The Ruby Mills Limited Net Assets
The Ruby Mills Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, The Ruby Mills Limited (RUBYMILLS) has net assets worth Rs6.74 Billion INR (≈ $72.93 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs12.16 Billion ≈ $131.54 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs5.42 Billion ≈ $58.62 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore RUBYMILLS net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs6.74 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.44% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.6% |
| 5-Year Change | 27.38% |
| 10-Year Change | 66.26% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.75 |
Net Assets of The Ruby Mills Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of The Ruby Mills Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how The Ruby Mills Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See The Ruby Mills Limited (RUBYMILLS) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for The Ruby Mills Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of The Ruby Mills Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see The Ruby Mills Limited stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs6.74 Billion ≈ $72.93 Million |
+5.92% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs6.37 Billion ≈ $68.85 Million |
+6.06% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs6.00 Billion ≈ $64.92 Million |
+7.26% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs5.60 Billion ≈ $60.53 Million |
+5.72% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs5.29 Billion ≈ $57.25 Million |
+6.02% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs4.99 Billion ≈ $54.00 Million |
+5.54% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.73 Billion ≈ $51.16 Million |
+4.55% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.53 Billion ≈ $48.94 Million |
+3.22% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.38 Billion ≈ $47.41 Million |
+8.09% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs4.06 Billion ≈ $43.87 Million |
+10.21% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.68 Billion ≈ $39.80 Million |
+11.60% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.30 Billion ≈ $35.66 Million |
+17.95% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.80 Billion ≈ $30.24 Million |
+18.15% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.37 Billion ≈ $25.59 Million |
+13.71% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.08 Billion ≈ $22.51 Million |
+36.64% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.52 Billion ≈ $16.47 Million |
+56.70% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs972.04 Million ≈ $10.51 Million |
+21.47% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs800.24 Million ≈ $8.65 Million |
+25.35% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs638.41 Million ≈ $6.90 Million |
+6.37% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs600.18 Million ≈ $6.49 Million |
+13.99% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs526.54 Million ≈ $5.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to The Ruby Mills Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 348641900000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
The Ruby Mills Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
The Ruby Mills Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs3.49 Billion | 51.70% |
| Common Stock | Rs167.20 Million | 2.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs3.00 Billion | 44.55% |
| Other Components | Rs85.92 Million | 1.27% |
| Total Equity | Rs6.74 Billion | 100.00% |
The Ruby Mills Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of The Ruby Mills Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PTC India Financial Services Limited
NSE:PFS
|
$170.53 Million |
|
TrueBlue Inc
NYSE:TBI
|
$170.57 Million |
|
Topco Technologies
TWO:3388
|
$170.57 Million |
|
Transportadora de Gas del Norte SA Class C
BA:TGNO4
|
$170.57 Million |
|
Krsnaa Diagnostics Limited
NSE:KRSNAA
|
$170.42 Million |
|
Betmakers Technology Group Ltd
AU:BET
|
$170.42 Million |
|
GOCL Corporation Limited
NSE:GOCLCORP
|
$170.35 Million |
|
Genie Music Corporation
KQ:043610
|
$170.34 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in The Ruby Mills Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 6,366,828,000 to 6,743,474,000, a change of 376,646,000 (5.9%).
- Net income of 435,594,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 58,520,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs435.59 Million | +6.46% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs58.52 Million | -0.87% |
| Other Changes | Rs-428.00K | -0.01% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.92% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares The Ruby Mills Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.34x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 29.94x to 2.34x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs15.75 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs17.95 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs19.09 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs23.93 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs29.07 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs45.55 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs62.24 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs70.77 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs83.61 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs98.62 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs110.06 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs121.29 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs131.10 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs135.33 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs141.48 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs149.32 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs158.31 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs167.36 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs179.52 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs190.55 | Rs471.45 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs201.72 | Rs471.45 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently The Ruby Mills Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.46%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.29x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.80x
- Recent ROE (6.46%) is below the historical average (12.94%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19.90% | 11.35% | 0.67x | 2.60x | Rs52.12 Million |
| 2007 | 14.71% | 8.13% | 0.58x | 3.12x | Rs28.30 Million |
| 2008 | 8.29% | 4.55% | 0.38x | 4.83x | Rs-10.95 Million |
| 2009 | 22.06% | 14.03% | 0.29x | 5.48x | Rs96.48 Million |
| 2010 | 19.68% | 14.64% | 0.20x | 6.66x | Rs94.09 Million |
| 2011 | 37.79% | 42.67% | 0.17x | 5.26x | Rs423.23 Million |
| 2012 | 27.98% | 34.61% | 0.17x | 4.90x | Rs374.23 Million |
| 2013 | 12.88% | 19.17% | 0.16x | 4.30x | Rs68.18 Million |
| 2014 | 16.06% | 23.93% | 0.18x | 3.68x | Rs169.40 Million |
| 2015 | 16.36% | 27.28% | 0.19x | 3.10x | Rs209.66 Million |
| 2016 | 11.08% | 19.18% | 0.22x | 2.64x | Rs39.72 Million |
| 2017 | 9.26% | 18.58% | 0.21x | 2.41x | Rs-29.93 Million |
| 2018 | 8.02% | 20.91% | 0.17x | 2.23x | Rs-86.78 Million |
| 2019 | 3.93% | 10.95% | 0.16x | 2.19x | Rs-274.50 Million |
| 2020 | 5.85% | 18.14% | 0.15x | 2.18x | Rs-196.15 Million |
| 2021 | 5.18% | 20.96% | 0.12x | 2.10x | Rs-240.84 Million |
| 2022 | 5.86% | 19.49% | 0.16x | 1.83x | Rs-218.92 Million |
| 2023 | 6.29% | 13.57% | 0.27x | 1.72x | Rs-207.40 Million |
| 2024 | 7.42% | 19.42% | 0.26x | 1.46x | Rs-154.88 Million |
| 2025 | 6.65% | 17.43% | 0.23x | 1.63x | Rs-213.56 Million |
| 2026 | 6.46% | 12.15% | 0.29x | 1.80x | Rs-238.75 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares The Ruby Mills Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $1,927,293,390
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 59.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ruby Mills Limited (RUBYMILLS) | Rs6.74 Billion | 19.90% | 0.80x | $170.50 Million |
| Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited (AARVEEDEN) | $2.58 Billion | 1.23% | 2.08x | $38.07 Million |
| Akshar Spintex Limited (AKSHAR) | $350.14 Million | -16.37% | 1.12x | $3.58 Million |
| Alok Industries Limited (ALOKINDS) | $8.76 Billion | 12.47% | 2.80x | $438.71 Million |
| Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) | $-8.30 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $14.51 Million |
| Axita Cotton Limited (AXITA) | $180.86 Million | 1.95% | 2.56x | $29.76 Million |
| AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) | $648.33 Million | -92.61% | 1.91x | $175.88 Million |
| Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) | $2.21 Billion | 3.63% | 3.87x | $37.36 Million |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) | $4.51 Billion | -4.87% | 1.72x | $17.80 Million |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) | $1.82 Billion | 680.51% | 27.39x | $206.94 Million |
| Cheviot Company Limited (CHEVIOT) | $6.51 Billion | 8.87% | 0.10x | $67.78 Million |
About The Ruby Mills Limited
The Ruby Mills Limited engages in the manufacture of textile products in India. The company operates in two segments, Textiles, and Real Estate and Related. It offers pure and blended fabrics, including cotton, polyester, viscose, modal, lyocell, linen, Bemberg, ramie, rayon, Lycra, and their blends under the Ruby, Lukas, Hitline, and Label R brands; basic, LDPE, and HDPE micro dot fusible and no… Read more