The Ruby Mills Limited Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 3.81%

The Ruby Mills Limited asset resilience ratio. The Ruby Mills Limited (RUBYMILLS) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 3.81% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See The Ruby Mills Limited (RUBYMILLS) liquidity interval to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

Rs463.72 Million
≈ $5.01 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

Rs12.16 Billion
≈ $131.54 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of The Ruby Mills Limited (2006–2026)

Asset resilience ratio of The Ruby Mills Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart shows how The Ruby Mills Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read RUBYMILLS total debt and obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down The Ruby Mills Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see The Ruby Mills Limited total assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents Rs0.00 0%
Short-term Investments Rs463.72 Million 3.81%
Total Liquid Assets Rs463.72 Million 3.81%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: The Ruby Mills Limited maintains only 3.81% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

The Ruby Mills Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare The Ruby Mills Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Shandong Fiberglass Group Co Ltd
SHG:605006
Textile Manufacturing 0.81%
Zhejiang Hangmin Co Ltd
SHG:600987
Textile Manufacturing 3.60%
Shanghai Shenda Co Ltd
SHG:600626
Textile Manufacturing 0.00%
Beijing Tongyizhong New Material Technology Corp
SHG:688722
Textile Manufacturing 31.68%
Pang Rim Spinn
KO:003610
Textile Manufacturing 11.27%
Thomas Scott (India) Limited
NSE:THOMASCOTT
Textile Manufacturing 0.09%
Linz Textil Holding AG
VI:LTH
Textile Manufacturing 0.06%
Manomay Tex India Limited
NSE:MANOMAY
Textile Manufacturing 0.78%

The Ruby Mills Limited Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2006–2026)

The Ruby Mills Limited asset resilience ratio by year from 2006 to 2026. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for The Ruby Mills Limited.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2026-03-31 3.81% Rs463.72 Million
≈ $5.01 Million
Rs12.16 Billion
≈ $131.54 Million
-6.28pp
2025-03-31 10.09% Rs1.05 Billion
≈ $11.33 Million
Rs10.38 Billion
≈ $112.23 Million
+3.83pp
2024-03-31 6.26% Rs548.17 Million
≈ $5.93 Million
Rs8.75 Billion
≈ $94.63 Million
+3.53pp
2023-03-31 2.73% Rs262.35 Million
≈ $2.84 Million
Rs9.60 Billion
≈ $103.81 Million
-0.28pp
2022-03-31 3.01% Rs291.07 Million
≈ $3.15 Million
Rs9.66 Billion
≈ $104.48 Million
-6.64pp
2021-03-31 9.65% Rs1.01 Billion
≈ $10.94 Million
Rs10.48 Billion
≈ $113.37 Million
+6.30pp
2020-03-31 3.35% Rs345.18 Million
≈ $3.73 Million
Rs10.30 Billion
≈ $111.44 Million
+1.08pp
2019-03-31 2.27% Rs225.00 Million
≈ $2.43 Million
Rs9.92 Billion
≈ $107.26 Million
-0.66pp
2018-03-31 2.93% Rs287.32 Million
≈ $3.11 Million
Rs9.80 Billion
≈ $105.94 Million
+0.53pp
2017-03-31 2.40% Rs235.01 Million
≈ $2.54 Million
Rs9.79 Billion
≈ $105.84 Million
+50.75pp
2016-03-31 -48.34% Rs-4.70 Billion
≈ $-50.81 Million
Rs9.72 Billion
≈ $105.10 Million
-48.34pp
2015-03-31 0.00% Rs21.21K
≈ $229.40
Rs10.23 Billion
≈ $110.67 Million
+0.00pp
2014-03-31 0.00% Rs21.21K
≈ $229.40
Rs10.29 Billion
≈ $111.23 Million
0.00pp
2013-03-31 0.00% Rs21.21K
≈ $229.40
Rs10.18 Billion
≈ $110.06 Million
-0.27pp
2006-03-31 0.27% Rs3.74 Million
≈ $40.43K
Rs1.37 Billion
≈ $14.81 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About The Ruby Mills Limited

NSE:RUBYMILLS India Textile Manufacturing
Market Cap
$170.50 Million
Rs15.77 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#16972 Global
#883 in India
Share Price
Rs471.45
Change (1 day)
+2.93%
52-Week Range
Rs169.90 - Rs541.25
All Time High
Rs541.25
About

The Ruby Mills Limited engages in the manufacture of textile products in India. The company operates in two segments, Textiles, and Real Estate and Related. It offers pure and blended fabrics, including cotton, polyester, viscose, modal, lyocell, linen, Bemberg, ramie, rayon, Lycra, and their blends under the Ruby, Lukas, Hitline, and Label R brands; basic, LDPE, and HDPE micro dot fusible and no… Read more