Starpharma Holdings Ltd Market Cap ($150.21 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Starpharma Holdings Ltd (SPL)
Starpharma Holdings Ltd market cap. Starpharma Holdings Ltd (AU:SPL) has a market capitalization of $150.21 Million (AU$212.29 Million) as of November 8, 2026. Listed on the AU stock exchange, this Australia-based company holds position #17394 globally and #508 in its home market, demonstrating a 3.49% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Starpharma Holdings Ltd's stock price AU$0.45 by its total outstanding shares 477054949 (477.05 Million). Also see SPL cash generation efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Starpharma Holdings Ltd Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Starpharma Holdings Ltd market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $253.16 Million to $150.21 Million (-4.26% CAGR). Check SPL stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Starpharma Holdings Ltd is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Australia All Ordinaries
AORD
|
$2.04 Trillion | 0.01% | #292 of 495 |
Weight: Starpharma Holdings Ltd's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Starpharma Holdings Ltd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Starpharma Holdings Ltd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore SPL net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
12.47x
Starpharma Holdings Ltd's market cap is 12.47 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $459.06 Million | $3.65 Million | -$15.22 Million | 125.87x | N/A |
| 2018 | $399.99 Million | $4.96 Million | -$10.29 Million | 80.69x | N/A |
| 2019 | $408.43 Million | $2.72 Million | -$14.25 Million | 150.16x | N/A |
| 2020 | $528.26 Million | $6.03 Million | -$14.68 Million | 87.56x | N/A |
| 2021 | $452.31 Million | $1.80 Million | -$19.73 Million | 251.56x | N/A |
| 2022 | $185.65 Million | $4.68 Million | -$16.15 Million | 39.65x | N/A |
| 2023 | $57.38 Million | $2.94 Million | -$15.64 Million | 19.52x | N/A |
| 2024 | $37.13 Million | $8.29 Million | -$8.16 Million | 4.48x | N/A |
| 2025 | $121.52 Million | $4.91 Million | -$9.99 Million | 24.74x | N/A |
| 2026 | $150.21 Million | $12.05 Million | -$7.46 Million | 12.47x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of SPL by Market Capitalization
Companies near Starpharma Holdings Ltd in the global market cap rankings as of November 8, 2026. Also see SPL asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Starpharma Holdings Ltd by market ranking:
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:VRTX): Ranked #177 globally with a market cap of $130.90 Billion USD.
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:REGN): Ranked #363 globally with a market cap of $76.14 Billion USD.
- CSL Ltd (AU:CSL): Ranked #403 globally with a market cap of $69.36 Billion USD ( AU$98.02 Billion AUD).
- Moderna Inc (NASDAQ:MRNA): Ranked #494 globally with a market cap of $54.14 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #177 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:VRTX | $130.90 Billion | $547.09 |
| #363 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:REGN | $76.14 Billion | $904.35 |
| #403 | CSL Ltd | AU:CSL | $69.36 Billion | AU$202.04 |
| #494 | Moderna Inc | NASDAQ:MRNA | $54.14 Billion | $254.19 |
Market Capitalization of Starpharma Holdings Ltd (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Starpharma Holdings Ltd from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Starpharma Holdings Ltd's market cap moved from $253.16 Million to $ 150.21 Million, with a yearly change of -4.26%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | AU$150.21 Million | +23.61% |
| 2025 | AU$121.52 Million | +227.27% |
| 2024 | AU$37.13 Million | -35.29% |
| 2023 | AU$57.38 Million | -69.09% |
| 2022 | AU$185.65 Million | -58.96% |
| 2021 | AU$452.31 Million | -14.38% |
| 2020 | AU$528.26 Million | +29.34% |
| 2019 | AU$408.43 Million | +2.11% |
| 2018 | AU$399.99 Million | -12.87% |
| 2017 | AU$459.06 Million | +87.59% |
| 2016 | AU$244.72 Million | -3.33% |
| 2015 | AU$253.16 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Starpharma Holdings Ltd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $150.21 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $150.21 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $150.21 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $150.21 Million USD |
| Reuters | $150.21 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Starpharma Holdings Ltd
Starpharma Holdings Limited, a biopharmaceutical company, engages in the research, development and commercialization of dendrimer technology for pharmaceutical, healthcare applications, life science, and other applications in Australia and internationally. The company offers VivaGel BV, a non-antibiotic vaginal gel for the treatment of bacterial vaginosis (BV) and prevention of recurrent BV; VIRA… Read more