First Community Bancshares Inc Net Assets
First Community Bancshares Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, First Community Bancshares Inc (FCBC) has net assets worth $539.10 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($3.61 Billion) and total liabilities ($3.07 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore First Community Bancshares Inc annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $539.10 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 14.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.12% |
| 5-Year Change | 17.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 47.63% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.31 |
Net Assets of First Community Bancshares Inc (1996–2025)
Net assets of First Community Bancshares Inc from 1996 to 2025. This chart illustrates how First Community Bancshares Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See First Community Bancshares Inc (FCBC) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for First Community Bancshares Inc (1996–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of First Community Bancshares Inc from 1996 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see First Community Bancshares Inc (FCBC) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $500.55 Million | -4.91% |
| 2024-12-31 | $526.39 Million | +4.59% |
| 2023-12-31 | $503.29 Million | +19.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | $421.99 Million | -1.35% |
| 2021-12-31 | $427.77 Million | +0.24% |
| 2020-12-31 | $426.73 Million | -0.49% |
| 2019-12-31 | $428.82 Million | +28.83% |
| 2018-12-31 | $332.86 Million | -5.09% |
| 2017-12-31 | $350.71 Million | +3.44% |
| 2016-12-31 | $339.06 Million | -1.15% |
| 2015-12-31 | $343.02 Million | -2.38% |
| 2014-12-31 | $351.37 Million | +6.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | $328.61 Million | -7.82% |
| 2012-12-31 | $356.47 Million | +16.60% |
| 2011-12-31 | $305.73 Million | +13.28% |
| 2010-12-31 | $269.88 Million | +6.31% |
| 2009-12-31 | $253.86 Million | +15.21% |
| 2008-12-31 | $220.34 Million | +1.49% |
| 2007-12-31 | $217.10 Million | +2.05% |
| 2006-12-31 | $212.73 Million | +9.37% |
| 2005-12-31 | $194.50 Million | +6.15% |
| 2004-12-31 | $183.23 Million | +4.68% |
| 2003-12-31 | $175.03 Million | +14.81% |
| 2002-12-31 | $152.46 Million | +14.60% |
| 2001-12-31 | $133.04 Million | +10.24% |
| 2000-12-31 | $120.68 Million | +16.61% |
| 1999-12-31 | $103.49 Million | +1.72% |
| 1998-12-31 | $101.74 Million | +3.93% |
| 1997-12-31 | $97.89 Million | +9.59% |
| 1996-12-31 | $89.33 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to First Community Bancshares Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 582.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
First Community Bancshares Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
First Community Bancshares Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $319.37 Million | 63.80% |
| Common Stock | $18.34 Million | 3.66% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-7.51 Million | -1.50% |
| Other Components | $170.36 Million | 34.03% |
| Total Equity | $500.55 Million | 100.00% |
First Community Bancshares Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of First Community Bancshares Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zhejiang Qianjiang Motorcycle Co Ltd
SHE:000913
|
$882.77 Million |
|
MLP Saglik Hizmetleri AS
IS:MPARK
|
$882.89 Million |
|
Suzhou Oriental Semiconductor Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688261
|
$882.99 Million |
|
N-Able Inc
NYSE:NABL
|
$883.49 Million |
|
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:RIGL
|
$882.44 Million |
|
Zhejiang Taitan Co Ltd
SHE:003036
|
$882.31 Million |
|
Minerals 260 Ltd
AU:MI6
|
$882.12 Million |
|
PPHE Hotel Group Ltd
F:32P
|
$881.95 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in First Community Bancshares Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 526,392,000 to 500,547,000, a change of -25,845,000 (-4.9%).
- Net income of 48,794,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 60,600,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 1,851,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,657,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 15,845,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $48.79 Million | +9.75% |
| Dividends Paid | $60.60 Million | -12.11% |
| Share Repurchases | $1.85 Million | -0.37% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $3.66 Million | +0.73% |
| Other Changes | $-15.85 Million | -3.17% |
| Total Change | $- | -4.91% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares First Community Bancshares Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.72x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.44x to 1.72x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | $10.50 | $46.68 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | $9.16 | $46.68 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | $9.55 | $46.68 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | $9.69 | $46.68 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $11.42 | $46.68 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $12.12 | $46.68 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $14.16 | $46.68 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $13.97 | $46.68 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $16.14 | $46.68 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $17.15 | $46.68 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $18.86 | $46.68 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $19.22 | $46.68 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $19.79 | $46.68 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $17.07 | $46.68 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $15.14 | $46.68 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $16.36 | $46.68 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $17.41 | $46.68 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $15.68 | $46.68 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $18.03 | $46.68 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $18.32 | $46.68 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $19.52 | $46.68 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $20.54 | $46.68 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $19.97 | $46.68 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $27.22 | $46.68 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $23.95 | $46.68 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $24.58 | $46.68 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $25.48 | $46.68 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $27.92 | $46.68 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $28.56 | $46.68 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $27.19 | $46.68 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently First Community Bancshares Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.75%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 26.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 6.51x
- Recent ROE (9.75%) is below the historical average (9.93%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 15.58% | 36.36% | 0.05x | 9.38x | $4.98 Million |
| 1997 | 15.42% | 32.45% | 0.04x | 10.65x | $5.31 Million |
| 1998 | 12.88% | 23.58% | 0.05x | 10.36x | $2.93 Million |
| 1999 | 16.28% | 19.32% | 0.08x | 10.51x | $6.50 Million |
| 2000 | 14.14% | 17.33% | 0.08x | 10.09x | $4.99 Million |
| 2001 | 14.38% | 16.92% | 0.08x | 11.11x | $5.83 Million |
| 2002 | 15.89% | 23.48% | 0.07x | 10.00x | $8.98 Million |
| 2003 | 16.11% | 26.81% | 0.06x | 9.56x | $10.70 Million |
| 2004 | 12.21% | 19.71% | 0.06x | 9.99x | $4.04 Million |
| 2005 | 13.52% | 19.95% | 0.07x | 10.04x | $6.85 Million |
| 2006 | 13.61% | 20.48% | 0.07x | 9.56x | $7.67 Million |
| 2007 | 13.65% | 19.44% | 0.07x | 9.90x | $7.92 Million |
| 2008 | 1.40% | 2.15% | 0.07x | 9.68x | $-18.95 Million |
| 2009 | -15.24% | -30.08% | 0.06x | 8.96x | $-64.08 Million |
| 2010 | 8.10% | 15.16% | 0.06x | 8.32x | $-5.14 Million |
| 2011 | 6.55% | 15.86% | 0.06x | 7.08x | $-10.54 Million |
| 2012 | 8.02% | 20.04% | 0.05x | 7.66x | $-7.07 Million |
| 2013 | 7.09% | 17.13% | 0.05x | 7.92x | $-9.55 Million |
| 2014 | 7.25% | 20.15% | 0.05x | 7.42x | $-9.65 Million |
| 2015 | 7.15% | 20.36% | 0.05x | 7.18x | $-9.76 Million |
| 2016 | 7.41% | 22.25% | 0.05x | 7.04x | $-8.78 Million |
| 2017 | 6.13% | 18.44% | 0.05x | 6.81x | $-13.59 Million |
| 2018 | 10.92% | 30.06% | 0.05x | 6.74x | $3.05 Million |
| 2019 | 9.05% | 33.11% | 0.04x | 6.53x | $-4.08 Million |
| 2020 | 8.42% | 25.99% | 0.05x | 7.06x | $-6.75 Million |
| 2021 | 11.96% | 38.39% | 0.04x | 7.47x | $8.39 Million |
| 2022 | 11.06% | 32.81% | 0.05x | 7.43x | $4.46 Million |
| 2023 | 9.54% | 28.98% | 0.05x | 6.49x | $-2.31 Million |
| 2024 | 9.80% | 29.34% | 0.05x | 6.20x | $-1.04 Million |
| 2025 | 9.75% | 26.32% | 0.06x | 6.51x | $-1.26 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares First Community Bancshares Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $308,911,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.08%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bancshares Inc (FCBC) | $539.10 Million | 15.58% | 5.69x | $882.73 Million |
| Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) | $71.80 Million | 9.61% | 9.10x | $4.95 Billion |
| Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) | $30.50 Million | 10.16% | 8.60x | $5.57 Billion |
| ACNB Corporation (ACNB) | $62.69 Million | 13.30% | 9.05x | $645.30 Million |
| Affinity Bancshares Inc (AFBI) | $76.38 Million | 0.59% | 3.01x | $140.18 Million |
| Alerus Financial Corp (ALRS) | $196.95 Million | 13.13% | 10.06x | $829.34 Million |
| Amalgamated Bank (AMAL) | $794.46 Million | 13.15% | 10.16x | $1.27 Billion |
| Amerant Bancorp Inc. (AMTB) | $901.22 Million | 12.53% | 7.48x | $979.96 Million |
| Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) | $34.90 Million | -95.70% | 21.06x | $715.76 Million |
| Associated Banc-Corp (ASB) | $803.60 Million | 13.32% | 11.60x | $5.84 Billion |
| AmeriServ Financial Inc (ASRV) | $116.60 Million | 10.72% | 9.65x | $77.09 Million |
About First Community Bancshares Inc
First Community Bankshares, Inc. operates as the financial holding company for First Community Bank that provides various banking products and services. It offers demand and savings deposits, money market accounts, certificates of deposit, and individual retirement accounts; commercial loans, such as loans to small and mid-size industrial, commercial, and service companies; and consumer real esta… Read more