Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Net Assets
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) has net assets worth Rs1.09 Trillion INR (≈ $11.84 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs3.18 Trillion ≈ $34.35 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.08 Trillion ≈ $22.51 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Mahindra & Mahindra Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.09 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 34.47% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.19% |
| 5-Year Change | -21.57% |
| 10-Year Change | 23.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.71 |
Net Assets of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Mahindra & Mahindra Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see M&M company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs445.70 Billion ≈ $4.82 Billion |
-49.98% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs890.98 Billion ≈ $9.64 Billion |
+14.95% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs775.09 Billion ≈ $8.38 Billion |
+15.54% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs670.82 Billion ≈ $7.25 Billion |
+18.05% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs568.25 Billion ≈ $6.15 Billion |
+12.19% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs506.52 Billion ≈ $5.48 Billion |
+6.28% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs476.61 Billion ≈ $5.15 Billion |
-1.41% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs483.44 Billion ≈ $5.23 Billion |
+7.37% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs450.26 Billion ≈ $4.87 Billion |
+24.74% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs360.95 Billion ≈ $3.90 Billion |
+3.29% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs349.47 Billion ≈ $3.78 Billion |
+10.07% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs317.49 Billion ≈ $3.43 Billion |
+9.33% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs290.40 Billion ≈ $3.14 Billion |
+14.97% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs252.58 Billion ≈ $2.73 Billion |
+18.61% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs212.95 Billion ≈ $2.30 Billion |
+14.36% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs186.21 Billion ≈ $2.01 Billion |
+47.19% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs126.51 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
+25.26% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs101.00 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+13.49% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs88.99 Billion ≈ $962.42 Million |
+36.58% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs65.16 Billion ≈ $704.64 Million |
+42.44% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs45.74 Billion ≈ $494.68 Million |
+66.43% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs27.48 Billion ≈ $297.23 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mahindra & Mahindra Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs275.12 Million | 0.06% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-35.95 Billion | -8.07% |
| Other Components | Rs481.37 Billion | 108.00% |
| Total Equity | Rs445.70 Billion | 100.00% |
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PT BK CE.AS.ADR/25 RP625
F:BZG
|
$36.90 Billion |
|
KB Financial Group
KO:105560
|
$37.00 Billion |
|
Galderma Group N
SW:GALD
|
$37.01 Billion |
|
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc
NYSE:PEG
|
$37.02 Billion |
|
China CSSC Holdings Ltd
SHG:600150
|
$36.77 Billion |
|
AHOLD DELHAI.ADR16 EO-25
F:AHOD
|
$36.74 Billion |
|
Universal Music Group N.V.
AS:UMG
|
$36.63 Billion |
|
Legrand SA
PA:LR
|
$36.56 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mahindra & Mahindra Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 770,380,000,000 to 445,698,450,000, a change of -324,681,550,000 (-42.1%).
- Net income of 170,988,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 28,206,500,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 6,200,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 92,030,840,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 375,438,910,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs170.99 Billion | +38.36% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs28.21 Billion | -6.33% |
| Share Issuances | Rs6.20 Million | +0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-92.03 Billion | -20.65% |
| Other Changes | Rs-375.44 Billion | -84.24% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -42.15% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mahindra & Mahindra Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.76x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 116.39x to 1.76x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs24.40 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs37.86 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs47.60 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs60.35 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs59.73 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs85.55 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs119.08 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs136.57 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs162.55 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs189.35 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs208.88 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs244.04 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs273.23 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs337.20 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs366.29 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs360.39 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs373.14 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs422.42 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs504.48 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs591.64 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs687.89 | Rs2840.30 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs1611.93 | Rs2840.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mahindra & Mahindra Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 38.36%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.64%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.33x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.34x
- Recent ROE (38.36%) is above the historical average (19.27%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 28.58% | 7.12% | 1.02x | 3.92x | Rs4.43 Billion |
| 2006 | 34.12% | 10.04% | 0.93x | 3.64x | Rs8.98 Billion |
| 2007 | 30.83% | 8.38% | 0.90x | 4.09x | Rs10.12 Billion |
| 2008 | 25.49% | 6.49% | 0.93x | 4.21x | Rs9.55 Billion |
| 2009 | 19.96% | 5.25% | 0.85x | 4.45x | Rs7.01 Billion |
| 2010 | 24.33% | 7.85% | 0.89x | 3.50x | Rs14.60 Billion |
| 2011 | 22.23% | 8.61% | 0.73x | 3.51x | Rs17.46 Billion |
| 2012 | 18.64% | 6.01% | 0.81x | 3.81x | Rs14.50 Billion |
| 2013 | 20.54% | 6.68% | 0.80x | 3.83x | Rs21.03 Billion |
| 2014 | 20.02% | 6.98% | 0.76x | 3.79x | Rs23.36 Billion |
| 2015 | 12.13% | 4.96% | 0.67x | 3.67x | Rs5.52 Billion |
| 2016 | 11.88% | 4.21% | 0.69x | 4.09x | Rs4.99 Billion |
| 2017 | 12.44% | 4.51% | 0.71x | 3.86x | Rs7.24 Billion |
| 2018 | 20.42% | 8.27% | 0.66x | 3.73x | Rs38.33 Billion |
| 2019 | 13.29% | 5.16% | 0.63x | 4.09x | Rs13.17 Billion |
| 2020 | 0.32% | 0.17% | 0.44x | 4.18x | Rs-38.70 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.36% | 2.49% | 0.44x | 4.00x | Rs-23.46 Billion |
| 2022 | 13.96% | 7.44% | 0.51x | 3.69x | Rs18.65 Billion |
| 2023 | 18.24% | 8.64% | 0.58x | 3.65x | Rs46.45 Billion |
| 2024 | 17.02% | 8.30% | 0.57x | 3.57x | Rs46.50 Billion |
| 2025 | 16.78% | 8.31% | 0.56x | 3.60x | Rs52.25 Billion |
| 2026 | 38.36% | 8.64% | 1.33x | 3.34x | Rs126.42 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mahindra & Mahindra Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Manufacturers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Manufacturers
- Average net assets among peers: $70,841,873,427
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.15%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) | Rs1.09 Trillion | 28.58% | 1.90x | $36.88 Billion |
| Bajaj Auto Limited (BAJAJ-AUTO) | $38.75 Billion | 19.20% | 0.99x | $31.26 Billion |
| Eicher Motors Limited (EICHERMOT) | $126.08 Billion | 13.30% | 0.28x | $21.42 Billion |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) | $103.83 Billion | 34.52% | 0.47x | $11.18 Billion |
| Hindustan Motors Limited (HINDMOTORS) | $-277.37 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $46.19 Million |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HYUNDAI) | $200.55 Billion | 23.48% | 0.72x | $16.79 Billion |
| Ola Electric Mobility Ltd (OLAELEC) | $23.56 Billion | -62.47% | 1.37x | $1.59 Billion |
| SML Isuzu Limited (SMLISUZU) | $3.40 Billion | 15.04% | 1.14x | $491.77 Million |
About Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited provides mobility products and farm solutions in India and internationally. It operates through five segments: Automotive; Farm Equipment; Auto Investments; Farm Investments; and Investments in Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services. The company offers commercial vehicles, trucks, buses, vans, passenger cars, utility vehicles, and electric vehicles (EV), as well a… Read more