Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc Total Assets
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (FMAO) holds total assets worth $3.43 Billion USD as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see FMAO market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (1998–2024)
Total assets of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc from 1998 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See FMAO live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's total assets of $3.43 Billion consist of 18.0% current assets and 82.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 5.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $5.66 Million | 0.2% |
| Goodwill | $86.36 Million | 2.6% |
Asset Composition Trend (1998–2024)
This chart illustrates how Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore FMAO net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's current assets represent 18.0% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 7.1% in 1998.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 5.3% of total assets in 2024, up from 5.2% in 1998.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 1998.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 2.6% of total assets.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Lloyds Banking Group plc
F:LLD2
|
Germany | €994.16 Billion |
|
JAPAN POST BK UNSP.ADR/1
F:5JP0
|
Germany | €232.94 Trillion |
|
Commerzbank AG
XETRA:CBK
|
Germany | €603.30 Billion |
|
CIMB Group Holdings Bhd
KLSE:1023
|
Malaysia | RM794.85 Billion |
|
SJF Bank A/S
CO:SJF
|
Denmark | Dkr36.72 Billion |
|
BNK Banking Corporation Ltd
AU:BBC
|
Australia | AU$1.28 Billion |
|
Banco Bradesco DRC
BA:BBD
|
Argentina | AR$2.20 Trillion |
|
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.
BA:GGAL
|
Argentina | AR$45.67 Trillion |
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $-2.50 Billion | $-2.06 Billion | $-1.23 Billion |
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.04 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.12 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 2.5% |
| Total Assets | $3.36 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $406.59 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's assets below their book value (0.12x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's assets grew by 2.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (1998–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc from 1998 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $3.36 Billion | +2.48% |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.28 Billion | +8.88% |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.02 Billion | +14.29% |
| 2021-12-31 | $2.64 Billion | +38.16% |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.91 Billion | +18.80% |
| 2019-12-31 | $1.61 Billion | +44.00% |
| 2018-12-31 | $1.12 Billion | +0.83% |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.11 Billion | +4.84% |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.06 Billion | +6.76% |
| 2015-12-31 | $989.07 Million | +5.08% |
| 2014-12-31 | $941.21 Million | -2.56% |
| 2013-12-31 | $965.94 Million | +2.04% |
| 2012-12-31 | $946.66 Million | +2.56% |
| 2011-12-31 | $922.99 Million | +1.83% |
| 2010-12-31 | $906.36 Million | +6.15% |
| 2009-12-31 | $853.86 Million | +5.97% |
| 2008-12-31 | $805.73 Million | +0.22% |
| 2007-12-31 | $803.97 Million | +9.07% |
| 2006-12-31 | $737.10 Million | +2.24% |
| 2005-12-31 | $720.95 Million | +2.62% |
| 2004-12-31 | $702.51 Million | -0.45% |
| 2003-12-31 | $705.70 Million | -30.94% |
| 2002-12-31 | $1.02 Billion | +5.26% |
| 2001-12-31 | $970.88 Million | +7.21% |
| 2000-12-31 | $905.55 Million | +10.45% |
| 1999-12-31 | $819.88 Million | +8.05% |
| 1998-12-31 | $758.80 Million | -- |
About Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for The Farmers & Merchants State Bank that provides commercial banking services to individuals and small businesses in Northwest Ohio, Northeast Indiana, and Southeast Michigan. The company offers checking, savings, and time deposit accounts; certificates of deposit; and custodial services for individual retirement and health… Read more