Schindler Holding AG Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
Schindler Holding AG cash flow conversion efficiency. Based on the latest financial reports, Schindler Holding AG (SCHN) has a cash flow conversion efficiency ratio of 0.116x as of March 2026. Cash flow conversion efficiency measures how effectively a company's net assets (equity) generate operating cash flow. It is calculated by dividing operating cash flow (CHF532.00 Million ≈ $672.59 Million USD) by net assets (CHF4.57 Billion ≈ $5.77 Billion USD). A higher ratio indicates that the company is more efficient at using its equity to generate cash flow from its core operations.
Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency of Schindler Holding AG (2002–2025)
Cash flow conversion efficiency of Schindler Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Schindler Holding AG's cash flow conversion efficiency has evolved over time, based on yearly financial data. View Schindler Holding AG share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Schindler Holding AG Cash Flow Conversion Ratio Explained
Schindler Holding AG cash flow conversion ratio divides operating cash flow by net assets, so a higher ratio means more cash generated from each unit of shareholder equity.
Schindler Holding AG Competitors by Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
The table below lists competitors of Schindler Holding AG ranked by their cash flow conversion efficiency. Also see Schindler Holding AG market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
| Company | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency |
|---|---|
|
STMicroelectronics N.V.
PA:STMPA
|
0.030x |
|
Aker BP ASA
OL:AKRBP
|
0.283x |
|
Kia Corp
KO:000270
|
0.070x |
|
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated
NASDAQ:HBAN
|
0.022x |
|
Williams-Sonoma Inc
NYSE:WSM
|
0.083x |
|
Bank Rakyat Indonesia Persero
JK:BBRI
|
0.009x |
|
Veolia Environnement S.A
F:VVDH
|
0.060x |
|
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
F:VWSA
|
-0.074x |
Annual Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency for Schindler Holding AG (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual cash flow conversion efficiency of Schindler Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. Review Schindler Holding AG (SCHN) free cash flow to assess how much free cash flow the company generates relative to operating cash flow.
| Year | Net Assets | Operating Cash Flow | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF5.15 Billion ≈ $6.51 Billion |
CHF1.49 Billion ≈ $1.88 Billion |
0.289x | -8.36% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF5.05 Billion ≈ $6.38 Billion |
CHF1.59 Billion ≈ $2.02 Billion |
0.316x | +17.02% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF4.71 Billion ≈ $5.95 Billion |
CHF1.27 Billion ≈ $1.61 Billion |
0.270x | +74.42% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF4.45 Billion ≈ $5.62 Billion |
CHF688.00 Million ≈ $869.82 Million |
0.155x | -47.82% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF4.43 Billion ≈ $5.60 Billion |
CHF1.31 Billion ≈ $1.66 Billion |
0.297x | -24.84% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF4.01 Billion ≈ $5.06 Billion |
CHF1.58 Billion ≈ $2.00 Billion |
0.395x | +29.32% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF3.88 Billion ≈ $4.91 Billion |
CHF1.19 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
0.305x | +13.66% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF3.74 Billion ≈ $4.73 Billion |
CHF1.00 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
0.269x | +8.33% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF3.27 Billion ≈ $4.13 Billion |
CHF810.00 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
0.248x | -24.04% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF2.85 Billion ≈ $3.60 Billion |
CHF929.00 Million ≈ $1.17 Billion |
0.326x | -28.52% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF2.36 Billion ≈ $2.98 Billion |
CHF1.08 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
0.457x | +50.37% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF2.97 Billion ≈ $3.76 Billion |
CHF902.00 Million ≈ $1.14 Billion |
0.304x | -5.12% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF2.52 Billion ≈ $3.19 Billion |
CHF808.00 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
0.320x | +15.11% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF2.81 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
CHF782.00 Million ≈ $988.66 Million |
0.278x | +13.49% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF2.82 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
CHF690.00 Million ≈ $872.35 Million |
0.245x | -38.02% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF2.82 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
CHF1.11 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
0.395x | -5.30% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF2.52 Billion ≈ $3.19 Billion |
CHF1.05 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
0.417x | -20.71% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF2.02 Billion ≈ $2.55 Billion |
CHF1.06 Billion ≈ $1.34 Billion |
0.526x | +83.58% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF2.10 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
CHF602.00 Million ≈ $761.09 Million |
0.287x | +31.11% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF2.18 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
CHF476.00 Million ≈ $601.79 Million |
0.219x | +18.78% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF1.89 Billion ≈ $2.38 Billion |
CHF347.00 Million ≈ $438.70 Million |
0.184x | -36.44% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF1.50 Billion ≈ $1.89 Billion |
CHF433.00 Million ≈ $547.43 Million |
0.290x | -36.30% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF1.29 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion |
CHF587.00 Million ≈ $742.13 Million |
0.455x | +23.82% |
| 2002-12-31 | CHF1.19 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
CHF437.00 Million ≈ $552.49 Million |
0.367x | -- |
About Schindler Holding AG
Schindler Holding AG engages in the production, installation, maintenance, and modernization of elevators, escalators, and moving walks worldwide. It offers Schindler PORT, a transit management system; CleanMobility solutions; Schindler R.I.S.E, a robotic installation system; Schindler MetaCore which enables buildings to be repurposed and their functionality to be reconfigured; Schindler CLIMB Li… Read more