Costain Group PLC Asset Resilience Ratio
Costain Group PLC asset resilience ratio. Costain Group PLC (COST) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of -0.91% as of June 2024. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Costain Group PLC defensive liquidity buffer to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Costain Group PLC (1985–2023)
Asset resilience ratio of Costain Group PLC from 1985 to 2023. This chart shows how Costain Group PLC's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read COST total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Costain Group PLC's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see COST asset base.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | GBX-4.50 Million | -0.91% |
| Total Liquid Assets | GBX-4.50 Million | -0.91% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Costain Group PLC maintains only -0.91% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.
Costain Group PLC Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Costain Group PLC's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft
F:HOT |
Engineering & Construction | 3.23% |
|
AtkinsRealis Group Inc
TO:ATRL |
Engineering & Construction | 0.39% |
|
Koninklijke BAM Groep NV
AS:BAMNB |
Engineering & Construction | 0.05% |
|
Hui Lyu Ecological Technology Groups Co Ltd
SHE:001267 |
Engineering & Construction | 1.20% |
|
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited
NSE:TECHNOE |
Engineering & Construction | 37.06% |
|
Guangzhou Metro Design And Research
SHE:003013 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.48% |
|
Besalco Sa
SN:BESALCO |
Engineering & Construction | 0.13% |
|
Hwang Chang General Contractor Co Ltd
TW:2543 |
Engineering & Construction | 10.98% |
Costain Group PLC Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1985–2023)
Costain Group PLC asset resilience ratio by year from 1985 to 2023. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Costain Group PLC.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 0.90% | GBX4.20 Million ≈ $511.02 |
GBX468.60 Million ≈ $57.02K |
+1.62pp |
| 2022-12-31 | -0.73% | GBX-3.50 Million ≈ $-425.85 |
GBX482.20 Million ≈ $58.67K |
+0.31pp |
| 2021-12-31 | -1.03% | GBX-5.50 Million ≈ $-669.19 |
GBX532.40 Million ≈ $64.78K |
-0.32pp |
| 2020-12-31 | -0.71% | GBX-3.50 Million ≈ $-425.85 |
GBX489.90 Million ≈ $59.61K |
+0.44pp |
| 2019-12-31 | -1.16% | GBX-6.40 Million ≈ $-778.69 |
GBX552.50 Million ≈ $67.22K |
-0.47pp |
| 2012-12-31 | -0.69% | GBX-2.70 Million ≈ $-328.51 |
GBX393.70 Million ≈ $47.90K |
-1.31pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 0.62% | GBX1.10 Million ≈ $133.84 |
GBX177.40 Million ≈ $21.58K |
+0.06pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 0.56% | GBX1.10 Million ≈ $133.84 |
GBX195.80 Million ≈ $23.82K |
-0.20pp |
| 1999-12-31 | 0.76% | GBX1.50 Million ≈ $182.51 |
GBX197.20 Million ≈ $23.99K |
+0.12pp |
| 1998-12-31 | 0.64% | GBX1.40 Million ≈ $170.34 |
GBX218.90 Million ≈ $26.63K |
+0.12pp |
| 1997-12-31 | 0.52% | GBX1.50 Million ≈ $182.51 |
GBX288.10 Million ≈ $35.05K |
+0.39pp |
| 1996-12-31 | 0.13% | GBX500.00K ≈ $60.84 |
GBX381.30 Million ≈ $46.39K |
-0.02pp |
| 1995-12-31 | 0.15% | GBX700.00K ≈ $85.17 |
GBX475.10 Million ≈ $57.81K |
-0.24pp |
| 1994-12-31 | 0.39% | GBX2.60 Million ≈ $316.34 |
GBX668.30 Million ≈ $81.31K |
+0.08pp |
| 1993-12-31 | 0.31% | GBX2.40 Million ≈ $292.01 |
GBX772.80 Million ≈ $94.03K |
+0.06pp |
| 1992-12-31 | 0.25% | GBX2.50 Million ≈ $304.18 |
GBX999.80 Million ≈ $121.65K |
-1.04pp |
| 1991-12-31 | 1.29% | GBX14.10 Million ≈ $1.72K |
GBX1.09 Billion ≈ $132.54K |
+0.84pp |
| 1990-12-31 | 0.46% | GBX5.30 Million ≈ $644.86 |
GBX1.16 Billion ≈ $141.33K |
+0.01pp |
| 1989-12-31 | 0.44% | GBX6.00 Million ≈ $730.03 |
GBX1.36 Billion ≈ $165.18K |
-0.02pp |
| 1988-12-31 | 0.46% | GBX4.50 Million ≈ $547.52 |
GBX979.70 Million ≈ $119.20K |
-0.09pp |
| 1987-12-31 | 0.55% | GBX4.50 Million ≈ $547.52 |
GBX811.80 Million ≈ $98.77K |
-0.10pp |
| 1986-12-31 | 0.66% | GBX4.50 Million ≈ $547.52 |
GBX685.90 Million ≈ $83.45K |
-10.11pp |
| 1985-12-31 | 10.77% | GBX67.60 Million ≈ $8.22K |
GBX627.80 Million ≈ $76.39K |
-- |
About Costain Group PLC
Costain Group PLC provides infrastructure solutions for the transportation, energy, water, and defense sectors in the United Kingdom. The company operates in two segments, Transportation and Natural Resources. It operates in the road, rail, and integrated transport markets, as well as in the water, energy, defense, and nuclear energy markets. The company also provides engineering, construction, m… Read more