Wellard Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2024: 6.94%

Wellard Ltd asset resilience ratio. Wellard Ltd (WLD) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 6.94% as of June 2024. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See how many days can Wellard Ltd fund operations to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

AU$2.93 Million
≈ $2.07 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

AU$42.19 Million
≈ $29.85 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Wellard Ltd (2016–2024)

Asset resilience ratio of Wellard Ltd from 2016 to 2024. This chart shows how Wellard Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Wellard Ltd debt and liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Wellard Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see WLD total assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents AU$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments AU$2.93 Million 6.94%
Total Liquid Assets AU$2.93 Million 6.94%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Wellard Ltd maintains only 6.94% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Wellard Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Wellard Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Vapores
SN:VAPORES
Marine Shipping 0.02%
U-Ming Marine Transport Corp
TW:2606
Marine Shipping 8.98%
Rizhao Port Co Ltd
SHG:600017
Marine Shipping 0.22%
HNA Technology Co Ltd A
SHG:600751
Marine Shipping 0.13%
Jinzhou Port Co Ltd A
SHG:600190
Marine Shipping 0.03%
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd
TW:8367
Marine Shipping 2.21%
HNA Technology Co Ltd B
SHG:900938
Marine Shipping 0.03%
Santos Brasil Participações S.A
SA:STBP3
Marine Shipping 6.74%

Wellard Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2016–2024)

Wellard Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2016 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Wellard Ltd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2024-06-30 6.94% AU$2.93 Million
≈ $2.07 Million
AU$42.19 Million
≈ $29.85 Million
+6.15pp
2022-06-30 0.79% AU$500.00K
≈ $353.78K
AU$63.53 Million
≈ $44.96 Million
-0.03pp
2021-06-30 0.82% AU$500.00K
≈ $353.78K
AU$61.21 Million
≈ $43.31 Million
+0.71pp
2018-06-30 0.11% AU$326.00K
≈ $230.67K
AU$295.91 Million
≈ $209.38 Million
+0.06pp
2017-06-30 0.05% AU$188.00K
≈ $133.02K
AU$361.20 Million
≈ $255.57 Million
-0.24pp
2016-06-30 0.29% AU$1.37 Million
≈ $968.65K
AU$474.74 Million
≈ $335.91 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Wellard Ltd

AU:WLD Australia Marine Shipping
Market Cap
$5.64 Million
AU$7.97 Million AUD
Market Cap Rank
#28264 Global
#1443 in Australia
Share Price
AU$0.02
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
AU$0.01 - AU$0.03
All Time High
AU$1.05
About

Wellard Limited engages in the supply of livestock and livestock vessels in Australia, Singapore, and internationally. It operates through Chartering and Other segments. The company engages in the livestock transportation, which include the carriage of cargo owned by third parties through its vessels; and providing corporate services for groups, such as human resources, finance and payroll, infor… Read more