Poly Medicure Limited Net Assets
Poly Medicure Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Poly Medicure Limited (POLYMED) has net assets worth Rs31.49 Billion INR (≈ $340.58 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs39.19 Billion ≈ $423.78 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs7.69 Billion ≈ $83.20 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Poly Medicure Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs31.49 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 80.37% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 26.67% |
| 5-Year Change | 189.59% |
| 10-Year Change | 1091.05% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.76 |
Net Assets of Poly Medicure Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Poly Medicure Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Poly Medicure Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Poly Medicure Limited balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Poly Medicure Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Poly Medicure Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Poly Medicure Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs31.49 Billion ≈ $340.58 Million |
+13.87% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs27.66 Billion ≈ $299.10 Million |
+88.13% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs14.70 Billion ≈ $158.98 Million |
+18.40% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs12.42 Billion ≈ $134.28 Million |
+14.17% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs10.87 Billion ≈ $117.61 Million |
+12.63% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs9.66 Billion ≈ $104.42 Million |
+122.06% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.35 Billion ≈ $47.02 Million |
+14.02% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.81 Billion ≈ $41.24 Million |
+12.73% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.38 Billion ≈ $36.59 Million |
+27.94% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.64 Billion ≈ $28.59 Million |
+15.65% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.29 Billion ≈ $24.73 Million |
+16.54% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.96 Billion ≈ $21.22 Million |
+33.95% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.46 Billion ≈ $15.84 Million |
+30.24% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.12 Billion ≈ $12.16 Million |
+20.19% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs935.63 Million ≈ $10.12 Million |
+19.68% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs781.74 Million ≈ $8.45 Million |
+28.92% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs606.36 Million ≈ $6.56 Million |
+26.40% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs479.72 Million ≈ $5.19 Million |
+13.95% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs420.98 Million ≈ $4.55 Million |
+20.28% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs349.99 Million ≈ $3.79 Million |
+25.64% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs278.57 Million ≈ $3.01 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Poly Medicure Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Poly Medicure Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Poly Medicure Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs506.80 Million | 1.63% |
| Other Components | Rs30.55 Billion | 98.37% |
| Total Equity | Rs31.06 Billion | 100.00% |
Poly Medicure Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Poly Medicure Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tootsie Roll Industries Inc
NYSE:TR
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Clover Health Investments Corp
NASDAQ:CLOV
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Septerna, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:SEPN
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Greatech Technology Bhd
KLSE:0208
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Ruentex Engineering & Construction Co Ltd
TW:2597
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
IMAX Corporation
F:IMA
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Bank First National Corp
NASDAQ:BFC
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Grupo Aval
NYSE:AVAL
|
$1.64 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Poly Medicure Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 27,656,579,000 to 31,061,727,000, a change of 3,405,148,000 (12.3%).
- Net income of 3,221,396,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 354,310,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 3,378,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,224,668,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,759,352,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs3.22 Billion | +10.37% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs354.31 Million | -1.14% |
| Share Issuances | Rs3.38 Million | +0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-3.22 Billion | -10.38% |
| Other Changes | Rs3.76 Billion | +12.1% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 12.31% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Poly Medicure Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.89x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 464.05x to 4.89x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs3.22 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs4.04 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs4.54 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs5.42 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs6.86 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs8.86 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs10.60 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs12.76 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs16.60 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs22.25 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs25.91 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs29.96 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs38.34 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs43.22 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs49.25 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs108.30 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs113.32 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs129.31 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs153.10 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs278.67 | Rs1496.20 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs306.14 | Rs1496.20 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Poly Medicure Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.37%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 17.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.48x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.26x
- Recent ROE (10.37%) is below the historical average (20.16%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25.76% | 10.18% | 1.23x | 2.06x | Rs43.90 Million |
| 2007 | 23.63% | 9.74% | 1.06x | 2.28x | Rs47.71 Million |
| 2008 | 18.39% | 8.71% | 0.91x | 2.32x | Rs35.12 Million |
| 2009 | 12.49% | 5.31% | 1.05x | 2.23x | Rs11.90 Million |
| 2010 | 26.13% | 11.52% | 1.08x | 2.09x | Rs97.52 Million |
| 2011 | 27.76% | 12.53% | 1.13x | 1.96x | Rs138.65 Million |
| 2012 | 20.82% | 8.97% | 1.19x | 1.94x | Rs101.19 Million |
| 2013 | 21.55% | 9.33% | 1.21x | 1.91x | Rs129.84 Million |
| 2014 | 30.79% | 13.99% | 1.13x | 1.95x | Rs304.48 Million |
| 2015 | 31.77% | 15.97% | 1.07x | 1.86x | Rs427.05 Million |
| 2016 | 21.11% | 11.71% | 1.07x | 1.69x | Rs254.05 Million |
| 2017 | 20.85% | 12.12% | 1.00x | 1.72x | Rs286.84 Million |
| 2018 | 20.87% | 13.56% | 0.92x | 1.67x | Rs367.64 Million |
| 2019 | 17.15% | 10.71% | 0.93x | 1.71x | Rs272.62 Million |
| 2020 | 22.05% | 13.95% | 0.90x | 1.76x | Rs523.96 Million |
| 2021 | 14.07% | 17.28% | 0.64x | 1.27x | Rs393.17 Million |
| 2022 | 13.47% | 15.87% | 0.67x | 1.27x | Rs377.58 Million |
| 2023 | 14.44% | 16.08% | 0.71x | 1.27x | Rs551.20 Million |
| 2024 | 17.57% | 18.77% | 0.74x | 1.26x | Rs1.11 Billion |
| 2025 | 12.24% | 20.27% | 0.52x | 1.15x | Rs619.91 Million |
| 2026 | 10.37% | 17.18% | 0.48x | 1.26x | Rs115.22 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Poly Medicure Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $6,302,110,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poly Medicure Limited (POLYMED) | Rs31.49 Billion | 25.76% | 0.24x | $1.64 Billion |
| Tarsons Products Limited (TARSONS) | $6.30 Billion | 4.72% | 0.71x | $171.21 Million |
About Poly Medicure Limited
Poly Medicure Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of medical devices in India and internationally. The company offers infusion therapy products, such as I.V Infusion set, extension lines, needle free connector, I.V flow regulator extension set, burette set, three way stop cock, vial access spike, transfer spike, orburator, polyflush, maifolds, polyswab, and arterial blood collection; crit… Read more