Chin Hin Group Bhd (5273) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Chin Hin Group Bhd (5273) has net assets worth RM1.75 Billion MYR (≈ $440.17 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM5.01 Billion ≈ $1.26 Billion USD) and total liabilities (RM3.26 Billion ≈ $817.47 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Chin Hin Group Bhd (5273) asset resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM1.75 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 35.0% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.05% |
| 5-Year Change | 248.95% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 24.79 |
Chin Hin Group Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2015–2024)
This chart illustrates how Chin Hin Group Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Chin Hin Group Bhd (5273) total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Chin Hin Group Bhd (2015–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chin Hin Group Bhd from 2015 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Chin Hin Group Bhd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM1.57 Billion ≈ $394.37 Million |
+25.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM1.25 Billion ≈ $313.32 Million |
+86.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM670.31 Million ≈ $168.29 Million |
+7.86% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM621.47 Million ≈ $156.03 Million |
+38.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM450.13 Million ≈ $113.01 Million |
+6.44% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM422.92 Million ≈ $106.18 Million |
+1.72% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM415.77 Million ≈ $104.39 Million |
+4.06% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM399.55 Million ≈ $100.31 Million |
+23.20% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM324.31 Million ≈ $81.42 Million |
+24.14% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM261.25 Million ≈ $65.59 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chin Hin Group Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1599.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM521.27 Million | 60.71% |
| Common Stock | RM381.85 Million | 44.47% |
| Total Equity | RM858.60 Million | 100.00% |
Chin Hin Group Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chin Hin Group Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Xgd Inc
SHE:300130
|
$1.92 Billion |
|
ANADOLU E.BIR.M. ADR 1/5
F:EF41
|
$1.92 Billion |
|
Champion Iron Ltd
TO:CIA
|
$1.92 Billion |
|
Hunan Valin Wire & Cable Co Ltd
SHE:001208
|
$1.92 Billion |
|
Ichor Holdings Ltd
NASDAQ:ICHR
|
$1.92 Billion |
|
Shanghai Liangxin Electrical Co Ltd
SHE:002706
|
$1.91 Billion |
|
SPG Co. Ltd
KQ:058610
|
$1.91 Billion |
|
Frontken Corporation Bhd
KLSE:0128
|
$1.91 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chin Hin Group Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 792,315,000 to 858,601,000, a change of 66,286,000 (8.4%).
- Net income of 145,656,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,019,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 49,868,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 29,868,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 61,570,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 117,921,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM145.66 Million | +16.96% |
| Dividends Paid | RM3.02 Million | -0.35% |
| Share Repurchases | RM49.87 Million | -5.81% |
| Share Issuances | RM29.87 Million | +3.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM61.57 Million | +7.17% |
| Other Changes | RM-117.92 Million | -13.73% |
| Total Change | RM- | 8.37% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chin Hin Group Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 8.90x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.11x to 8.90x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.21 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.24 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.25 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.26 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.27 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.15 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.16 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.22 | RM2.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.24 | RM2.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chin Hin Group Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.96%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.08%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.46x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.24x
- Recent ROE (16.96%) is above the historical average (10.11%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 11.57% | 2.52% | 1.41x | 3.26x | RM4.10 Million |
| 2016 | 12.77% | 3.91% | 1.29x | 2.53x | RM8.99 Million |
| 2017 | 7.45% | 2.93% | 1.05x | 2.42x | RM-10.21 Million |
| 2018 | 5.52% | 2.08% | 0.96x | 2.78x | RM-18.63 Million |
| 2019 | 4.27% | 1.71% | 0.90x | 2.77x | RM-24.24 Million |
| 2020 | 4.72% | 2.19% | 0.90x | 2.38x | RM-23.75 Million |
| 2021 | 5.94% | 2.67% | 0.65x | 3.44x | RM-20.95 Million |
| 2022 | 17.09% | 5.94% | 0.79x | 3.62x | RM40.17 Million |
| 2023 | 14.76% | 3.61% | 1.02x | 4.00x | RM37.72 Million |
| 2024 | 16.96% | 7.08% | 0.46x | 5.24x | RM59.80 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chin Hin Group Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $645,067,029
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.85%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chin Hin Group Bhd (5273) | RM1.75 Billion | 11.57% | 1.86x | $1.92 Billion |
| SC Estate Builder Bhd (0109) | $34.22 Million | -11.65% | 0.23x | $6.07 Million |
| PLYTEC Holding Berhad (0289) | $83.86 Million | 16.32% | 1.13x | $25.11 Million |
| Cahya Mata Sarawak Bhd (2852) | $1.78 Billion | 21.85% | 0.57x | $340.17 Million |
| Johan Holdings Bhd (3441) | $239.84 Million | 67.96% | 0.26x | $8.80 Million |
| Lafarge Malayan Cement Bhd (3794) | $3.09 Billion | 8.17% | 0.41x | $2.52 Billion |
| Hume Industries Berhad (5000) | $24.00 Million | 4.17% | 0.58x | $563.33 Million |
| White Horse Bhd (5009) | $761.00 Million | 4.47% | 0.67x | $26.58 Million |
| YB Ventures Bhd (5048) | $208.05 Million | -31.42% | 0.27x | $4.02 Million |
| Complete Logistic Services Bhd (5136) | $171.55 Million | 7.50% | 0.15x | $630.49 Million |
| Dfcity Group Bhd (5165) | $61.38 Million | 1.11% | 0.48x | $9.41 Million |
About Chin Hin Group Bhd
Chin Hin Group Berhad provides building materials and services. It operates through Investment Holding and Management Services; Distribution of Building Materials and Provision of Logistics; Ready-Mixed Concrete; Manufacturing of AAC and Precast Concrete Products; Manufacturing of Wire Mesh; Modular Building Solutions; Sanitaryware and Bathroom Fittings Solutions; Manufacturing of Safety Glass Do… Read more