TWay Holdings Net Assets
TWay Holdings net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, TWay Holdings (004870) has net assets worth ₩90.79 Billion KRW (≈ $61.52 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩121.78 Billion ≈ $82.53 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩30.99 Billion ≈ $21.00 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 004870 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩90.79 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 74.55% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.14% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.18% |
| 10-Year Change | 243.34% |
| Growth Volatility | 69.52 |
Net Assets of TWay Holdings (2013–2024)
Net assets of TWay Holdings from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how TWay Holdings's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 004870 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for TWay Holdings (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of TWay Holdings from 2013 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see TWay Holdings stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ₩149.00 Billion ≈ $100.98 Million |
-10.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩166.58 Billion ≈ $112.89 Million |
+1.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩164.73 Billion ≈ $111.64 Million |
+84.61% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩89.23 Billion ≈ $60.47 Million |
-35.22% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩137.74 Billion ≈ $93.34 Million |
-43.96% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩245.78 Billion ≈ $166.56 Million |
-13.73% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩284.90 Billion ≈ $193.08 Million |
+208.09% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩92.47 Billion ≈ $62.67 Million |
+88.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩49.15 Billion ≈ $33.31 Million |
+13.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩43.40 Billion ≈ $29.41 Million |
+6.43% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩40.78 Billion ≈ $27.63 Million |
+41.92% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩28.73 Billion ≈ $19.47 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to TWay Holdings's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 6619921620000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
TWay Holdings Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
TWay Holdings net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | ₩293.79 Billion | 197.18% |
| Total Equity | ₩149.00 Billion | 100.00% |
TWay Holdings Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of TWay Holdings ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd
TWO:9951
|
$105.01 Million |
|
Allcargo Gati Limited
NSE:ACLGATI
|
$105.06 Million |
|
Infant Bacterial Therapeutics AB (publ)
ST:IBT-B
|
$105.07 Million |
|
DORO AB
ST:DORO
|
$105.09 Million |
|
Honghua Group Limited
F:4HB
|
$104.98 Million |
|
Social Commerce Partners Corporation Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:SCPQ
|
$104.95 Million |
|
LifeMD Inc
NASDAQ:LFMD
|
$104.94 Million |
|
Carnaby Resources Ltd
AU:CNB
|
$104.93 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in TWay Holdings's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 166,583,694,800 to 149,000,968,360, a change of -17,582,726,440 (-10.6%).
- Net loss of 20,751,192,690 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,168,466,250.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩-20.75 Billion | -13.93% |
| Other Changes | ₩3.17 Billion | +2.13% |
| Total Change | ₩- | -10.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares TWay Holdings's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.16x to 1.03x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1176.71 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩2454.98 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩2102.60 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩994.46 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩490.53 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩1504.78 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩1492.54 | ₩1369.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩1325.41 | ₩1369.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently TWay Holdings utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -13.93%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -395.80%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.03x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.26x
- Recent ROE (-13.93%) is below the historical average (-11.64%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 19.11% | 4.08% | 1.77x | 2.65x | ₩2.58 Billion |
| 2014 | 18.29% | 3.05% | 2.04x | 2.94x | ₩3.26 Billion |
| 2015 | 5.40% | 0.78% | 1.97x | 3.53x | ₩-1.91 Billion |
| 2016 | 6.96% | 0.80% | 2.35x | 3.71x | ₩-1.44 Billion |
| 2017 | 35.62% | 4.85% | 2.07x | 3.55x | ₩21.39 Billion |
| 2018 | 13.41% | 3.37% | 1.48x | 2.69x | ₩6.32 Billion |
| 2019 | -18.32% | -3.61% | 0.94x | 5.40x | ₩-45.67 Billion |
| 2020 | -112.08% | -30.86% | 0.36x | 10.05x | ₩-93.09 Billion |
| 2021 | -143.22% | -33.92% | 0.28x | 15.00x | ₩-82.28 Billion |
| 2022 | 46.32% | 665.25% | 0.05x | 1.28x | ₩59.83 Billion |
| 2023 | 2.74% | 58.67% | 0.04x | 1.29x | ₩-12.10 Billion |
| 2024 | -13.93% | -395.80% | 0.03x | 1.26x | ₩-35.65 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares TWay Holdings's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $687,783,999,537
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.11%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWay Holdings (004870) | ₩90.79 Billion | 19.11% | 0.34x | $104.99 Million |
| Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (000480) | $858.36 Billion | -1.31% | 0.97x | $114.63 Million |
| Union Corporation (000910) | $122.67 Billion | -2.37% | 0.34x | $26.50 Million |
| Tongyang (001520) | $-525.35 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $76.72 Million |
| Tongyang Inc (001525) | $783.99 Billion | 2.07% | 0.28x | $807.39 Million |
| Tongyang Inc (001527) | $834.11 Billion | 0.40% | 0.17x | $467.00K |
| Asia Cement (002030) | $2.04 Trillion | 1.52% | 0.63x | $207.57 Million |
| Hanil Cement Co Ltd (003300) | $1.74 Trillion | 0.79% | 0.89x | $353.32 Million |
| Korea Petroleum Industries Co (004090) | $138.98 Billion | 8.62% | 0.89x | $93.94 Million |
| Samil C&S Co Ltd (004440) | $199.10 Billion | 18.26% | 0.70x | $38.83 Million |
About TWay Holdings
Tway Holdings Incorporation engages in the manufacturing and distributing PHC piles in South Korea. The company is involved in the manufacturing and sale of building materials, ready-mixed concrete, and aggregates; manufacturing, production, and sale of concrete piles and brick blocks; and consignment and agency business related to aviation. It also engages in the manufacturing and sales of in-fl… Read more