Watta Holding Bhd Net Assets
Watta Holding Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Watta Holding Bhd (7226) has net assets worth RM48.57 Million MYR (≈ $12.19 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM60.74 Million ≈ $15.25 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM12.17 Million ≈ $3.06 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 7226 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM48.57 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 79.96% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -1.05% |
| 5-Year Change | -10.08% |
| 10-Year Change | -8.18% |
| Growth Volatility | 3.49 |
Net Assets of Watta Holding Bhd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Watta Holding Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Watta Holding Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Watta Holding Bhd (7226) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Watta Holding Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Watta Holding Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Watta Holding Bhd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | RM49.68 Million ≈ $12.47 Million |
-2.56% |
| 2024-09-30 | RM50.99 Million ≈ $12.80 Million |
-2.73% |
| 2023-09-30 | RM52.42 Million ≈ $13.16 Million |
-3.62% |
| 2022-09-30 | RM54.39 Million ≈ $13.66 Million |
-1.56% |
| 2021-09-30 | RM55.25 Million ≈ $13.87 Million |
-2.06% |
| 2020-09-30 | RM56.41 Million ≈ $14.16 Million |
-2.48% |
| 2019-09-30 | RM57.85 Million ≈ $14.52 Million |
+3.45% |
| 2018-09-30 | RM55.92 Million ≈ $14.04 Million |
-5.27% |
| 2017-09-30 | RM59.04 Million ≈ $14.82 Million |
+9.10% |
| 2016-09-30 | RM54.11 Million ≈ $13.59 Million |
-1.61% |
| 2015-09-30 | RM55.00 Million ≈ $13.81 Million |
-1.79% |
| 2014-09-30 | RM56.00 Million ≈ $14.06 Million |
0.00% |
| 2013-09-30 | RM56.00 Million ≈ $14.06 Million |
-1.75% |
| 2012-09-30 | RM57.00 Million ≈ $14.31 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Watta Holding Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 37.3% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Watta Holding Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Watta Holding Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM7.44 Million | 14.98% |
| Common Stock | RM42.24 Million | 85.02% |
| Total Equity | RM49.68 Million | 100.00% |
Watta Holding Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Watta Holding Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Plurilock Security Inc
V:PLUR
|
$10.61 Million |
|
Precise Biometrics AB
ST:PREC
|
$10.61 Million |
|
Noviqtech Ltd
AU:NVQ
|
$10.62 Million |
|
Binasat Communications Bhd
KLSE:0195
|
$10.62 Million |
|
MITCON Consultancy & Engineering Services Limited
NSE:MITCON
|
$10.60 Million |
|
Yayla Enerji Uretim Turizm ve
IS:YAYLA
|
$10.60 Million |
|
Kumulus Vape SA
PA:ALVAP
|
$10.59 Million |
|
Randgold Exploration
JSE:RNG
|
$10.58 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Watta Holding Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 50,990,026 to 49,684,000, a change of -1,306,026 (-2.6%).
- Net loss of 1,306,000 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM-1.31 Million | -2.63% |
| Other Changes | RM-26.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | RM- | -2.56% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Watta Holding Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.85x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | RM0.64 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2017-09-30 | RM0.70 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | RM0.66 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | RM0.68 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | RM0.67 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | RM0.65 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | RM0.64 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | RM0.62 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | RM0.60 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | RM0.59 | RM0.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Watta Holding Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -2.63%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -31.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.07x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.24x
- Recent ROE (-2.63%) is below the historical average (-1.37%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -2.69% | -3.74% | 0.57x | 1.25x | RM-6.87 Million |
| 2017 | 6.62% | 12.66% | 0.43x | 1.22x | RM-1.99 Million |
| 2018 | -5.57% | -20.10% | 0.23x | 1.18x | RM-8.71 Million |
| 2019 | 3.33% | 14.43% | 0.19x | 1.21x | RM-3.86 Million |
| 2020 | -2.55% | -11.78% | 0.18x | 1.21x | RM-7.08 Million |
| 2021 | -2.10% | -9.71% | 0.18x | 1.21x | RM-6.69 Million |
| 2022 | -1.58% | -7.72% | 0.17x | 1.23x | RM-6.30 Million |
| 2023 | -3.76% | -22.88% | 0.13x | 1.22x | RM-7.21 Million |
| 2024 | -2.80% | -22.08% | 0.10x | 1.23x | RM-6.53 Million |
| 2025 | -2.63% | -31.15% | 0.07x | 1.24x | RM-6.27 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Watta Holding Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $99,160,984
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watta Holding Bhd (7226) | RM48.57 Million | -2.69% | 0.25x | $10.61 Million |
| OPCOM Holdings Bhd (0035) | $216.32 Million | -1.67% | 0.79x | $21.88 Million |
| Mlabs Systems Bhd (0085) | $131.52 Million | -9.91% | 0.09x | $2.90 Million |
| Silver Ridge Holdings Bhd (0129) | $8.99 Million | -31.04% | 1.22x | $11.84 Million |
| G3 Global Bhd (7184) | $39.81 Million | -41.18% | 0.16x | $15.63 Million |
About Watta Holding Bhd
Watta Holding Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in servicing and repairing of mobile telecommunication equipment products and other electronic equipment in Malaysia. It is involved in marketing and distributing telecommunication equipment and related products; and invests in property. Watta Holding Berhad was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.