Reward Wool Industry Corp Net Assets
Reward Wool Industry Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Reward Wool Industry Corp (1423) has net assets worth NT$3.67 Billion TWD (≈ $115.63 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$3.92 Billion ≈ $123.39 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$246.56 Million ≈ $7.77 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Reward Wool Industry Corp annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$3.67 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 93.7% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 1.78% |
| 5-Year Change | 17.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 43.39% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.65 |
Net Assets of Reward Wool Industry Corp (2002–2025)
Net assets of Reward Wool Industry Corp from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Reward Wool Industry Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Reward Wool Industry Corp to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Reward Wool Industry Corp (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Reward Wool Industry Corp from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 1423 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$3.67 Billion ≈ $115.63 Million |
+13.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$3.23 Billion ≈ $101.87 Million |
+12.97% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.86 Billion ≈ $90.17 Million |
-5.97% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$3.04 Billion ≈ $95.90 Million |
-2.23% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$3.11 Billion ≈ $98.09 Million |
+3.67% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$3.00 Billion ≈ $94.62 Million |
+27.41% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.36 Billion ≈ $74.26 Million |
-1.40% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.39 Billion ≈ $75.32 Million |
-8.52% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.61 Billion ≈ $82.34 Million |
+2.11% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$2.56 Billion ≈ $80.64 Million |
-0.82% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$2.58 Billion ≈ $81.30 Million |
-1.24% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$2.61 Billion ≈ $82.33 Million |
-2.18% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $84.16 Million |
+15.51% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$2.31 Billion ≈ $72.86 Million |
-4.76% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$2.43 Billion ≈ $76.50 Million |
+3.92% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$2.34 Billion ≈ $73.62 Million |
-1.87% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$2.38 Billion ≈ $75.02 Million |
+1.64% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$2.34 Billion ≈ $73.81 Million |
-11.95% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$2.66 Billion ≈ $83.82 Million |
+9.00% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$2.44 Billion ≈ $76.90 Million |
+1.97% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$2.39 Billion ≈ $75.42 Million |
+6.04% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$2.26 Billion ≈ $71.12 Million |
-3.08% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$2.33 Billion ≈ $73.38 Million |
-4.79% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$2.45 Billion ≈ $77.08 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Reward Wool Industry Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 331.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Reward Wool Industry Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Reward Wool Industry Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$577.23 Million | 15.73% |
| Common Stock | NT$996.48 Million | 27.15% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$1.99 Billion | 54.23% |
| Other Components | NT$105.96 Million | 2.89% |
| Total Equity | NT$3.67 Billion | 100.00% |
Reward Wool Industry Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Reward Wool Industry Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
FastPartner AB Series D
ST:FPAR-D
|
$107.75 Million |
|
Spigen Korea Co. Ltd
KQ:192440
|
$107.80 Million |
|
Quartzsea Acquisition Corporati
NASDAQ:QSEA
|
$107.83 Million |
|
D&D Platform Reit Co Ltd
KO:377190
|
$107.83 Million |
|
Atlas Resources Tbk
JK:ARII
|
$107.67 Million |
|
SAI SILKS (KALAMANDIR) LIMITED
NSE:KALAMANDIR
|
$107.64 Million |
|
Samhwa Paint
KO:000390
|
$107.63 Million |
|
TH Plantations Bhd
KLSE:5112
|
$107.62 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Reward Wool Industry Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,233,293,000 to 3,670,005,000, a change of 436,712,000 (13.5%).
- Net income of 433,968,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 79,718,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 58,700,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$433.97 Million | +11.82% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$79.72 Million | -2.17% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$58.70 Million | +1.6% |
| Other Changes | NT$23.76 Million | +0.65% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 13.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Reward Wool Industry Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.94x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.02x to 0.94x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$17.01 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$16.69 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$17.34 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$16.52 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$19.08 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$18.69 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$18.65 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$18.49 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$15.11 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$14.79 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$23.65 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$29.91 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$22.06 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$30.49 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$23.13 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$32.41 | NT$34.30 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$36.60 | NT$34.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Reward Wool Industry Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.82%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 508.23%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.02x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.07x
- Recent ROE (11.82%) is above the historical average (2.48%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 5.47% | 5.41% | 0.70x | 1.45x | NT$-110.74 Million |
| 2006 | 1.46% | 1.77% | 0.72x | 1.15x | NT$-208.38 Million |
| 2007 | 7.16% | 8.40% | 0.74x | 1.15x | NT$-75.56 Million |
| 2009 | 2.03% | 5.20% | 0.34x | 1.14x | NT$-189.68 Million |
| 2010 | -0.68% | -1.44% | 0.41x | 1.15x | NT$-249.51 Million |
| 2011 | 2.15% | 3.74% | 0.50x | 1.16x | NT$-190.57 Million |
| 2012 | -4.29% | -9.53% | 0.39x | 1.15x | NT$-330.49 Million |
| 2013 | -0.14% | -0.45% | 0.28x | 1.09x | NT$-270.85 Million |
| 2014 | -2.86% | -10.82% | 0.24x | 1.10x | NT$-335.95 Million |
| 2015 | -1.40% | -5.62% | 0.23x | 1.10x | NT$-294.07 Million |
| 2016 | 0.20% | 0.77% | 0.23x | 1.09x | NT$-250.95 Million |
| 2017 | 1.76% | 6.74% | 0.24x | 1.09x | NT$-215.40 Million |
| 2018 | 4.29% | 13.49% | 0.29x | 1.10x | NT$-136.40 Million |
| 2019 | -1.54% | -7.95% | 0.18x | 1.09x | NT$-271.90 Million |
| 2020 | 11.79% | 174.63% | 0.06x | 1.11x | NT$53.70 Million |
| 2021 | 4.94% | 80.96% | 0.06x | 1.10x | NT$-157.39 Million |
| 2022 | 2.41% | 41.69% | 0.05x | 1.09x | NT$-231.04 Million |
| 2023 | 2.46% | 56.80% | 0.04x | 1.10x | NT$-215.68 Million |
| 2024 | 2.50% | 77.36% | 0.03x | 1.07x | NT$-242.53 Million |
| 2025 | 11.82% | 508.23% | 0.02x | 1.07x | NT$66.97 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Reward Wool Industry Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $28,857,495,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.61%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reward Wool Industry Corp (1423) | NT$3.67 Billion | 5.47% | 0.07x | $107.68 Million |
| San Fang Chemical Industry Co Ltd (1307) | $4.31 Billion | 17.06% | 0.83x | $383.52 Million |
| Universal Inc (1325) | $2.86 Billion | 0.62% | 0.04x | $69.32 Million |
| Fulin Plastic Industry Cayman Holding Co Ltd (1341) | $1.45 Billion | 19.52% | 0.74x | $97.24 Million |
| Cathay Consolidated Inc (1342) | $1.46 Billion | 13.45% | 0.35x | $234.71 Million |
| Far Eastern New Century Corp (1402) | $255.54 Billion | 3.16% | 1.02x | $4.81 Billion |
| Shinkong Synthetic Fiber Corp (1409) | $17.73 Billion | 0.86% | 1.23x | $1.15 Billion |
| Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co Ltd (1410) | $1.34 Billion | 7.15% | 0.22x | $46.68 Million |
| Hung Chou Fiber Ind Co Ltd (1413) | $1.24 Billion | -21.51% | 2.10x | $38.88 Million |
| Tung Ho Textile Co Ltd (1414) | $1.80 Billion | 1.43% | 1.79x | $108.23 Million |
| Tong-Hwa Synthetic Fiber Co Ltd (1418) | $849.18 Million | -25.66% | 2.14x | $30.20 Million |
About Reward Wool Industry Corp
Reward Wool Industry Corporation manufactures and sells wool products in Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, and internationally. It offers wool tops; special processing tops comprising superwash, superwash soft, kroy treated only, soft lustre, bosolan, open, and brokern tops; and lanolin and carbonized noils. The company was incorporated in 1964 and is headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan.