Waaree Energies Limited Total Assets
Waaree Energies Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) holds total assets worth Rs301.15 Billion INR (≈ $3.26 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of Waaree Energies Limited for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Waaree Energies Limited (2017–2026)
Total assets of Waaree Energies Limited from 2017 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Waaree Energies Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Waaree Energies Limited share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Waaree Energies Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
Waaree Energies Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Waaree Energies Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. Waaree Energies Limited's total assets of Rs301.15 Billion consist of 58.4% current assets and 41.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 22.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs24.92 Billion | 8.3% |
| Inventory | Rs58.56 Billion | 19.4% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs228.30 Million | 0.1% |
| Goodwill | Rs264.50 Million | 0.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2026)
This chart illustrates how Waaree Energies Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Waaree Energies Limited current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Waaree Energies Limited's current assets represent 58.4% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 31.8% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 22.3% of total assets in 2026, up from 2.0% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 50.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 19.4% of total assets.
Waaree Energies Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Waaree Energies Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
GCL System Integration Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002506
|
China | CN¥16.02 Billion |
|
Hainan Drinda Automotive Trim Co Ltd
SHE:002865
|
China | CN¥17.10 Billion |
|
Jolywood Suzhou Sunwatt Co Ltd
SHE:300393
|
China | CN¥13.17 Billion |
|
Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd
SHE:002623
|
China | CN¥5.65 Billion |
|
Alfas Solar Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.
IS:ALFAS
|
Turkey | TL11.80 Billion |
|
Urja Global Limited
NSE:URJA
|
India | Rs2.48 Billion |
|
Ennogie Solar Group A/S
CO:ESG
|
Denmark | Dkr76.67 Million |
|
HODL SPAC EUROPE AB
F:NW1
|
Germany | €37.92 Million |
Waaree Energies Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.38 | 1.50 | 1.17 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.92 | 1.19 | 0.72 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs48.69 Billion | Rs43.71 Billion | Rs8.61 Billion |
Waaree Energies Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Waaree Energies Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.38 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.02 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 52.5% |
| Total Assets | Rs301.15 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $7.21 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Waaree Energies Limited's assets below their book value (0.02x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Waaree Energies Limited's assets grew by 52.5% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Waaree Energies Limited (2017–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Waaree Energies Limited from 2017 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs301.15 Billion ≈ $3.26 Billion |
+52.50% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs197.47 Billion ≈ $2.14 Billion |
+74.54% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs113.14 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+52.48% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs74.20 Billion ≈ $802.44 Million |
+231.63% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs22.37 Billion ≈ $241.97 Million |
+73.02% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs12.93 Billion ≈ $139.85 Million |
+37.83% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs9.38 Billion ≈ $101.47 Million |
+19.28% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.87 Billion ≈ $85.07 Million |
-27.15% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs10.80 Billion ≈ $116.76 Million |
-1.17% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs10.92 Billion ≈ $118.14 Million |
-- |
About Waaree Energies Limited
Waaree Energies Limited manufactures and exports solar photovoltaic modules for residential, commercial, industrial, and institutional projects. It operates through three segments: Solar Photovoltaic Module Manufacturing, EPC and O&M Solutions, and the Independent Power Producer. The company offers HJT, TOPCon, mono PERC, polycrystalline, flexible, and special modules; off-grid and on-grid invert… Read more