Fusion Micro Finance Limited Net Assets
Fusion Micro Finance Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Fusion Micro Finance Limited (FUSION) has net assets worth Rs24.56 Billion INR (≈ $265.60 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs82.95 Billion ≈ $897.05 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs58.39 Billion ≈ $631.45 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore FUSION net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs24.56 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 29.61% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 44.19% |
| 5-Year Change | 83.56% |
| 10-Year Change | 1003.61% |
| Growth Volatility | 132.26 |
Net Assets of Fusion Micro Finance Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Fusion Micro Finance Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Fusion Micro Finance Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See FUSION equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Fusion Micro Finance Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Fusion Micro Finance Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see FUSION stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs24.56 Billion ≈ $265.60 Million |
+49.45% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs16.43 Billion ≈ $177.72 Million |
-42.30% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs28.48 Billion ≈ $308.02 Million |
+22.66% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs23.22 Billion ≈ $251.11 Million |
+73.54% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs13.38 Billion ≈ $144.69 Million |
+7.35% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs12.46 Billion ≈ $134.79 Million |
+3.96% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs11.99 Billion ≈ $129.66 Million |
-20.09% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs15.00 Billion ≈ $162.24 Million |
+482.17% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.58 Billion ≈ $27.87 Million |
+15.80% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.23 Billion ≈ $24.07 Million |
+205.70% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs727.95 Million ≈ $7.87 Million |
+48.23% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs491.09 Million ≈ $5.31 Million |
+103.78% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs240.99 Million ≈ $2.61 Million |
+14.27% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs210.90 Million ≈ $2.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Fusion Micro Finance Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 450645000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Fusion Micro Finance Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Fusion Micro Finance Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.62 Billion | 6.58% |
| Other Components | Rs22.94 Billion | 93.42% |
| Total Equity | Rs24.56 Billion | 100.00% |
Fusion Micro Finance Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Fusion Micro Finance Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
KPM TECH Co. Ltd
KQ:042040
|
$268.06 Million |
|
Duopharma Biotech Bhd
KLSE:7148
|
$268.08 Million |
|
Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:CUV
|
$268.32 Million |
|
Beijing Piesat Information Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688066
|
$268.40 Million |
|
Profound Medical Corp
TO:PRN
|
$268.03 Million |
|
Ashtead Group PLC
LSE:AHT
|
$268.00 Million |
|
Text S.A.
WAR:TXT
|
$267.88 Million |
|
Tianjin Meiteng Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688420
|
$267.86 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Fusion Micro Finance Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 16,433,300,000 to 24,559,300,000, a change of 8,126,000,000 (49.4%).
- Net income of 138,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 126,100,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 7,973,200,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs138.50 Million | +0.56% |
| Share Repurchases | Rs126.10 Million | -0.51% |
| Share Issuances | Rs7.97 Billion | +32.47% |
| Other Changes | Rs140.40 Million | +0.57% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 49.45% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Fusion Micro Finance Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.86x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.63x to 0.86x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs33.40 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs15.77 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs29.61 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs25.03 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs10325649190.68 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs400.70 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3457552153.11 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs119.14 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs155.83 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs162.33 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs258.68 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs282.45 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs144.82 | Rs154.50 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs179.10 | Rs154.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Fusion Micro Finance Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.56%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.80%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.38x
- Recent ROE (0.56%) is below the historical average (0.85%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -0.11% | -0.39% | 0.08x | 3.81x | Rs-21.33 Million |
| 2014 | 12.48% | 17.86% | 0.12x | 6.01x | Rs5.99 Million |
| 2015 | 10.52% | 16.43% | 0.10x | 6.50x | Rs2.53 Million |
| 2016 | 17.98% | 20.40% | 0.10x | 8.41x | Rs58.06 Million |
| 2017 | 0.40% | 2.40% | 0.17x | 1.00x | Rs-1.17 Billion |
| 2018 | -2.72% | -20.05% | 0.14x | 1.00x | Rs-2.50 Billion |
| 2019 | 1.89% | 13.83% | 0.32x | 0.43x | Rs-2.93 Billion |
| 2020 | 5.81% | 10.71% | 0.15x | 3.54x | Rs-502.79 Million |
| 2021 | 3.53% | 5.45% | 0.14x | 4.68x | Rs-806.91 Million |
| 2022 | 1.63% | 2.06% | 0.14x | 5.45x | Rs-1.12 Billion |
| 2023 | 16.67% | 24.35% | 0.17x | 4.03x | Rs1.55 Billion |
| 2024 | 17.74% | 24.22% | 0.18x | 4.13x | Rs2.20 Billion |
| 2025 | -74.52% | -57.52% | 0.26x | 5.05x | Rs-13.89 Billion |
| 2026 | 0.56% | 0.80% | 0.21x | 3.38x | Rs-2.32 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Fusion Micro Finance Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Credit Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Credit Services
- Average net assets among peers: $22,991,887,863
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.96%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Micro Finance Limited (FUSION) | Rs24.56 Billion | -0.11% | 2.38x | $268.04 Million |
| Akme Fintrade India Ltd (AFIL) | $2.23 Billion | 8.30% | 0.95x | $32.26 Million |
| Arman Financial Services Limited (ARMANFIN) | $227.45 Million | 14.70% | 2.62x | $181.95 Million |
| Baid Finserv Limited (BAIDFIN) | $108.03 Million | 5.96% | 2.17x | $16.85 Million |
| Bajaj Finance Limited (BAJFINANCE) | $48.00 Billion | 18.71% | 5.84x | $73.18 Billion |
| Capri Global Capital Limited (CGCL) | $38.37 Billion | 7.28% | 2.95x | $2.49 Billion |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CHOLAFIN) | $36.73 Billion | 15.65% | 6.59x | $16.29 Billion |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited (CHOLAHLDNG) | $38.53 Billion | 14.27% | 1.68x | $2.95 Billion |
| CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED (CREDITACC) | $65.70 Billion | 22.01% | 3.39x | $1.88 Billion |
| CSL Finance Limited (CSLFINANCE) | $518.95 Million | 12.68% | 0.00x | $55.12 Million |
| DCM Financial Services Limited (DCMFINSERV) | $-499.25 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.10 Million |
About Fusion Micro Finance Limited
Fusion Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides micro finance lending services to women entrepreneurs in rural and semi-urban areas in India. The company offers income generation, top up, emergency, and cross sell loans; and unsecured, secured, and solar business loans. The company was formerly known as Fusion Micro Finance Limited and changed its name to Fusion Finance Limited … Read more