Watta Holding Bhd Total Assets
Watta Holding Bhd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Watta Holding Bhd (7226) holds total assets worth RM60.74 Million MYR (≈ $15.25 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Watta Holding Bhd stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Watta Holding Bhd (2012–2025)
Total assets of Watta Holding Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Watta Holding Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Watta Holding Bhd stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Watta Holding Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Watta Holding Bhd Total Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Watta Holding Bhd total assets breakdown as of September 2025. Watta Holding Bhd's total assets of RM60.74 Million consist of 17.2% current assets and 82.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM0.00 | 2.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM47.00K | 0.1% |
| Inventory | RM59.00K | 0.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM1.30 Million | 2.1% |
| Intangible Assets | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Watta Holding Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Watta Holding Bhd short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Watta Holding Bhd's current assets represent 17.2% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 60.3% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 2.2% of total assets in 2025, down from 8.2% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 2.1% of total assets.
Watta Holding Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Watta Holding Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Cetc Potevio Science&Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002544
|
China | CN¥9.38 Billion |
|
Avenir Telecom S.A
PA:AVT
|
France | €18.80 Million |
|
Elsight Ltd
AU:ELS
|
Australia | AU$64.17 Million |
|
Mayfield Group Holdings Ltd
AU:MYG
|
Australia | AU$65.95 Million |
|
Beam Communications Holdings Ltd
AU:BCC
|
Australia | AU$8.80 Million |
|
Frequentis AG
VI:FQT
|
Austria | €421.02 Million |
|
EVS Broadcast Equipment SA
BR:EVS
|
Belgium | €322.75 Million |
|
Crescent NV
BR:OPTI
|
Belgium | €10.04 Million |
Watta Holding Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 6.81 | 8.74 | 8.10 |
| Quick Ratio | 6.73 | 8.63 | 7.80 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM8.10 Million | RM10.32 Million | RM17.10 Million |
Watta Holding Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Watta Holding Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.64 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.17 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -2.4% |
| Total Assets | RM61.40 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $10.61 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Watta Holding Bhd's assets below their book value (0.17x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Watta Holding Bhd's assets decreased by 2.4% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Watta Holding Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Watta Holding Bhd from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | RM61.40 Million ≈ $15.42 Million |
-2.43% |
| 2024-09-30 | RM62.93 Million ≈ $15.80 Million |
-1.86% |
| 2023-09-30 | RM64.12 Million ≈ $16.10 Million |
-3.79% |
| 2022-09-30 | RM66.65 Million ≈ $16.73 Million |
-0.08% |
| 2021-09-30 | RM66.70 Million ≈ $16.75 Million |
-2.24% |
| 2020-09-30 | RM68.22 Million ≈ $17.13 Million |
-2.72% |
| 2019-09-30 | RM70.13 Million ≈ $17.61 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2018-09-30 | RM66.24 Million ≈ $16.63 Million |
-7.95% |
| 2017-09-30 | RM71.96 Million ≈ $18.07 Million |
+6.19% |
| 2016-09-30 | RM67.77 Million ≈ $17.01 Million |
-3.19% |
| 2015-09-30 | RM70.00 Million ≈ $17.57 Million |
0.00% |
| 2014-09-30 | RM70.00 Million ≈ $17.57 Million |
-1.41% |
| 2013-09-30 | RM71.00 Million ≈ $17.83 Million |
-2.74% |
| 2012-09-30 | RM73.00 Million ≈ $18.33 Million |
-- |
About Watta Holding Bhd
Watta Holding Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in servicing and repairing of mobile telecommunication equipment products and other electronic equipment in Malaysia. It is involved in marketing and distributing telecommunication equipment and related products; and invests in property. Watta Holding Berhad was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.