 1.36x | RM-34.38 Million |
| 2019 | -27.67% | -15.27% | 1.12x | 1.62x | RM-37.96 Million |
| 2020 | -10.54% | -10.37% | 0.73x | 1.40x | RM-45.00 Million |
| 2021 | -6.02% | -5.87% | 0.48x | 2.13x | RM-60.28 Million |
| 2022 | -43.27% | -17.49% | 0.71x | 3.51x | RM-90.89 Million |
| 2023 | -59.33% | -22.18% | 0.78x | 3.41x | RM-127.56 Million |
| 2024 | -33.17% | -11.59% | 1.14x | 2.50x | RM-124.40 Million |
| 2025 | 11.34% | 3.47% | 1.10x | 2.96x | RM3.85 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares MMAG Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Application industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Application
- Average net assets among peers: $70,553,649
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -18.19%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMAG Holdings Bhd (0034) | RM133.52 Million | -27.54% | 4.24x | $14.57 Million |
| IFCA MSC Bhd (0023) | $124.50 Million | 13.95% | 0.33x | $28.61 Million |
| Nova MSC Bhd (0026) | $49.16 Million | -41.12% | 0.47x | $24.33 Million |
| Systech Bhd (0050) | $48.01 Million | -16.16% | 0.98x | $30.17 Million |
| Cuscapi Berhad (0051) | $27.61 Million | -138.41% | 0.50x | $9.49 Million |
| Excel Force MSC Bhd (0065) | $23.16 Million | 22.52% | 0.12x | $19.91 Million |
| N2N Connect Bhd (0108) | $248.43 Million | 5.30% | 0.23x | $39.24 Million |
| Appasia Bhd (0119) | $27.12 Million | 1.71% | 0.13x | $36.34 Million |
| DGB Asia Bhd (0152) | $38.83 Million | -13.83% | 0.10x | $2.49 Million |
| iDimension Consolidated Bhd (0174) | $48.16 Million | 2.34% | 0.33x | $3.95 Million |
About MMAG Holdings Bhd
MMAG Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, provides supply chain solutions in Malaysia, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Macau. It operates through Mobile and Fulfilments, Courier and Logistics Services, Aviation Business, Financial Services, and Others segments. The Mobile & Fulfilments segment is involved in mobile operators' 3PL and 4PL contracts, fulfilment business, and physical and onlin… Read more