Issta Lines Ltd (ISTA) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Issta Lines Ltd (ISTA) has net assets worth ILA1.81 Billion ILA (≈ $4.87 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ILA4.10 Billion ≈ $11.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (ILA2.29 Billion ≈ $6.13 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Issta Lines Ltd (ISTA) liquid assets ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ILA1.81 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 44.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.61% |
| 5-Year Change | 135.25% |
| 10-Year Change | 494.65% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.77 |
Issta Lines Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Issta Lines Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Issta Lines Ltd balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Issta Lines Ltd (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Issta Lines Ltd from 2005 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Issta Lines Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ILA1.65 Billion ≈ $4.41 Million |
+8.83% |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA1.51 Billion ≈ $4.06 Million |
+24.85% |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA1.21 Billion ≈ $3.25 Million |
+50.92% |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA802.78 Million ≈ $2.15 Million |
+14.72% |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA699.77 Million ≈ $1.88 Million |
+10.05% |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA635.87 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
+10.89% |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA573.44 Million ≈ $1.54 Million |
+41.74% |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA404.58 Million ≈ $1.08 Million |
+15.72% |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA349.62 Million ≈ $937.31K |
+26.29% |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA276.84 Million ≈ $742.19K |
+9.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA253.70 Million ≈ $680.16K |
+9.25% |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA232.23 Million ≈ $622.60K |
+29.54% |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA179.27 Million ≈ $480.62K |
+12.48% |
| 2011-12-31 | ILA159.39 Million ≈ $427.31K |
+5.43% |
| 2010-12-31 | ILA151.18 Million ≈ $405.30K |
-0.14% |
| 2009-12-31 | ILA151.39 Million ≈ $405.87K |
+12.59% |
| 2008-12-31 | ILA134.47 Million ≈ $360.50K |
+3.41% |
| 2007-12-31 | ILA130.03 Million ≈ $348.61K |
-0.01% |
| 2006-12-31 | ILA130.04 Million ≈ $348.64K |
+46.31% |
| 2005-12-31 | ILA88.88 Million ≈ $238.29K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Issta Lines Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 85343300000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ILA853.43 Million | 58.47% |
| Common Stock | ILA19.95 Million | 1.37% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA12.57 Million | 0.86% |
| Other Components | ILA573.76 Million | 39.31% |
| Total Equity | ILA1.46 Billion | 100.00% |
Issta Lines Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Issta Lines Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tianjin Yiyi Hygiene Products Co Ltd
SHE:001206
|
$520.28 Million |
|
Jiangsu Rutong Petro-Machinery
SHG:603036
|
$520.61 Million |
|
More Provident Funds
TA:MPP
|
$520.80 Million |
|
Yantai Longyuan Power Tech
SHE:300105
|
$520.81 Million |
|
Bank Net Indonesia Syariah Tbk PT
JK:BANK
|
$520.09 Million |
|
PPC Ltd
JSE:PPC
|
$519.99 Million |
|
PYC Therapeutics Ltd
AU:PYC
|
$519.80 Million |
|
Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co Ltd B
SHG:900947
|
$519.68 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Issta Lines Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,402,419,000 to 1,459,725,000, a change of 57,306,000 (4.1%).
- Net income of 97,937,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 49,958,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 34,856,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 103,972,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 12,572,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 72,361,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ILA97.94 Million | +6.71% |
| Dividends Paid | ILA49.96 Million | -3.42% |
| Share Repurchases | ILA34.86 Million | -2.39% |
| Share Issuances | ILA103.97 Million | +7.12% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA12.57 Million | +0.86% |
| Other Changes | ILA-72.36 Million | -4.96% |
| Total Change | ILA- | 4.09% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Issta Lines Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 150.70x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1020.35x to 150.70x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | ILA11.02 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | ILA15.54 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | ILA14.62 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | ILA14.36 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA18.80 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA23.94 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA23.77 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA25.59 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA30.35 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA34.48 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA42.26 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA46.60 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA49.70 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA55.56 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA71.75 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA77.23 | ILA11240.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ILA74.59 | ILA11240.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Issta Lines Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.71%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 23.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.11x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.61x
- Recent ROE (6.71%) is below the historical average (14.68%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 29.41% | 5.31% | 1.62x | 3.43x | ILA16.93 Million |
| 2006 | 12.35% | 3.05% | 1.50x | 2.70x | ILA3.02 Million |
| 2007 | 20.85% | 4.82% | 1.25x | 3.45x | ILA13.80 Million |
| 2008 | 8.04% | 1.79% | 1.25x | 3.61x | ILA-2.57 Million |
| 2009 | 9.20% | 2.64% | 1.02x | 3.41x | ILA-1.17 Million |
| 2010 | 18.12% | 49.45% | 0.09x | 4.03x | ILA11.94 Million |
| 2011 | 14.41% | 3.92% | 0.89x | 4.15x | ILA6.86 Million |
| 2012 | 20.77% | 7.28% | 0.80x | 3.57x | ILA18.79 Million |
| 2013 | 15.89% | 6.93% | 0.75x | 3.06x | ILA13.38 Million |
| 2014 | 15.09% | 6.41% | 0.79x | 2.97x | ILA12.68 Million |
| 2015 | 19.38% | 8.55% | 0.64x | 3.55x | ILA25.53 Million |
| 2016 | 17.40% | 12.30% | 0.51x | 2.76x | ILA25.61 Million |
| 2017 | 13.86% | 10.93% | 0.41x | 3.07x | ILA15.55 Million |
| 2018 | 11.41% | 12.70% | 0.37x | 2.43x | ILA7.77 Million |
| 2019 | 13.14% | 16.02% | 0.30x | 2.78x | ILA19.21 Million |
| 2020 | 5.72% | 45.21% | 0.04x | 3.20x | ILA-28.46 Million |
| 2021 | 13.53% | 115.44% | 0.04x | 3.18x | ILA26.97 Million |
| 2022 | 19.24% | 57.86% | 0.12x | 2.82x | ILA103.06 Million |
| 2023 | 9.07% | 31.32% | 0.12x | 2.50x | ILA-13.04 Million |
| 2024 | 6.71% | 23.46% | 0.11x | 2.61x | ILA-48.04 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Issta Lines Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Travel Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Travel Services
- Average net assets among peers: $33,400,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issta Lines Ltd (ISTA) | ILA1.81 Billion | 29.41% | 1.26x | $520.16 Million |
| Aviation Links Ltd (AVIA) | $33.40 Million | 7.75% | 1.42x | $37.32 Million |
About Issta Lines Ltd
Issta Ltd provides travel and tourism services to private and business customers, groups, and organizations in Israel and internationally. It offers outbound and domestic tourism services, including scheduled flights, charter flights, vacation packages, organized trips, ski vacations, sports, music, and cruises, as well as complementary services, such as hotels, car rentals, visas, and student ca… Read more