Satin Creditcare Network Limited Net Assets
Satin Creditcare Network Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN) has net assets worth Rs28.68 Billion INR (≈ $310.11 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs143.87 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs115.19 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Satin Creditcare Network Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs28.68 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 19.93% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.36% |
| 5-Year Change | 81.28% |
| 10-Year Change | 331.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.32 |
Net Assets of Satin Creditcare Network Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Satin Creditcare Network Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Satin Creditcare Network Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Satin Creditcare Network Limited's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Satin Creditcare Network Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Satin Creditcare Network Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Satin Creditcare Network Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs28.68 Billion ≈ $310.11 Million |
+12.77% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs25.43 Billion ≈ $275.00 Million |
+5.92% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs24.01 Billion ≈ $259.64 Million |
+47.46% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs16.28 Billion ≈ $176.08 Million |
+2.93% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs15.82 Billion ≈ $171.07 Million |
+6.44% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs14.86 Billion ≈ $160.72 Million |
+2.59% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs14.49 Billion ≈ $156.67 Million |
+26.03% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs11.49 Billion ≈ $124.31 Million |
+5.37% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs10.91 Billion ≈ $117.97 Million |
+64.07% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.65 Billion ≈ $71.90 Million |
+105.20% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.24 Billion ≈ $35.04 Million |
+62.42% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.99 Billion ≈ $21.57 Million |
+38.11% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.44 Billion ≈ $15.62 Million |
+16.81% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.24 Billion ≈ $13.37 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Satin Creditcare Network Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Satin Creditcare Network Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Satin Creditcare Network Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.10 Billion | 3.84% |
| Other Components | Rs27.53 Billion | 96.16% |
| Total Equity | Rs28.63 Billion | 100.00% |
Satin Creditcare Network Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Satin Creditcare Network Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hospital Mater Dei S.A
SA:MATD3
|
$312.32 Million |
|
Legato Merger Corp. IV
NASDAQ:LEGO
|
$312.35 Million |
|
Precious Shipping Public Company Limited
BK:PSL-R
|
$312.37 Million |
|
Agenus Inc
NASDAQ:AGEN
|
$312.44 Million |
|
Guangzhou Improve Med Instrument
SHE:300030
|
$312.18 Million |
|
Sto SE & Co. KGaA
F:STO3
|
$312.15 Million |
|
Shenzhen Ruihe Construction Decoration Co Ltd
SHE:002620
|
$312.10 Million |
|
Guangdong Anjubao Digital Tech
SHE:300155
|
$312.08 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Satin Creditcare Network Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 25,428,631,000 to 28,633,952,000, a change of 3,205,321,000 (12.6%).
- Net income of 3,321,871,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs3.32 Billion | +11.6% |
| Other Changes | Rs-116.55 Million | -0.41% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 12.61% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Satin Creditcare Network Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.91x to 1.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs67.11 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs58.33 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs72.30 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs105.66 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs178.52 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs237.04 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs220.70 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs262.44 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs239.72 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs208.02 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs198.95 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs238.31 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs231.16 | Rs262.51 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs260.32 | Rs262.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Satin Creditcare Network Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.60%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.51%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.22x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.02x
- Recent ROE (11.60%) is above the historical average (8.88%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3.15% | 8.45% | 0.06x | 6.03x | Rs-84.67 Million |
| 2014 | 10.77% | 8.16% | 0.17x | 7.77x | Rs11.14 Million |
| 2015 | 15.90% | 9.85% | 0.16x | 10.08x | Rs117.67 Million |
| 2016 | 17.88% | 10.49% | 0.17x | 10.20x | Rs255.40 Million |
| 2017 | 3.75% | 3.18% | 0.16x | 7.21x | Rs-413.86 Million |
| 2018 | 6.93% | 7.86% | 0.16x | 5.37x | Rs-334.60 Million |
| 2019 | 17.50% | 16.63% | 0.18x | 5.87x | Rs862.50 Million |
| 2020 | 10.70% | 13.52% | 0.16x | 5.04x | Rs101.04 Million |
| 2021 | -0.94% | -1.17% | 0.15x | 5.41x | Rs-1.63 Billion |
| 2022 | 1.31% | 1.65% | 0.16x | 4.84x | Rs-1.37 Billion |
| 2023 | 0.30% | 0.38% | 0.16x | 4.82x | Rs-1.58 Billion |
| 2024 | 18.16% | 23.43% | 0.18x | 4.37x | Rs1.96 Billion |
| 2025 | 7.32% | 8.28% | 0.19x | 4.56x | Rs-681.60 Million |
| 2026 | 11.60% | 10.51% | 0.22x | 5.02x | Rs458.48 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Satin Creditcare Network Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Credit Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Credit Services
- Average net assets among peers: $43,765,779,874
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.58%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN) | Rs28.68 Billion | 3.15% | 4.02x | $312.25 Million |
| Akme Fintrade India Ltd (AFIL) | $1.37 Billion | 3.01% | 1.73x | $32.26 Million |
| Arman Financial Services Limited (ARMANFIN) | $2.13 Billion | 14.92% | 4.84x | $181.95 Million |
| Baid Finserv Limited (BAIDFIN) | $1.38 Billion | 5.44% | 1.30x | $16.85 Million |
| Bajaj Finance Limited (BAJFINANCE) | $9.96 Billion | 4.78% | 2.56x | $73.18 Billion |
| Capri Global Capital Limited (CGCL) | $43.04 Billion | 11.12% | 3.84x | $2.49 Billion |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CHOLAFIN) | $43.28 Billion | 16.62% | 6.10x | $16.29 Billion |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited (CHOLAHLDNG) | $269.49 Billion | 8.07% | 7.33x | $2.95 Billion |
| CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED (CREDITACC) | $65.70 Billion | 22.01% | 3.39x | $1.88 Billion |
| CSL Finance Limited (CSLFINANCE) | $1.83 Billion | 9.86% | 0.56x | $55.12 Million |
| DCM Financial Services Limited (DCMFINSERV) | $-514.32 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.10 Million |
About Satin Creditcare Network Limited
Satin Creditcare Network Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides micro finance services in India. The company offers microcredit to economically active women in rural, semi-urban, and urban regions; loans for income generating purposes, such as agriculture, transportation, trading, and production related business activities; water and sanitation loans; loans for clean energy and various … Read more