Subex Limited Net Assets
Subex Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Subex Limited (SUBEXLTD) has net assets worth Rs3.43 Billion INR (≈ $37.07 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs5.52 Billion ≈ $59.69 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.09 Billion ≈ $22.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Subex Limited growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.43 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.11% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.96% |
| 5-Year Change | -39.18% |
| 10-Year Change | -49.89% |
| Growth Volatility | 96.51 |
Net Assets of Subex Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Subex Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Subex Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Subex Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Subex Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Subex Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Subex Limited market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs3.43 Billion ≈ $37.07 Million |
+12.59% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.04 Billion ≈ $32.93 Million |
-8.70% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.34 Billion ≈ $36.07 Million |
-36.09% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs5.22 Billion ≈ $56.44 Million |
-7.42% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs5.64 Billion ≈ $60.96 Million |
+2.76% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs5.49 Billion ≈ $59.32 Million |
+6.43% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs5.15 Billion ≈ $55.74 Million |
-35.10% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.94 Billion ≈ $85.88 Million |
+1.88% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.79 Billion ≈ $84.29 Million |
+13.94% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.84 Billion ≈ $73.98 Million |
-5.90% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs7.27 Billion ≈ $78.62 Million |
+247.78% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.09 Billion ≈ $22.61 Million |
+20.40% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.74 Billion ≈ $18.78 Million |
-22.83% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.25 Billion ≈ $24.33 Million |
+55.59% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.45 Billion ≈ $15.64 Million |
-30.95% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.09 Billion ≈ $22.65 Million |
-27.17% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.88 Billion ≈ $31.10 Million |
-42.58% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs5.01 Billion ≈ $54.15 Million |
-33.58% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs7.54 Billion ≈ $81.54 Million |
-10.32% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs8.41 Billion ≈ $90.92 Million |
+364.20% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.81 Billion ≈ $19.59 Million |
+45.94% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs1.24 Billion ≈ $13.42 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Subex Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 29620000000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Subex Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Subex Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs2.81 Billion | 81.97% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs618.10 Million | 18.03% |
| Other Components | Rs296.20 Million | 8.64% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.43 Billion | 100.00% |
Subex Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Subex Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Fury Gold Mines Ltd
TO:FURY
|
$97.65 Million |
|
Han Chang Pape
KO:009460
|
$97.65 Million |
|
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.
NSE:SURAJEST
|
$97.67 Million |
|
SkyWorld Development Berhad
KLSE:5315
|
$97.69 Million |
|
Indo Amines Limited
NSE:INDOAMIN
|
$97.62 Million |
|
Codexis Inc
NASDAQ:CDXS
|
$97.55 Million |
|
Doktas Dokumculuk Ticaret ve Sanayi AS
IS:DOKTA
|
$97.53 Million |
|
Softstar Entertainment
TWO:6111
|
$97.52 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Subex Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,044,800,000 to 3,428,100,000, a change of 383,300,000 (12.6%).
- Net income of 285,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 8,700,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,425,599,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,336,299,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs285.30 Million | +8.32% |
| Share Issuances | Rs8.70 Million | +0.25% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.43 Billion | +41.59% |
| Other Changes | Rs-1.34 Billion | -38.98% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 12.59% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Subex Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.66x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.26x to 2.66x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs63.37 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs83.89 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs261.54 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs216.44 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs143.70 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs40.07 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs21.19 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs20.84 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs16.51 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs10.42 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs12.18 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs15.66 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs13.51 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs14.03 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs14.24 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs9.45 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs9.95 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs10.16 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs9.49 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs6.04 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs5.52 | Rs16.27 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs6.13 | Rs16.27 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Subex Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.32%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.22%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.51x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.61x
- Recent ROE (8.32%) is above the historical average (-1.44%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 20.73% | 22.07% | 0.67x | 1.41x | Rs133.11 Million |
| 2006 | 20.90% | 20.86% | 0.84x | 1.19x | Rs197.37 Million |
| 2007 | 8.04% | 19.82% | 0.19x | 2.12x | Rs-165.07 Million |
| 2008 | -9.03% | -14.02% | 0.26x | 2.45x | Rs-1.43 Billion |
| 2009 | -37.62% | -33.73% | 0.29x | 3.79x | Rs-2.38 Billion |
| 2010 | 34.88% | 21.66% | 0.38x | 4.26x | Rs715.42 Million |
| 2011 | 37.62% | 16.32% | 0.45x | 5.13x | Rs578.37 Million |
| 2012 | 22.02% | 6.66% | 0.43x | 7.60x | Rs173.81 Million |
| 2013 | -26.64% | -18.13% | 0.30x | 4.84x | Rs-824.47 Million |
| 2014 | -6.69% | -3.41% | 0.31x | 6.30x | Rs-289.75 Million |
| 2015 | 4.89% | 2.84% | 0.32x | 5.42x | Rs-106.90 Million |
| 2016 | 8.08% | 18.16% | 0.31x | 1.43x | Rs-139.75 Million |
| 2017 | -6.32% | -12.10% | 0.37x | 1.40x | Rs-1.12 Billion |
| 2018 | 2.65% | 6.38% | 0.36x | 1.15x | Rs-572.65 Million |
| 2019 | 3.18% | 7.24% | 0.39x | 1.13x | Rs-541.90 Million |
| 2020 | -52.22% | -73.74% | 0.54x | 1.32x | Rs-3.21 Billion |
| 2021 | 9.43% | 13.90% | 0.51x | 1.32x | Rs-31.35 Million |
| 2022 | 3.72% | 6.33% | 0.46x | 1.28x | Rs-353.77 Million |
| 2023 | -9.81% | -18.38% | 0.40x | 1.35x | Rs-1.03 Billion |
| 2024 | -57.49% | -61.90% | 0.58x | 1.59x | Rs-2.25 Billion |
| 2025 | -10.33% | -11.01% | 0.59x | 1.60x | Rs-618.88 Million |
| 2026 | 8.32% | 10.22% | 0.51x | 1.61x | Rs-57.51 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Subex Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Application industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Application
- Average net assets among peers: $4,797,907,182
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.98%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subex Limited (SUBEXLTD) | Rs3.43 Billion | 20.73% | 0.61x | $97.63 Million |
| 63 moons technologies limited (63MOONS) | $17.21 Billion | 11.31% | 0.59x | $457.58 Million |
| Black Box Limited (BBOX) | $2.03 Billion | 8.61% | 0.85x | $1.53 Billion |
| Bharatiya Global Infomedia Limited (BGLOBAL) | $919.90 Million | 0.06% | 0.45x | $575.69K |
| ZINKA LOGISTICS SOL LTD (BLACKBUCK) | $3.40 Billion | -56.99% | 1.00x | $1.06 Billion |
| California Software Company Limited (CALSOFT) | $66.12 Million | 0.95% | 0.25x | $4.74 Million |
| eMudhra Limited (EMUDHRA) | $1.17 Billion | 14.97% | 0.65x | $308.07 Million |
| InfoBeans Technologies Limited (INFOBEAN) | $543.05 Million | 24.48% | 0.18x | $174.04 Million |
| Intellect Design Arena Limited (INTELLECT) | $20.69 Billion | 12.92% | 0.40x | $779.17 Million |
| Iris Business Services Limited (IRIS) | $280.69 Million | -26.84% | 1.23x | $45.93 Million |
| IZMO Limited (IZMO) | $1.67 Billion | 0.73% | 0.27x | $129.90 Million |
About Subex Limited
Subex Limited engages in the provision of operations and business support systems to communication service providers (CSPs) worldwide. It offers fraud management solutions that address fraud across various services, including bypass, handset, international revenue share fraud, robocalling, and SMS fraud solutions, as well as scam and spam calls. It also provides a signaling risk intelligence solu… Read more