Niraj Ispat Industries Limited Net Assets
Niraj Ispat Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Niraj Ispat Industries Limited (NIRAJISPAT) has net assets worth Rs151.62 Million INR (≈ $1.64 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs206.24 Million ≈ $2.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs54.63 Million ≈ $590.78K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Niraj Ispat Industries Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs151.62 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 73.51% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.36% |
| 5-Year Change | 46.89% |
| 10-Year Change | 132.88% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.47 |
Net Assets of Niraj Ispat Industries Limited (2010–2025)
Net assets of Niraj Ispat Industries Limited from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Niraj Ispat Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Niraj Ispat Industries Limited (NIRAJISPAT) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Niraj Ispat Industries Limited (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Niraj Ispat Industries Limited from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Niraj Ispat Industries Limited (NIRAJISPAT) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs143.06 Million ≈ $1.55 Million |
+10.30% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs129.70 Million ≈ $1.40 Million |
+6.66% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs121.60 Million ≈ $1.32 Million |
+15.90% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs104.92 Million ≈ $1.13 Million |
+7.73% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs97.39 Million ≈ $1.05 Million |
+3.69% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs93.92 Million ≈ $1.02 Million |
+5.89% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs88.69 Million ≈ $959.19K |
+7.98% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs82.14 Million ≈ $888.30K |
+16.42% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs70.55 Million ≈ $763.02K |
+14.85% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs61.43 Million ≈ $664.34K |
+18.60% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs51.80 Million ≈ $560.16K |
+15.40% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs44.88 Million ≈ $485.39K |
+7.93% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs41.59 Million ≈ $449.73K |
+5.88% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs39.27 Million ≈ $424.74K |
+8.77% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs36.11 Million ≈ $390.48K |
+10.72% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs32.61 Million ≈ $352.67K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Niraj Ispat Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Niraj Ispat Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Niraj Ispat Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs6.00 Million | 4.19% |
| Other Components | Rs137.06 Million | 95.81% |
| Total Equity | Rs143.06 Million | 100.00% |
Niraj Ispat Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Niraj Ispat Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Distribution Finance Capital Holdings PLC
LSE:DFCH
|
$1.42 Million |
|
Sonovia Ltd
TA:SONO
|
$1.42 Million |
|
Fsport AB
ST:FSPORT
|
$1.42 Million |
|
Moab Minerals Ltd
AU:MOM
|
$1.43 Million |
|
Stayble Therapeutics AB
ST:STABL
|
$1.42 Million |
|
Polledo S.A.
BA:POLL
|
$1.42 Million |
|
Nexoptic Technology Corp
V:NXO
|
$1.41 Million |
|
Moovly Media Inc
V:MVY
|
$1.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Niraj Ispat Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 129,699,000 to 143,056,000, a change of 13,357,000 (10.3%).
- Net income of 13,357,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 17,383,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 17,383,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs13.36 Million | +9.34% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-17.38 Million | -12.15% |
| Other Changes | Rs17.38 Million | +12.15% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 10.30% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Niraj Ispat Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.92x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.03x to 0.92x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-03-31 | Rs54.35 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs60.18 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs65.46 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs69.31 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs74.80 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs86.33 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs102.38 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs117.59 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs136.90 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs147.82 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs156.54 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs162.32 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs174.86 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs202.66 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs216.17 | Rs218.90 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs238.43 | Rs218.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Niraj Ispat Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.34%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 35.95%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.18x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.41x
- Recent ROE (9.34%) is above the historical average (9.02%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 6.35% | 8.80% | 0.51x | 1.42x | Rs-1.19 Million |
| 2011 | 9.68% | 10.69% | 0.39x | 2.31x | Rs-114.52K |
| 2012 | 8.07% | 9.49% | 0.37x | 2.27x | Rs-759.28K |
| 2013 | 5.56% | 5.62% | 0.47x | 2.10x | Rs-1.85 Million |
| 2014 | 7.35% | 5.72% | 0.54x | 2.39x | Rs-1.19 Million |
| 2015 | 13.96% | 10.72% | 0.52x | 2.50x | Rs2.05 Million |
| 2016 | 15.68% | 14.11% | 0.44x | 2.55x | Rs3.49 Million |
| 2017 | 12.93% | 12.93% | 0.45x | 2.22x | Rs2.07 Million |
| 2018 | 11.68% | 14.72% | 0.40x | 2.01x | Rs1.38 Million |
| 2019 | 7.39% | 11.00% | 0.37x | 1.84x | Rs-2.31 Million |
| 2020 | 5.57% | 10.46% | 0.35x | 1.50x | Rs-4.16 Million |
| 2021 | 3.56% | 9.73% | 0.25x | 1.46x | Rs-6.27 Million |
| 2022 | 7.17% | 15.44% | 0.35x | 1.34x | Rs-2.96 Million |
| 2023 | 13.72% | 29.95% | 0.37x | 1.22x | Rs4.52 Million |
| 2024 | 6.25% | 24.84% | 0.21x | 1.19x | Rs-4.87 Million |
| 2025 | 9.34% | 35.95% | 0.18x | 1.41x | Rs-948.60K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Niraj Ispat Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $-511,455,192
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.16%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niraj Ispat Industries Limited (NIRAJISPAT) | Rs151.62 Million | 6.35% | 0.36x | $1.42 Million |
| Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) | $12.10 Million | 100.83% | 2.13x | $516.36 Million |
| Arvind Fashions Limited (ARVINDFASN) | $100.00 Million | -88.71% | 6.66x | $507.47 Million |
| Bang Overseas Limited (BANG) | $832.11 Million | 3.84% | 0.99x | $4.28 Million |
| Bhandari Hosiery Exports Limited (BHANDARI) | $739.08 Million | 7.19% | 1.78x | $9.25 Million |
| Cantabil Retail India Limited (CANTABIL) | $724.17 Million | 3.99% | 0.86x | $222.78 Million |
| Dollar Industries Limited (DOLLAR) | $8.60 Billion | 10.59% | 0.72x | $150.77 Million |
| Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited (FLFL) | $-18.81 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.70 Million |
| Gokaldas Exports Limited (GOKEX) | $2.27 Billion | 13.41% | 3.08x | $561.23 Million |
| Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) | $321.65 Million | 12.25% | 1.54x | $103.37 Million |
| Nandani Creation Limited (JAIPURKURT) | $103.76 Million | 8.21% | 2.37x | $5.38 Million |
About Niraj Ispat Industries Limited
Niraj Ispat Industries Limited is a manufacturing company that specializes in producing polyester buttons in two or four thread holes for dresses, sweaters, pouches, and shirts. These buttons are available in a variety of colors, sizes, and designs and are offered at cost-effective prices to clients.