Waaree Energies Limited Net Assets
Waaree Energies Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) has net assets worth Rs150.11 Billion INR (≈ $1.62 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs301.15 Billion ≈ $3.26 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs151.04 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs150.11 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 49.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 59.5% |
| 5-Year Change | 3312.7% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 98.2 |
Net Assets of Waaree Energies Limited (2017–2026)
Net assets of Waaree Energies Limited from 2017 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Waaree Energies Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Waaree Energies Limited balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Waaree Energies Limited (2017–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Waaree Energies Limited from 2017 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see WAAREEENER market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs150.11 Billion ≈ $1.62 Billion |
+56.44% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs95.95 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+131.30% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs41.48 Billion ≈ $448.64 Million |
+122.81% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs18.62 Billion ≈ $201.35 Million |
+323.29% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs4.40 Billion ≈ $47.57 Million |
+11.99% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.93 Billion ≈ $42.47 Million |
+15.34% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.41 Billion ≈ $36.82 Million |
+32.07% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.58 Billion ≈ $27.88 Million |
+46.69% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.76 Billion ≈ $19.01 Million |
-21.79% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.25 Billion ≈ $24.30 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Waaree Energies Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Waaree Energies Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Waaree Energies Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs2.88 Billion | 1.99% |
| Other Components | Rs141.50 Billion | 98.01% |
| Total Equity | Rs144.37 Billion | 100.00% |
Waaree Energies Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Waaree Energies Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Armstrong World Industries Inc
NYSE:AWI
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
STORA ENSO R ADR 1
F:ENUS
|
$7.24 Billion |
|
Air Lease Corporation
NYSE:AL
|
$7.24 Billion |
|
RoboTechnik Intelligent Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300757
|
$7.24 Billion |
|
CAVA Group, Inc.
NYSE:CAVA
|
$7.22 Billion |
|
SG Micro Corp
SHE:300661
|
$7.22 Billion |
|
PACS Group, Inc.
NYSE:PACS
|
$7.22 Billion |
|
Leader Harmonious Drive Systems Co Ltd
SHG:688017
|
$7.21 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Waaree Energies Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 94,792,000,000 to 144,373,400,000, a change of 49,581,400,000 (52.3%).
- Net income of 37,113,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 575,300,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 15,404,500,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 744,200,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,616,600,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs37.11 Billion | +25.71% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs575.30 Million | -0.4% |
| Share Issuances | Rs15.40 Billion | +10.67% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-744.20 Million | -0.52% |
| Other Changes | Rs-1.62 Billion | -1.12% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 52.31% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Waaree Energies Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.64x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 380.26x to 4.64x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.11 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs9.39 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs13.08 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs15.16 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs12.27 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs14.89 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs63.99 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs142.29 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs344.98 | Rs2324.00 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs501.20 | Rs2324.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Waaree Energies Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 25.71%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.99%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.88x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.09x
- Recent ROE (25.71%) is above the historical average (21.17%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 20.13% | 3.02% | 0.93x | 7.15x | Rs154.72 Million |
| 2018 | 13.10% | 1.70% | 1.26x | 6.14x | Rs54.58 Million |
| 2019 | 30.72% | 4.98% | 2.02x | 3.05x | Rs534.34 Million |
| 2020 | 14.90% | 2.23% | 2.13x | 3.14x | Rs146.37 Million |
| 2021 | 13.22% | 2.40% | 1.50x | 3.67x | Rs113.36 Million |
| 2022 | 17.69% | 2.66% | 1.27x | 5.23x | Rs328.74 Million |
| 2023 | 26.26% | 7.15% | 0.91x | 4.04x | Rs2.99 Billion |
| 2024 | 30.26% | 10.88% | 1.01x | 2.77x | Rs8.28 Billion |
| 2025 | 19.70% | 12.93% | 0.73x | 2.08x | Rs9.19 Billion |
| 2026 | 25.71% | 13.99% | 0.88x | 2.09x | Rs22.68 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Waaree Energies Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Solar industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Solar
- Average net assets among peers: $3,190,339,306
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.85%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) | Rs150.11 Billion | 20.13% | 1.01x | $7.23 Billion |
| BOROSIL RENEWABLES LIMITED (BORORENEW) | $624.10 Million | 17.67% | 0.86x | $614.09 Million |
| GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) (GENSOL) | $3.13 Billion | 19.02% | 6.44x | $4.11 Million |
| Premier Energies Limited (PREMIERENE) | $2.70 Billion | 16.76% | 2.08x | $4.31 Billion |
| Surana Solar Limited (SURANASOL) | $423.79 Million | 7.16% | 1.42x | $11.20 Million |
| Swelect Energy Systems Limited (SWELECTES) | $6.92 Billion | 2.39% | 0.30x | $99.57 Million |
| Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited (SWSOLAR) | $10.73 Billion | 28.91% | 3.69x | $357.86 Million |
| Urja Global Limited (URJA) | $32.01 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $46.54 Million |
| Websol Energy System Limited (WEBELSOLAR) | $970.52 Million | 10.88% | 3.71x | $301.85 Million |
About Waaree Energies Limited
Waaree Energies Limited manufactures and exports solar photovoltaic modules for residential, commercial, industrial, and institutional projects. It operates through three segments: Solar Photovoltaic Module Manufacturing, EPC and O&M Solutions, and the Independent Power Producer. The company offers HJT, TOPCon, mono PERC, polycrystalline, flexible, and special modules; off-grid and on-grid invert… Read more